Ricky Thornton Jr

7/8/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

7/8/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

Spring Valley, MN

$5,000 to win!

Classes

  • USRA Modifieds39 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models40 entries
    • Lucas Oil MLRA,Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A-Main: Gopher 50 Night 2 17 14 3
B-Main 1 FAST Shafts 1 1 -
Heat 1 Penske Shocks 6 5 1
Time Trials - GROUP A 14.326 11 8
Hot Laps 2 14.841 5 4

Dirt Super Late Models

25 Laps

A-Main: Gopher 50 Night 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
2 5 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 3
3 4 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 1
4 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -1
5 7 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 2
6 9 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 3
7 16 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 9
8 10 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 2
9 11 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 2
10 8 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -2
11 12 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 1
12 15 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 3
13 13 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -
14 17 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 3
15 24 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 9
16 23 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 7
17 20 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 3
18 19 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
19 18 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
20 22 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 2
21 21 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
22 2 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -20
23 DNF 6 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -17
24 DNF 14 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -10
10 Laps

B-Main 1 FAST Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
3 6 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 3
4 4 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -
Top 4 transfer
5 2 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -3
6 8 77 Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 2
7 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN -2
8 11 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 3
9 7 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -2
10 10 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -
11 9 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA -2
12 DNF 12 29 Larry Grube Larry Grube Mauldin, SC Mauldin, SC -
10 Laps

B-Main 2 UNOH

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
2 4 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 2
3 5 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 2
4 9 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 5
Top 4 transfer
5 6 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
6 8 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 2
7 1 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA -6
8 7 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI -1
9 3 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -6
10 10 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI -
11 12 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
12 11 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL -1
8 Laps

Heat 1 Penske Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
2 2 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
3 3 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
4 4 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
6 5 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -1
7 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 1
8 7 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -1
9 10 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 1
10 9 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -1
8 Laps

Heat 2 Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
2 2 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
3 3 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -
4 4 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 1
6 5 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -1
7 7 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
8 8 77 Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV -
9 10 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 1
10 9 29 Larry Grube Larry Grube Mauldin, SC Mauldin, SC -1
8 Laps

Heat 3 Simpson Race Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
2 2 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
3 3 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -
4 4 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 1
6 8 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 2
7 5 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -2
8 10 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 2
9 7 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -2
10 9 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL -1
8 Laps

Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 1
2 4 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
3 1 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -2
4 3 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
6 7 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 1
7 8 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
8 6 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -2
9 9 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI -
10 10 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN -

Time Trials - GROUP A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 14.029
2 5 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 14.044
3 15 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 14.074
4 13 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 14.153
5 3 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 14.232
6 8 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 14.234
7 7 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 14.242
8 9 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 14.258
9 17 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.296
10 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 14.309
11 19 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.326
12 18 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 14.331
13 14 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 14.481
14 11 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 14.507
15 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 14.514
16 1 77 Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 14.611
17 16 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 14.832
18 2 29 Larry Grube Larry Grube Mauldin, SC Mauldin, SC 14.845
19 20 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 14.882
20 12 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 15.231

Time Trials - GROUP B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 14.286
2 7 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 14.307
3 3 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 14.314
4 6 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 14.333
5 9 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 14.386
6 19 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 14.417
7 10 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 14.504
8 14 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.523
9 17 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.535
10 20 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.543
11 2 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 14.559
12 5 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 14.594
13 8 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.607
14 4 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 14.665
15 11 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 14.702
16 18 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.805
17 12 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL 14.982
18 13 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 14.998
19 15 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 15.005
20 16 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.328

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 14.893
2 10 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 14.914
3 7 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 15.015
4 3 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 15.017
5 9 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 15.192
6 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 15.271
7 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 15.293
8 2 29 Larry Grube Larry Grube Mauldin, SC Mauldin, SC 15.677
9 1 77 Jared Hawkins Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV Fairmont, WV 15.896
10 5 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 16.005

Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 14.473
2 7 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.508
3 3 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 14.587
4 8 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 14.816
5 9 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.841
6 10 22H Daniel Hilsabeck Daniel Hilsabeck Earlham, IA Earlham, IA 14.921
7 4 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 14.921
8 1 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 14.937
9 6 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 15.013
DNS 2 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 15.013

Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 14.361
2 6 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 14.393
3 1 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 14.451
4 7 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 14.483
5 3 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 14.523
6 10 32S Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 14.573
7 4 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 14.635
8 8 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.663
9 2 25 Chad Simpson Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA Mt. Vernon, IA 14.717
10 5 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 14.726

Hot Laps 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 14.252
2 4 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.350
3 7 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.397
4 1 55C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI 14.729
5 2 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL 14.754
6 8 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 14.782
7 3 10 Paul Parker Paul Parker Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 14.828
8 10 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 14.849
9 6 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.126
DNS 5 7X Jesse Glenz Jesse Glenz Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 15.126

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines