Ricky Thornton Jr

10/1/2022 - US 24 Speedway

10/1/2022 - US 24 Speedway

Logansport, IN

Classes

  • LiUNA JUNIOR SPRINTS10 entries
  • Red Barn Firearms Senior21 entries
  • Doug Wright Racing Restricted Wing8 entries
  • CSI Non-Winged28 entries
  • Concept Chassis A-Class Winged Micros15 entries
  • CSI Non-Wing
  • MAIN ST BAKERY NON-WING A CLASS30 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

CSI Non-Winged Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 5 8 -3
Heat 2 2 2 -
Qualifying 2 12.140 3 -1
MAIN ST BAKERY NON-WING A CLASS Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 2 18 DNF -16
Heat 2 4 2 2
Qualifying 2 11.789 1 6

CSI Non-Winged

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 99 Cole Bodine Cole Bodine Rossville, IN Rossville, IN 3
2 2 17 Zack Pence Zack Pence Greentown, IN Greentown, IN -
3 6 7TX Kole Kirkman Kole Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 3
4 7 92 Jordan Sterling Jordan Sterling Greentown, IN Greentown, IN 3
5 9 2TK Todd Kirkman Todd Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 4
6 1 79 Ron Dennis Ron Dennis Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -5
7 10 21B Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN 3
8 5 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -3
9 3 19 Reed Miller Reed Miller Delphi, IN Delphi, IN -6
10 15 99E Eastin Ashbrooke Eastin Ashbrooke Marion, IN Marion, IN 5
11 17 12 Dawson Stealy Dawson Stealy Lakeville, IN Lakeville, IN 6
12 8 87 Reed Whitney Reed Whitney Jasper, IN Jasper, IN -4
13 12 28H Austin Helm Austin Helm Westfield, IN Westfield, IN -1
14 14 52 Jacob Bretzman Jacob Bretzman Peru, IN Peru, IN -
15 11 5B Levi Johnson Levi Johnson Delphi, IN Delphi, IN -4
16 16 21T Tony McFarland Tony McFarland Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -
17 13 5 Robert Parish Jr Robert Parish Jr Knightstown, IN Knightstown, IN -4
18 DNF 20 9B John Jackson III John Jackson III Reelsville, IN Reelsville, IN 2
19 DNF 19 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN -
20 DNF 18 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -2
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21T Tony McFarland Tony McFarland Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 1
2 10 12 Dawson Stealy Dawson Stealy Lakeville, IN Lakeville, IN 8
3 3 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
4 1 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN -3
5 4 9B John Jackson III John Jackson III Reelsville, IN Reelsville, IN -1
Top 5 transfer
6 9 1D Dylan Cromer Dylan Cromer Flora, IN Flora, IN 3
7 DNF 11 7MM Rob McClain Rob McClain Upland, IN Upland, IN 4
DNS 5 0 Bryan Martin Bryan Martin Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN -
DNS 6 23 Justin Short Justin Short Sweetser, IN Sweetser, IN -
DNS 7 3L James Stinson James Stinson Brookston, IN Brookston, IN -
DNS 8 36D Dailan Reece Dailan Reece Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
DNS 12 43 Parker Perry Parker Perry North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99 Cole Bodine Cole Bodine Rossville, IN Rossville, IN 1
2 1 17 Zack Pence Zack Pence Greentown, IN Greentown, IN -1
3 3 92 Jordan Sterling Jordan Sterling Greentown, IN Greentown, IN -
4 4 21B Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN -
5 7 5 Robert Parish Jr Robert Parish Jr Knightstown, IN Knightstown, IN 2
Top 5 transfer
6 9 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN 3
7 8 9B John Jackson III John Jackson III Reelsville, IN Reelsville, IN 1
8 10 3L James Stinson James Stinson Brookston, IN Brookston, IN 2
9 5 12 Dawson Stealy Dawson Stealy Lakeville, IN Lakeville, IN -4
10 6 43 Parker Perry Parker Perry North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7TX Kole Kirkman Kole Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 3
2 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
3 3 87 Reed Whitney Reed Whitney Jasper, IN Jasper, IN -
4 1 5B Levi Johnson Levi Johnson Delphi, IN Delphi, IN -3
5 6 52 Jacob Bretzman Jacob Bretzman Peru, IN Peru, IN 1
Top 5 transfer
6 7 21T Tony McFarland Tony McFarland Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 1
7 9 0 Bryan Martin Bryan Martin Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 2
8 DNF 8 36D Dailan Reece Dailan Reece Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
DNS 5 7MM Rob McClain Rob McClain Upland, IN Upland, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 79 Ron Dennis Ron Dennis Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 2
2 4 19 Reed Miller Reed Miller Delphi, IN Delphi, IN 2
3 5 2TK Todd Kirkman Todd Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 2
4 1 28H Austin Helm Austin Helm Westfield, IN Westfield, IN -3
5 7 99E Eastin Ashbrooke Eastin Ashbrooke Marion, IN Marion, IN 2
Top 5 transfer
6 6 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
7 8 23 Justin Short Justin Short Sweetser, IN Sweetser, IN 1
8 2 1D Dylan Cromer Dylan Cromer Flora, IN Flora, IN -6
4 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 21B Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN 11.749
2 5 92 Jordan Sterling Jordan Sterling Greentown, IN Greentown, IN 11.843
3 8 99 Cole Bodine Cole Bodine Rossville, IN Rossville, IN 11.902
4 3 17 Zack Pence Zack Pence Greentown, IN Greentown, IN 11.951
5 7 12 Dawson Stealy Dawson Stealy Lakeville, IN Lakeville, IN 12.042
6 6 43 Parker Perry Parker Perry North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN 12.127
7 1 5 Robert Parish Jr Robert Parish Jr Knightstown, IN Knightstown, IN 12.393
8 10 9B John Jackson III John Jackson III Reelsville, IN Reelsville, IN 12.491
9 2 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN 12.586
10 9 3L James Stinson James Stinson Brookston, IN Brookston, IN 13.291
4 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 7TX Kole Kirkman Kole Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 11.910
2 3 87 Reed Whitney Reed Whitney Jasper, IN Jasper, IN 12.031
3 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 12.140
4 4 5B Levi Johnson Levi Johnson Delphi, IN Delphi, IN 12.216
5 8 7MM Rob McClain Rob McClain Upland, IN Upland, IN 12.276
6 1 52 Jacob Bretzman Jacob Bretzman Peru, IN Peru, IN 12.349
7 6 21T Tony McFarland Tony McFarland Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 12.375
8 5 36D Dailan Reece Dailan Reece Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 12.609
9 7 0 Bryan Martin Bryan Martin Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 13.303
4 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 19 Reed Miller Reed Miller Delphi, IN Delphi, IN 11.882
2 3 79 Ron Dennis Ron Dennis Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 11.891
3 9 1D Dylan Cromer Dylan Cromer Flora, IN Flora, IN 11.915
4 2 28H Austin Helm Austin Helm Westfield, IN Westfield, IN 12.016
5 8 2TK Todd Kirkman Todd Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 12.065
6 4 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 12.086
7 5 99E Eastin Ashbrooke Eastin Ashbrooke Marion, IN Marion, IN 12.156
8 1 23 Justin Short Justin Short Sweetser, IN Sweetser, IN 12.262
9 7 1B Stone Sharpe Stone Sharpe Frankfort, IN Frankfort, IN

MAIN ST BAKERY NON-WING A CLASS

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 21 Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN 6
2 4 24G Greyson Springer Greyson Springer Lafayette, IN Lafayette, IN 2
3 10 66C Caleb Shietze Caleb Shietze Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 7
4 1 87 Reed Whitney Reed Whitney Jasper, IN Jasper, IN -3
5 6 7A Charlie Allen Charlie Allen Crawfordsville, IN Crawfordsville, IN 1
6 19 38J Wood Jimmy Wood Jimmy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 13
7 18 4 Tyler Orr Tyler Orr Buffalo, IN Buffalo, IN 11
8 20 28H Austin Helm Austin Helm Westfield, IN Westfield, IN 12
9 5 55 Sam Butler Sam Butler -4
10 8 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -2
11 9 45 Tyler Hartzell Tyler Hartzell Granger, IN Granger, IN -2
12 12 16 Garrett Sautter Garrett Sautter Leesburg, IN Leesburg, IN -
13 DNF 3 99EE Eastin Ashbrooke Eastin Ashbrooke Marion, IN Marion, IN -10
14 DNF 11 52 Jacob Bretzman Jacob Bretzman Peru, IN Peru, IN -3
15 DNF 13 71H Mason Hannagan Mason Hannagan Pittsboro, IN Pittsboro, IN -2
16 DNF 15 18 Ryan Deis Ryan Deis -1
17 DNF 14 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN -3
18 DNF 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -16
19 DNF 16 97G Landon Gutwein Landon Gutwein Francesville, IN Francesville, IN -3
20 DNF 17 83 Austin Burnworth Austin Burnworth Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN -3
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 97G Landon Gutwein Landon Gutwein Francesville, IN Francesville, IN 1
2 3 83 Austin Burnworth Austin Burnworth Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 1
3 4 4 Tyler Orr Tyler Orr Buffalo, IN Buffalo, IN 1
4 10 38J Wood Jimmy Wood Jimmy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 6
5 7 28H Austin Helm Austin Helm Westfield, IN Westfield, IN 2
Top 5 transfer
6 12 16A Auston Newby Auston Newby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 6
7 11 22 Makenzie Hieston Makenzie Hieston Jamestown, IN Jamestown, IN 4
8 5 03 Aiden Dice Aiden Dice Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN -3
9 DNF 6 42 Camden Winter Camden Winter Galveston, IN Galveston, IN -3
10 DNF 1 18K Kole Kirkman Kole Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -9
DNS 8 0 Bryan Martin Bryan Martin Sandy Ridge, NC Sandy Ridge, NC -
DNS 9 36D Dailan Reece Dailan Reece Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
DNS 13 3 Drew Sherman Drew Sherman Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -
DNS 14 43 Parker Perry Parker Perry North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7A Charlie Allen Charlie Allen Crawfordsville, IN Crawfordsville, IN -
2 2 24G Greyson Springer Greyson Springer Lafayette, IN Lafayette, IN -
3 4 21 Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN 1
4 3 66C Caleb Shietze Caleb Shietze Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -1
5 5 71H Mason Hannagan Mason Hannagan Pittsboro, IN Pittsboro, IN -
Top 5 transfer
6 6 18K Kole Kirkman Kole Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -
7 7 4 Tyler Orr Tyler Orr Buffalo, IN Buffalo, IN -
8 8 28H Austin Helm Austin Helm Westfield, IN Westfield, IN -
9 9 38J Wood Jimmy Wood Jimmy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
DNS 10 3 Drew Sherman Drew Sherman Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 55 Sam Butler Sam Butler 1
2 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
3 3 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
4 5 52 Jacob Bretzman Jacob Bretzman Peru, IN Peru, IN 1
5 7 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN 2
Top 5 transfer
6 6 97G Landon Gutwein Landon Gutwein Francesville, IN Francesville, IN -
7 9 03 Aiden Dice Aiden Dice Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 2
8 10 0 Bryan Martin Bryan Martin Sandy Ridge, NC Sandy Ridge, NC 2
9 8 22 Makenzie Hieston Makenzie Hieston Jamestown, IN Jamestown, IN -1
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 87 Reed Whitney Reed Whitney Jasper, IN Jasper, IN -
2 3 99EE Eastin Ashbrooke Eastin Ashbrooke Marion, IN Marion, IN 1
3 4 45 Tyler Hartzell Tyler Hartzell Granger, IN Granger, IN 1
4 2 16 Garrett Sautter Garrett Sautter Leesburg, IN Leesburg, IN -2
5 6 18 Ryan Deis Ryan Deis 1
Top 5 transfer
6 7 83 Austin Burnworth Austin Burnworth Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 1
7 8 42 Camden Winter Camden Winter Galveston, IN Galveston, IN 1
8 9 36D Dailan Reece Dailan Reece Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 1
9 10 16A Auston Newby Auston Newby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 1
10 5 43 Parker Perry Parker Perry North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN -5
4 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 21 Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN 11.803
2 8 66C Caleb Shietze Caleb Shietze Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 11.806
3 10 24G Greyson Springer Greyson Springer Lafayette, IN Lafayette, IN 11.887
4 4 7A Charlie Allen Charlie Allen Crawfordsville, IN Crawfordsville, IN 11.943
5 1 71H Mason Hannagan Mason Hannagan Pittsboro, IN Pittsboro, IN 12.033
6 9 18K Kole Kirkman Kole Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 12.084
7 2 4 Tyler Orr Tyler Orr Buffalo, IN Buffalo, IN 12.220
8 7 28H Austin Helm Austin Helm Westfield, IN Westfield, IN 12.246
9 5 38J Wood Jimmy Wood Jimmy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 12.282
10 6 3 Drew Sherman Drew Sherman Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ
4 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 11.789
2 3 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 11.988
3 2 55 Sam Butler Sam Butler 12.055
4 5 1B Stone Sharpe Stone Sharpe Frankfort, IN Frankfort, IN 12.109
5 6 52 Jacob Bretzman Jacob Bretzman Peru, IN Peru, IN 12.189
6 9 97G Landon Gutwein Landon Gutwein Francesville, IN Francesville, IN 12.254
7 10 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN 12.392
8 8 22 Makenzie Hieston Makenzie Hieston Jamestown, IN Jamestown, IN 12.532
9 1 03 Aiden Dice Aiden Dice Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 12.577
10 4 0 Bryan Martin Bryan Martin Sandy Ridge, NC Sandy Ridge, NC 13.447
4 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 45 Tyler Hartzell Tyler Hartzell Granger, IN Granger, IN 12.001
2 1 99EE Eastin Ashbrooke Eastin Ashbrooke Marion, IN Marion, IN 12.084
3 7 16 Garrett Sautter Garrett Sautter Leesburg, IN Leesburg, IN 12.101
4 4 87 Reed Whitney Reed Whitney Jasper, IN Jasper, IN 12.109
5 9 43 Parker Perry Parker Perry North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN 12.126
6 5 18 Ryan Deis Ryan Deis 12.138
7 3 83 Austin Burnworth Austin Burnworth Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 12.263
8 10 42 Camden Winter Camden Winter Galveston, IN Galveston, IN 12.291
9 6 36D Dailan Reece Dailan Reece Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 12.467
10 8 16A Auston Newby Auston Newby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 12.991

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines