Ricky Thornton Jr

10/8/2022 - Talladega Short Track

10/8/2022 - Talladega Short Track

Eastaboga, AL

17 entries

CRUSA 602 LM Sportsman


A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 12-Brandon Crosby[4]; 2. F33-Don Farmer[1]; 3. 81-Adam Cummings[11]; 4. 41-Brayden Williams[8]; 5. 20-Blake Hood[15]; 6. 88-Jake Hollis[6]; 7. 111-Kyle Tompkins[16]; 8. T9-Brodie Thompson[12]; 9. 98M-Matt Janssen[13]; 10. 91-Dewayne Johnson[7]; 11. 97-Jamie Godbee[17]; 12. 81C-Gambriel Carden[9]; 13. 347-Derek Stewart[5]; 14. 6-Blake Broome[3]; 15. 16L-Heather Lowe[14]; 16. 16-Micah Scott[10]; 17. (DQ) 112-Mavrick Davidson[2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. F33-Don Farmer[3]; 2. 12-Brandon Crosby[2]; 3. 91-Dewayne Johnson[4]; 4. 16-Micah Scott[6]; 5. 98M-Matt Janssen[1]; 6. (DQ) 97-Jamie Godbee[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 112-Mavrick Davidson[1]; 2. 347-Derek Stewart[2]; 3. 41-Brayden Williams[5]; 4. 81-Adam Cummings[6]; 5. 16L-Heather Lowe[4]; 6. 111-Kyle Tompkins[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Blake Broome[1]; 2. 88-Jake Hollis[4]; 3. 81C-Gambriel Carden[2]; 4. T9-Brodie Thompson[5]; 5. 20-Blake Hood[3]

15 entries

Hot Shots


A Feature 1: 1. 00GOLD-Bryan Armbrust[1]; 2. 18JR-JJ McAvoy[4]; 3. M14-Logan McVey[6]; 4. C12-Cole McAvoy[3]; 5. 13BLK-James McAvoy JR[2]; 6. C3BLK-Blake McVey[5]; 7. C3GRY-Chris Henegar[7]; 8. 10GRY-Logan Rich[8]; 9. 10-James McAvoy[11]; 10. 218-Jimmy McAvoy[9]; 11. 31-Brandon Crawford[13]; 12. 8X-Rodney Davis[10]; 13. D10-Jay Dunaway[12]; 14. 8-Jessica Werts[14]; 15. 13WHT-Chloe Browning[15]

Heat 1: 1. 00GOLD-Bryan Armbrust[1]; 2. C12-Cole McAvoy[3]; 3. C3BLK-Blake McVey[8]; 4. C3GRY-Chris Henegar[7]; 5. 218-Jimmy McAvoy[4]; 6. 10-James McAvoy[6]; 7. 31-Brandon Crawford[5]; 8. (DNS) 13WHT-Chloe Browning

Heat 2: 1. 13BLK-James McAvoy JR[2]; 2. 18JR-JJ McAvoy[5]; 3. M14-Logan McVey[7]; 4. 10GRY-Logan Rich[4]; 5. 8X-Rodney Davis[3]; 6. D10-Jay Dunaway[1]; 7. (DNS) 8-Jessica Werts

11 entries

Factory Stock


A Feature 1: 1. 24-Matt Brown[1]; 2. 39-Jeremy Key[6]; 3. 22R-Ray Phillips[4]; 4. 21B-Blake Swann[10]; 5. 118C-Corey Pressley[5]; 6. 23R-Jakob Catlett[7]; 7. 12-Adam Dickerson[9]; 8. 00-Hunter Ray[2]; 9. 88-Tobi Vintson[8]; 10. 8-Elbert Sexton[3]; 11. 33-Donald Bushey[11]

Heat 1: 1. 24-Matt Brown[1]; 2. 8-Elbert Sexton[4]; 3. 118C-Corey Pressley[3]; 4. 23R-Jakob Catlett[5]; 5. 12-Adam Dickerson[6]; 6. 33-Donald Bushey[2]

Heat 2: 1. 00-Hunter Ray[2]; 2. 22R-Ray Phillips[1]; 3. 39-Jeremy Key[3]; 4. 88-Tobi Vintson[4]; 5. 21B-Blake Swann[5]

13 entries

CRUSA Modified


A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 44-Jarrad Gray[1]; 2. 22-Mike Rominger[7]; 3. 21C-Russell Chapman[6]; 4. 28-Luke Riddle[3]; 5. 29-Brian Ferguson[5]; 6. 13D-Brian Dodgen[4]; 7. 58-Bradley Willingham[10]; 8. 66-Matt Dunn[11]; 9. 19-Randy Holder[13]; 10. 110-Shane Griffith[8]; 11. 319-Bruce Busby[9]; 12. 25S-David Kay[2]; 13. (DNS) 31-Nick Busby

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 44-Jarrad Gray[2]; 2. 28-Luke Riddle[1]; 3. 29-Brian Ferguson[6]; 4. 22-Mike Rominger[5]; 5. 319-Bruce Busby[4]; 6. 66-Matt Dunn[3]; 7. 19-Randy Holder[7]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 25S-David Kay[1]; 2. 13D-Brian Dodgen[2]; 3. 21C-Russell Chapman[6]; 4. 110-Shane Griffith[5]; 5. 58-Bradley Willingham[4]; 6. 31-Nick Busby[3]

32 entries

Dirt Super Late Models


A-Main (50 Laps): 1. 39-Tim McCreadie[1]; 2. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[2]; 3. 17M-Dale McDowell[4]; 4. 58-Garrett Alberson[6]; 5. 1-Brandon Sheppard[3]; 6. 11-Spencer Hughes[7]; 7. 1T-Tyler Erb[10]; 8. 79-Ross Bailes[14]; 9. 66K-Dylan Knowles[12]; 10. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[23]; 11. 35-Chris Mullinax[15]; 12. 4-Ryan Wilson[22]; 13. 7-Ross Robinson[17]; 14. 5-Chase Oliver[21]; 15. 16S-Sam Seawright[8]; 16. 76-Brandon Overton[24]; 17. 38-Dillon Tidmore[19]; 18. T1-Todd Morrow[13]; 19. 18D-Daulton Wilson[9]; 20. 12-Scott Crigler[5]; 21. 71-Hudson O'Neal[18]; 22. 44D-Dalton Cook[20]; 23. 25C-Shane Clanton[16]; 24. 18X-Michael Page[11]

Fast Shafts B-Main 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7-Ross Robinson[1]; 2. 71-Hudson O'Neal[6]; 3. 38-Dillon Tidmore[2]; 4. 44D-Dalton Cook[5]; 5. 5-Chase Oliver[4]; 6. 4-Ryan Wilson[7]; 7. 15-Tim Busha[8]; 8. 05-TJ Brittain[10]; 9. 42-Cla Knight[11]; 10. 22R-Will Roland[12]; 11. 76-Brandon Overton[14]; 12. 25-Tim Roszell[9]; 13. M96-Marty Lunsford[13]; 14. 46J-Chris Jones[3]; 15. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[15]; 16. (DNS) 46P-Jason Papich

Penske Shocks Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 39-Tim McCreadie[1]; 2. 12-Scott Crigler[2]; 3. 18D-Daulton Wilson[4]; 4. T1-Todd Morrow[3]; 5. 7-Ross Robinson[5]; 6. 44D-Dalton Cook[6]; 7. 25-Tim Roszell[7]; 8. M96-Marty Lunsford[8]

Summit Racing Equipment Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Brandon Sheppard[1]; 2. 11-Spencer Hughes[3]; 3. 18X-Michael Page[2]; 4. 35-Chris Mullinax[5]; 5. 46J-Chris Jones[8]; 6. 4-Ryan Wilson[6]; 7. 42-Cla Knight[7]; 8. 46-Earl Pearson Jr[4]

Simpson Race Products Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[2]; 2. 58-Garrett Alberson[1]; 3. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 4. 79-Ross Bailes[7]; 5. 38-Dillon Tidmore[4]; 6. 71-Hudson O'Neal[6]; 7. 05-TJ Brittain[8]; 8. 76-Brandon Overton[5]

Ohlins Shocks Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 17M-Dale McDowell[1]; 2. 16S-Sam Seawright[2]; 3. 66K-Dylan Knowles[3]; 4. 25C-Shane Clanton[8]; 5. 5-Chase Oliver[4]; 6. 15-Tim Busha[5]; 7. 22R-Will Roland[6]; 8. (DNS) 46P-Jason Papich

Qualifying - GROUP A: 1. 39-Tim McCreadie, 00:13.287[4]; 2. 1-Brandon Sheppard, 00:13.442[5]; 3. 12-Scott Crigler, 00:13.799[10]; 4. 18X-Michael Page, 00:13.822[6]; 5. T1-Todd Morrow, 00:13.957[1]; 6. 11-Spencer Hughes, 00:13.966[9]; 7. 18D-Daulton Wilson, 00:14.011[8]; 8. 46-Earl Pearson Jr, 00:14.051[2]; 9. 7-Ross Robinson, 00:14.099[3]; 10. 35-Chris Mullinax, 00:14.187[13]; 11. 44D-Dalton Cook, 00:14.267[16]; 12. 4-Ryan Wilson, 00:14.292[7]; 13. 25-Tim Roszell, 00:14.478[12]; 14. 42-Cla Knight, 00:14.594[14]; 15. M96-Marty Lunsford, 00:14.599[11]; 16. 46J-Chris Jones, 00:14.839[15]

Qualifying - GROUP B: 1. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:13.717[2]; 2. 17M-Dale McDowell, 00:13.731[10]; 3. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:13.817[6]; 4. 16S-Sam Seawright, 00:13.919[13]; 5. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:13.930[5]; 6. 66K-Dylan Knowles, 00:13.953[1]; 7. 38-Dillon Tidmore, 00:13.991[4]; 8. 5-Chase Oliver, 00:14.032[14]; 9. 76-Brandon Overton, 00:14.044[12]; 10. 15-Tim Busha, 00:14.055[3]; 11. 71-Hudson O'Neal, 00:14.112[11]; 12. 22R-Will Roland, 00:14.200[7]; 13. 79-Ross Bailes, 00:14.279[15]; 14. 46P-Jason Papich, 00:14.327[8]; 15. 05-TJ Brittain, 00:14.375[9]; 16. 25C-Shane Clanton, 00:14.395[16]

Hot Laps - GROUP 1: 1. 39-Tim McCreadie, 00:13.437[4]; 2. 1-Brandon Sheppard, 00:13.547[5]; 3. T1-Todd Morrow, 00:14.045[1]; 4. 18D-Daulton Wilson, 00:14.298[8]; 5. 18X-Michael Page, 00:14.343[6]; 6. 7-Ross Robinson, 00:14.513[3]; 7. 4-Ryan Wilson, 00:15.064[7]

Hot Laps - GROUP 2: 1. 44D-Dalton Cook, 00:13.288[8]; 2. 11-Spencer Hughes, 00:13.383[1]; 3. 42-Cla Knight, 00:13.759[6]; 4. 46J-Chris Jones, 00:14.087[7]; 5. 25-Tim Roszell, 00:14.260[4]; 6. M96-Marty Lunsford, 00:14.540[3]; 7. 35-Chris Mullinax, 00:14.665[5]; 8. 12-Scott Crigler, 00:15.079[2]

Hot Laps - GROUP 3: 1. 22R-Will Roland, 00:13.162[7]; 2. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:13.211[2]; 3. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, 00:13.250[6]; 4. 66K-Dylan Knowles, 00:13.368[1]; 5. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:13.451[5]; 6. 15-Tim Busha, 00:13.570[3]; 7. 46P-Jason Papich, 00:13.573[8]; 8. 38-Dillon Tidmore, 00:13.680[4]

Hot Laps - GROUP 4: 1. 16S-Sam Seawright, 00:13.186[5]; 2. 25C-Shane Clanton, 00:13.220[8]; 3. 79-Ross Bailes, 00:13.363[7]; 4. 76-Brandon Overton, 00:13.399[4]; 5. 5-Chase Oliver, 00:13.520[6]; 6. 71-Hudson O'Neal, 00:13.696[3]; 7. 17M-Dale McDowell, 00:13.786[2]

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines