Ricky Thornton Jr

7/12/2022 - Stuart Speedway

7/12/2022 - Stuart Speedway

Stuart, IA

PITS
Ages 18-up $50
Seniors 60+ | Veteran/Military | College ID | Students 13-18 $30
*Kids ages 12-under $20
Minor waiver must be filled out and notarized for ANYONE under age 18 in the pits

GRANDSTANDS
Ages 18-up $40
Seniors 60+ | Veteran/Military | College ID | Students 13-18 $20
Kids ages 12-under $10

$10 Upgradefor Pit Pass. Available at the Track.

Cash and Credit Card accepted at the Track for Tickets/Pits.

https://racexr.com/e/fever-heat-100/

Classes

  • Outlaw Mini Mods13 entries
  • Super Late Models41 entries
    • XR Super Series,XR Events
  • Stock Cars24 entries
  • 2 Man Cruiser Cars

Track Contact

News

Stuart Speedway (Stuart, IA) – XR Super Series – Fever Heat 100 – July 10th-11th, 2022. (Mike Ruefer photo)
Top-10 finish in NAPA Know How 50 at Tri-City

Ricky Thornton Jr. was one of 42 XR Super Series piled into the pit area at Stuart Speedway (Stuart, Iowa) on Monday afternoon for the two-day Fever Heat 100. (Mike Ruefer photo) Earning the fifth-st...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
B Feature 1 11 DNS -
Heat 2 7 7 DNF -
Qualifying 1 13.486 20 -13

Super Late Models

50 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 3
2 2 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
3 3 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
4 1 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -3
5 5 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
6 6 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
7 7 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
8 9 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 1
9 11 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 2
10 18 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 8
11 12 1 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
12 8 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -4
13 13 25C Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA -
14 16 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 2
15 10 44G Luke Goedert Luke Goedert Guttenburg, IA Guttenburg, IA -5
16 15 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -1
17 21 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 4
18 23 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 5
19 20 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
20 24 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 4
21 19 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -2
22 DNF 14 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -8
23 DNF 17 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -6
24 DNF 22 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -2
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
2 2 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -
Top 2 transfer
3 4 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 1
4 7 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 3
5 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN -2
6 5 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -1
7 6 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -1
8 8 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -
9 9 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA -
10 12 7D Dusty Leonard Dusty Leonard Marysville, KS Marysville, KS 2
DNS 10 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -
DNS 11 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -
2 3 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 1
Top 2 transfer
3 6 42 Mckay Wenger Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL Fairbury, IL 3
4 5 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 1
5 8 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 3
6 9 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL 3
7 2 6M Jeff Massingill Jeff Massingill Keewatin, MN Keewatin, MN -5
8 4 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -4
9 11 3 Doug Burgess Doug Burgess Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 2
10 7 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -3
11 10 T22 Tegan Evans Tegan Evans Clinton, IA Clinton, IA -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -
2 2 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
3 3 25C Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA -
Top 3 transfer
4 5 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 1
5 6 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 1
6 7 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 1
7 4 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 1
2 1 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -1
3 3 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -
Top 3 transfer
4 4 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -
5 5 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL -
6 6 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -
7 DNF 7 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 1
2 6 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 4
3 4 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 1
Top 3 transfer
4 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN -1
5 5 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -
6 1 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA -5
7 7 7D Dusty Leonard Dusty Leonard Marysville, KS Marysville, KS -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 1
2 1 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -1
3 3 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
Top 3 transfer
4 4 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -
5 5 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -
6 7 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 1
7 6 T22 Tegan Evans Tegan Evans Clinton, IA Clinton, IA -1
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -
2 3 44G Luke Goedert Luke Goedert Guttenburg, IA Guttenburg, IA 1
3 2 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL -1
Top 3 transfer
4 5 6M Jeff Massingill Jeff Massingill Keewatin, MN Keewatin, MN 1
5 4 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -1
6 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -
7 DNF 7 3 Doug Burgess Doug Burgess Villisca, IA Villisca, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
2 3 1 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
3 5 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 2
Top 3 transfer
4 2 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -2
5 4 42 Mckay Wenger Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL Fairbury, IL -1
6 6 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 21 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 12.550
2 1 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 12.684
3 3 51 Matt Furman Matt Furman Iowa City, IA Iowa City, IA 12.688
4 17 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 12.756
5 16 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 12.761
6 4 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 12.813
7 15 25C Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 12.870
8 13 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 12.979
9 19 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 13.003
10 2 30 Todd Cooney Todd Cooney Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 13.032
11 20 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 13.046
12 6 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 13.088
13 11 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 13.098
14 14 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL Frankfort, IL 13.118
15 18 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 13.122
16 5 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 13.146
17 10 32B Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 13.258
18 8 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 13.290
19 12 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 13.414
20 7 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 13.486
21 9 7D Dusty Leonard Dusty Leonard Marysville, KS Marysville, KS 13.516

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 12.893
2 3 44 Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 12.905
3 15 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 12.939
4 7 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 13.055
5 11 25F Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 13.062
6 9 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 13.090
7 6 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 13.150
8 2 44G Luke Goedert Luke Goedert Guttenburg, IA Guttenburg, IA 13.195
9 4 1 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 13.209
10 5 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 13.232
11 10 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 13.244
12 17 42 Mckay Wenger Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL Fairbury, IL 13.265
13 18 22 Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 13.280
14 13 6M Jeff Massingill Jeff Massingill Keewatin, MN Keewatin, MN 13.284
15 16 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 13.290
16 8 T22 Tegan Evans Tegan Evans Clinton, IA Clinton, IA 13.329
17 20 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 13.385
18 1 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL 13.579
19 19 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 13.591
20 14 3 Doug Burgess Doug Burgess Villisca, IA Villisca, IA 13.966

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines