Ricky Thornton Jr

8/6/2022 - US 24 Speedway

8/6/2022 - US 24 Speedway

Logansport, IN

Classes

  • LiUNA JUNIOR SPRINTS7 entries
  • Doug Wright Racing Restricted Wing11 entries
  • Red Barn Firearms Senior23 entries
  • CSI Non-Winged27 entries
  • Concept Chassis A-Class Winged Micros13 entries
  • CSI Non-Wing
  • MAIN ST BAKERY NON-WING A CLASS31 entries

Track Contact

News

2022 Season Photos.
Pair of Top-5 finishes in Micros at US 24 Speedway

With the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) taking a weekend off, Ricky Thornton Jr. hopped behind the wheel of his Winged and Non-Winged Micro on Saturday afternoon at US 24 Speedway (Logansp...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

Concept Chassis A-Class Winged Micros Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 5 2 3
Heat 1 4 3 1
Qualifying 1 11.400 1 -
MAIN ST BAKERY NON-WING A CLASS Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 4 4 -
Heat 3 4 2 2
Qualifying 3 11.954 1 3

Concept Chassis A-Class Winged Micros

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 30R Kayden Boles Kayden Boles Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -
2 5 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 3
3 2 21B Brittain O'Neal Brittain O'Neal Kirklin, IN Kirklin, IN -1
4 3 29L Jackson Lauderbaugh Jackson Lauderbaugh Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -1
5 4 21 Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN -1
6 8 29F Franki Wood Franki Wood Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 2
7 7 97G Landon Gutwein Landon Gutwein Francesville, IN Francesville, IN -
8 9 61S David Sams David Sams Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 1
9 10 20 Troy Hawkins Troy Hawkins Delphi, IN Delphi, IN 1
10 12 7S Kanon Posey Kanon Posey Pittsboro, IN Pittsboro, IN 2
11 11 03 Aiden Dice Aiden Dice Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN -
12 6 29 Dillon Nusbaum Dillon Nusbaum Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN -6
13 13 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21B Brittain O'Neal Brittain O'Neal Kirklin, IN Kirklin, IN -
2 3 29L Jackson Lauderbaugh Jackson Lauderbaugh Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 1
3 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
4 6 97G Landon Gutwein Landon Gutwein Francesville, IN Francesville, IN 2
5 2 61S David Sams David Sams Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -3
6 7 03 Aiden Dice Aiden Dice Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 1
DNS 5 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 21 Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN 3
2 3 30R Kayden Boles Kayden Boles Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 1
3 2 29 Dillon Nusbaum Dillon Nusbaum Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN -1
4 5 29F Franki Wood Franki Wood Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 1
5 1 20 Troy Hawkins Troy Hawkins Delphi, IN Delphi, IN -4
DNS 6 7S Kanon Posey Kanon Posey Pittsboro, IN Pittsboro, IN -
All transfer
4 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 11.400
2 7 29L Jackson Lauderbaugh Jackson Lauderbaugh Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 11.418
3 6 61S David Sams David Sams Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 11.783
4 5 21B Brittain O'Neal Brittain O'Neal Kirklin, IN Kirklin, IN 11.885
5 3 J37 Jovi Duffy Jovi Duffy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 12.060
6 4 97G Landon Gutwein Landon Gutwein Francesville, IN Francesville, IN 12.155
7 2 03 Aiden Dice Aiden Dice Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 12.371
4 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 21 Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN 11.460
2 4 30R Kayden Boles Kayden Boles Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 11.657
3 1 29 Dillon Nusbaum Dillon Nusbaum Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 11.790
4 2 20 Troy Hawkins Troy Hawkins Delphi, IN Delphi, IN 12.075
5 5 29F Franki Wood Franki Wood Monticello, IN Monticello, IN
6 6 7S Kanon Posey Kanon Posey Pittsboro, IN Pittsboro, IN

MAIN ST BAKERY NON-WING A CLASS

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24G Greyson Springer Greyson Springer Lafayette, IN Lafayette, IN 1
2 7 2V Stone Sharpe Stone Sharpe Frankfort, IN Frankfort, IN 5
3 3 K10 Kole Kirkman Kole Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -
4 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
5 5 66C Caleb Shietze Caleb Shietze Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -
6 1 3C Collin Mitchell Collin Mitchell West Lafayette, IN West Lafayette, IN -5
7 9 17 Zack Pence Zack Pence Greentown, IN Greentown, IN 2
8 16 21 Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN 8
9 11 G5 Gunnar Setser Gunnar Setser Columbus, IN Columbus, IN 2
10 13 16 Garrett Sautter Garrett Sautter Leesburg, IN Leesburg, IN 3
11 8 21B Brittain O'Neal Brittain O'Neal Kirklin, IN Kirklin, IN -3
12 6 4 Tyler Orr Tyler Orr Buffalo, IN Buffalo, IN -6
13 18 57JR Tyler Hartzell Tyler Hartzell Granger, IN Granger, IN 5
14 19 75 TJ Scime TJ Scime Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 5
15 14 6 Nick Schaefer Nick Schaefer Granger, IN Granger, IN -1
16 12 55 Sam Butler Sam Butler -4
17 17 71M Judson Miller Judson Miller Mooresville, IN Mooresville, IN -
18 15 07C Carter Whaley Carter Whaley Danville, IN Danville, IN -3
19 20 16A Auston Newby Auston Newby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 1
DNS 10 71T Tony McFarland Tony McFarland Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 71M Judson Miller Judson Miller Mooresville, IN Mooresville, IN 4
2 11 57JR Tyler Hartzell Tyler Hartzell Granger, IN Granger, IN 9
3 7 75 TJ Scime TJ Scime Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 4
4 9 16A Auston Newby Auston Newby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 5
Top 4 transfer
5 2 22 Makenzie Hieston Makenzie Hieston Jamestown, IN Jamestown, IN -3
6 3 00B Ty Bolen Ty Bolen Burnettsville, IN Burnettsville, IN -3
7 DNF 8 7S Kanon Posey Kanon Posey Pittsboro, IN Pittsboro, IN 1
DNS 1 52 Jacob Bretzman Jacob Bretzman Peru, IN Peru, IN -
DNS 6 23C Connor Corcoran Connor Corcoran Logansport, IN Logansport, IN -
DNS 10 62 Harlee Gaumer Harlee Gaumer Burnettsville, IN Burnettsville, IN -
DNS 14 38J Wood Jimmy Wood Jimmy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
DNS 13 95 Hayden McKnight Hayden McKnight -
DNS 12 36D Dailan Reece Dailan Reece Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
DNS 4 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21B Brittain O'Neal Brittain O'Neal Kirklin, IN Kirklin, IN -
2 4 K10 Kole Kirkman Kole Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 2
3 3 17 Zack Pence Zack Pence Greentown, IN Greentown, IN -
4 2 16 Garrett Sautter Garrett Sautter Leesburg, IN Leesburg, IN -2
Top 4 transfer
5 8 52 Jacob Bretzman Jacob Bretzman Peru, IN Peru, IN 3
6 6 71M Judson Miller Judson Miller Mooresville, IN Mooresville, IN -
7 5 16A Auston Newby Auston Newby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN -2
8 7 95 Hayden McKnight Hayden McKnight -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 3C Collin Mitchell Collin Mitchell West Lafayette, IN West Lafayette, IN 3
2 2 4 Tyler Orr Tyler Orr Buffalo, IN Buffalo, IN -
3 1 71T Tony McFarland Tony McFarland Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN -2
4 5 6 Nick Schaefer Nick Schaefer Granger, IN Granger, IN 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 22 Makenzie Hieston Makenzie Hieston Jamestown, IN Jamestown, IN 1
DNS 3 23C Connor Corcoran Connor Corcoran Logansport, IN Logansport, IN -
DNS 8 62 Harlee Gaumer Harlee Gaumer Burnettsville, IN Burnettsville, IN -
DNS 7 38J Wood Jimmy Wood Jimmy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24G Greyson Springer Greyson Springer Lafayette, IN Lafayette, IN -
2 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
3 3 G5 Gunnar Setser Gunnar Setser Columbus, IN Columbus, IN -
4 2 07C Carter Whaley Carter Whaley Danville, IN Danville, IN -2
Top 4 transfer
5 7 00B Ty Bolen Ty Bolen Burnettsville, IN Burnettsville, IN 2
6 5 75 TJ Scime TJ Scime Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN -1
7 6 57JR Tyler Hartzell Tyler Hartzell Granger, IN Granger, IN -1
DNS 8 7M Greg Moss Greg Moss Logansport, IN Logansport, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2V Stone Sharpe Stone Sharpe Frankfort, IN Frankfort, IN -
2 3 66C Caleb Shietze Caleb Shietze Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 1
3 2 55 Sam Butler Sam Butler -1
4 4 21 Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN -
Top 4 transfer
5 5 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN -
6 7 7S Kanon Posey Kanon Posey Pittsboro, IN Pittsboro, IN 1
7 6 36D Dailan Reece Dailan Reece Monticello, IN Monticello, IN -1
4 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 K10 Kole Kirkman Kole Kirkman Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 12.091
2 6 17 Zack Pence Zack Pence Greentown, IN Greentown, IN 12.127
3 2 16 Garrett Sautter Garrett Sautter Leesburg, IN Leesburg, IN 12.132
4 1 21B Brittain O'Neal Brittain O'Neal Kirklin, IN Kirklin, IN 12.397
5 4 16A Auston Newby Auston Newby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 12.496
6 8 71M Judson Miller Judson Miller Mooresville, IN Mooresville, IN 12.511
7 3 95 Hayden McKnight Hayden McKnight 12.651
8 5 52 Jacob Bretzman Jacob Bretzman Peru, IN Peru, IN
4 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 3C Collin Mitchell Collin Mitchell West Lafayette, IN West Lafayette, IN 11.919
2 5 23C Connor Corcoran Connor Corcoran Logansport, IN Logansport, IN 12.130
3 7 4 Tyler Orr Tyler Orr Buffalo, IN Buffalo, IN 12.263
4 2 71T Tony McFarland Tony McFarland Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 12.703
5 3 6 Nick Schaefer Nick Schaefer Granger, IN Granger, IN 12.760
6 4 22 Makenzie Hieston Makenzie Hieston Jamestown, IN Jamestown, IN 12.862
7 1 38J Wood Jimmy Wood Jimmy Monticello, IN Monticello, IN
8 6 62 Harlee Gaumer Harlee Gaumer Burnettsville, IN Burnettsville, IN
4 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 11.954
2 3 G5 Gunnar Setser Gunnar Setser Columbus, IN Columbus, IN 11.985
3 1 07C Carter Whaley Carter Whaley Danville, IN Danville, IN 12.002
4 8 24G Greyson Springer Greyson Springer Lafayette, IN Lafayette, IN 12.029
5 2 75 TJ Scime TJ Scime Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 12.291
6 7 57JR Tyler Hartzell Tyler Hartzell Granger, IN Granger, IN 12.303
7 6 00B Ty Bolen Ty Bolen Burnettsville, IN Burnettsville, IN 12.476
8 5 7M Greg Moss Greg Moss Logansport, IN Logansport, IN
4 Laps

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 21 Beau Brandon Beau Brandon Elwood, IN Elwood, IN 11.860
2 1 66C Caleb Shietze Caleb Shietze Kokomo, IN Kokomo, IN 11.982
3 2 55 Sam Butler Sam Butler 12.051
4 5 2V Stone Sharpe Stone Sharpe Frankfort, IN Frankfort, IN 12.321
5 6 ES10 Easton Zent Easton Zent Churubusco, IN Churubusco, IN 12.556
6 4 36D Dailan Reece Dailan Reece Monticello, IN Monticello, IN 13.245
7 7 7S Kanon Posey Kanon Posey Pittsboro, IN Pittsboro, IN

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines