Ricky Thornton Jr

5/6/2023 - Florence Speedway

5/6/2023 - Florence Speedway

Walton, KY

Classes

  • Dollar General Crate Late Models19 entries
  • Modifieds27 entries
  • Late Models41 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
  • DIRTcar UMP Modifieds

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

Late Models Start Finish +/-
Ralph Latham Memorial 7 1 6
Summit Racing Equipment Heat 2 2 2 -
Qualifying - GROUP A 15.546 4 -1
Hot Laps - GROUP 1 16.265 4 -1

Late Models

50 Laps

Ralph Latham Memorial

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 6
2 6 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 4
3 5 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 2
4 19 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15
5 18 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 13
6 17 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 11
7 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -6
8 14 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 6
9 10 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 1
10 25 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 15
11 11 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
12 15 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 3
13 12 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -1
14 24 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 10
15 2 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -13
16 4 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -12
17 27 33 Jesse Lay Jesse Lay Walton, KY Walton, KY 10
18 23 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 5
19 8 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA -11
20 3 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY -17
21 26 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 5
22 9 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -13
23 13 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -10
24 22 18 Trevor Landrum Trevor Landrum Florence, KY Florence, KY -2
25 16 7R Kent Robinson Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -9
26 20 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -6
27 21 68 Adam Stricker Adam Stricker Batavia, OH Batavia, OH -6
12 Laps

FAST Shafts B Main 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 1
2 1 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
3 8 68 Adam Stricker Adam Stricker Batavia, OH Batavia, OH 5
Top 3 transfer
4 7 1G Devin Gilpin Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN Columbus, IN 3
5 4 4G Kody Evans Kody Evans Camden, OH Camden, OH -1
6 6 5N Dustin Nobbe Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN Batesville, IN -
7 10 99S Bill Sheets Bill Sheets Versailles, IN Versailles, IN 3
8 11 12 Jason Jameson Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN Lawrenceburg, IN 3
9 12 8A Curt Addison Curt Addison Florence, KY Florence, KY 3
10 9 15 James Rice James Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY -1
11 3 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Miledgeville, GA Miledgeville, GA -8
DNS 5 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA -
12 Laps

UNOH B Main 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 1
2 1 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -1
3 3 18 Trevor Landrum Trevor Landrum Florence, KY Florence, KY -
Top 3 transfer
4 8 33 Jesse Lay Jesse Lay Walton, KY Walton, KY 4
5 10 13W David Webb David Webb Nicholasville, KY Nicholasville, KY 5
6 4 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -2
7 5 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -2
8 7 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -1
9 6 21H Robby Hensley Robby Hensley Walton, KY Walton, KY -3
10 11 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 1
11 12 33AJ Austin Lay Austin Lay Florence, KY Florence, KY 1
DNS 9 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN -
10 Laps

Penske Shocks Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 1
2 1 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -1
3 3 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
4 5 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
6 7 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Miledgeville, GA Miledgeville, GA 1
7 9 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 2
8 6 1G Devin Gilpin Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN Columbus, IN -2
9 8 15 James Rice James Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY -1
10 10 12 Jason Jameson Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN Lawrenceburg, IN -
10 Laps

Summit Racing Equipment Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY -
2 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
3 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
4 7 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 3
Top 4 transfer
5 5 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN -
6 6 4G Kody Evans Kody Evans Camden, OH Camden, OH -
7 8 5N Dustin Nobbe Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN Batesville, IN 1
8 4 68 Adam Stricker Adam Stricker Batavia, OH Batavia, OH -4
9 9 99S Bill Sheets Bill Sheets Versailles, IN Versailles, IN -
10 10 8A Curt Addison Curt Addison Florence, KY Florence, KY -
10 Laps

Simpson Race Products Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -
2 2 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
3 7 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 4
4 9 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 5
Top 4 transfer
5 5 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -
6 3 18 Trevor Landrum Trevor Landrum Florence, KY Florence, KY -3
7 6 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -1
8 8 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -
9 10 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN 1
10 4 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN -6
10 Laps

AP1 Insurance Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -
2 2 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA -
3 5 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 2
4 7 7R Kent Robinson Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 3
Top 4 transfer
5 3 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -2
6 4 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -2
7 9 21H Robby Hensley Robby Hensley Walton, KY Walton, KY 2
8 8 33 Jesse Lay Jesse Lay Walton, KY Walton, KY -
9 6 13W David Webb David Webb Nicholasville, KY Nicholasville, KY -3
10 10 33AJ Austin Lay Austin Lay Florence, KY Florence, KY -
2 Laps

Qualifying - GROUP A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 15.398
2 5 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY 15.445
3 11 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.515
4 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.546
5 16 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 15.663
6 13 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.696
7 20 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.839
8 4 68 Adam Stricker Adam Stricker Batavia, OH Batavia, OH 15.847
9 8 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.867
10 12 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 15.914
11 1 1G Devin Gilpin Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN Columbus, IN 15.954
12 18 4G Kody Evans Kody Evans Camden, OH Camden, OH 15.956
13 17 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Miledgeville, GA Miledgeville, GA 15.990
14 10 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 16.026
15 2 15 James Rice James Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY 16.068
16 15 5N Dustin Nobbe Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN Batesville, IN 16.078
17 19 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 16.113
18 9 99S Bill Sheets Bill Sheets Versailles, IN Versailles, IN 16.238
19 14 12 Jason Jameson Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN Lawrenceburg, IN 16.404
20 21 8A Curt Addison Curt Addison Florence, KY Florence, KY 59.999

Qualifying - GROUP B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.712
2 9 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.753
3 15 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.832
4 19 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 15.858
5 4 18 Trevor Landrum Trevor Landrum Florence, KY Florence, KY 15.888
6 1 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.950
7 5 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 15.994
8 8 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 16.003
9 16 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 16.018
10 20 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 16.090
11 17 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 16.153
12 6 13W David Webb David Webb Nicholasville, KY Nicholasville, KY 16.177
13 18 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 16.184
14 14 7R Kent Robinson Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 16.195
15 2 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 16.220
16 13 33 Jesse Lay Jesse Lay Walton, KY Walton, KY 16.247
17 12 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 16.264
18 11 21H Robby Hensley Robby Hensley Walton, KY Walton, KY 16.407
19 7 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN 16.566
20 3 33AJ Austin Lay Austin Lay Florence, KY Florence, KY 16.677

Hot Laps - GROUP 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 15.897
2 11 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.913
3 5 11R Josh Rice Josh Rice Verona, KY Verona, KY 16.111
4 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 16.265
5 10 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 16.415
6 8 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 16.455
7 1 1G Devin Gilpin Devin Gilpin Columbus, IN Columbus, IN 16.604
8 4 68 Adam Stricker Adam Stricker Batavia, OH Batavia, OH 16.667
9 9 99S Bill Sheets Bill Sheets Versailles, IN Versailles, IN 17.012

Hot Laps - GROUP 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 6JR Parker Martin Parker Martin Miledgeville, GA Miledgeville, GA 15.897
2 2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.914
3 3 12 Jason Jameson Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN Lawrenceburg, IN 15.943
4 1 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 16.109
5 9 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.136
6 4 5N Dustin Nobbe Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN Batesville, IN 16.408
7 8 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 16.505
8 7 4G Kody Evans Kody Evans Camden, OH Camden, OH 16.603
9 5 32 Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 16.788
10 10 8A Curt Addison Curt Addison Florence, KY Florence, KY 18.725

Hot Laps - GROUP 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.619
2 10 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.774
3 1 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 16.155
4 4 18 Trevor Landrum Trevor Landrum Florence, KY Florence, KY 16.212
5 6 13W David Webb David Webb Nicholasville, KY Nicholasville, KY 16.259
6 8 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 16.263
7 5 20TC Tristan Chamberlain Tristan Chamberlain Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 16.289
8 7 20B Brad Dyer Brad Dyer Mohawk, TN Mohawk, TN 16.407
9 2 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 16.556
10 3 33AJ Austin Lay Austin Lay Florence, KY Florence, KY 16.898

Hot Laps - GROUP 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.583
2 2 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 15.737
3 9 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 15.781
4 4 7R Kent Robinson Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 15.873
5 3 33 Jesse Lay Jesse Lay Walton, KY Walton, KY 15.874
6 8 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 15.897
7 6 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 16.016
8 7 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 16.040
9 10 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 16.184
10 1 21H Robby Hensley Robby Hensley Walton, KY Walton, KY 16.188

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Coltman Farms
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Bilstein Shocks
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines