Ricky Thornton Jr

6/17/2022 - Smoky Mountain Speedway

6/17/2022 - Smoky Mountain Speedway

Maryville, TN

$5,000 to win x2

Classes

  • Classic Cars7 entries
  • Front Wheel Drive18 entries
  • Super Late Models45 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
Group A Feature 2 7 -5
Heat 2 Summit Racing Equipment 2 1 1
Time Trials - Group A 15.602 4 7
Hot Laps 1 16.036 8 3

Super Late Models

30 Laps

Group A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -
2 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 1
3 6 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 3
4 7 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 3
5 10 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 5
6 8 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 2
7 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -5
8 4 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -4
9 12 109 Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 3
10 5 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -5
11 13 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN 2
12 19 17 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN 7
13 16 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 3
14 18 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 4
15 20 23B John Blankenship John Blankenship Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 5
16 22 21M Robby Moses Robby Moses Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 6
17 11 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL -6
18 21 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 3
19 17 89 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA -2
20 15 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -5
21 9 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN -12
22 23 99 Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 1
23 14 24-D Michael Brown Michael Brown Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC -9
30 Laps

Group B Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -
2 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
3 5 93 Carson Ferguson Carson Ferguson Concord, NC Concord, NC 2
4 9 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 5
5 4 57 Zack Mitchell Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC Enoree, SC -1
6 7 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 1
7 3 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -4
8 12 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 4
9 10 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
10 6 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -4
11 17 16 Ben Watkins Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 6
12 11 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -1
13 14 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 1
14 13 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC -1
15 16 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 1
16 18 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 2
17 20 9C Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN 3
18 21 118 Matt Henderson Matt Henderson Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 3
19 8 16S Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL -11
20 22 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 2
21 15 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -6
22 19 22 Lynn Leach Lynn Leach Andersonville, TN Andersonville, TN -3
8 Laps

Heat 1 Penske Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 1
2 1 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -1
3 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
4 5 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 1
5 4 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN -1
6 6 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL -
7 8 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN 1
8 7 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -1
9 11 89 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 2
10 10 17 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN -
11 12 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 1
12 9 99 Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2 Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
2 4 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 2
3 6 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 3
4 3 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -1
5 8 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 3
6 1 109 Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -5
7 5 24-D Michael Brown Michael Brown Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC -2
8 10 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
9 11 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 2
10 7 23B John Blankenship John Blankenship Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -3
11 9 21M Robby Moses Robby Moses Maryville, TN Maryville, TN -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3 Simpson Race Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 1
2 4 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 2
3 5 93 Carson Ferguson Carson Ferguson Concord, NC Concord, NC 2
4 1 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC -3
5 3 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -2
6 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 2
7 6 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC -1
8 9 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 1
9 7 16 Ben Watkins Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC -2
10 11 22 Lynn Leach Lynn Leach Andersonville, TN Andersonville, TN 1
11 10 118 Matt Henderson Matt Henderson Loudon, TN Loudon, TN -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -
2 2 57 Zack Mitchell Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC Enoree, SC -
3 5 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 2
4 9 16S Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 5
5 3 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -2
6 11 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 5
7 7 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -
8 4 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN -4
9 6 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA -3
10 10 9C Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN -
11 8 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN -3
All transfer

Time Trials - Group A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.404
2 2 109 Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.561
3 14 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 15.594
4 11 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.602
5 16 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.703
6 12 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.730
7 13 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 15.731
8 1 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.733
9 21 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 15.790
10 10 24-D Michael Brown Michael Brown Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 15.794
11 5 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL 15.805
12 4 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 15.842
13 8 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.857
14 15 23B John Blankenship John Blankenship Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.961
15 18 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN 15.976
16 23 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 15.988
17 19 99 Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.995
18 9 21M Robby Moses Robby Moses Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 15.998
19 6 17 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN 16.005
20 22 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.088
21 3 89 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 16.127
22 17 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 16.190
23 20 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 16.351

Time Trials - Group B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 22 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 15.601
2 5 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.674
3 21 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.678
4 17 57 Zack Mitchell Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC Enoree, SC 15.753
5 18 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 15.800
6 12 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.805
7 10 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.816
8 3 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 15.876
9 15 93 Carson Ferguson Carson Ferguson Concord, NC Concord, NC 15.901
10 1 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.928
11 4 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC 15.953
12 9 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 15.979
13 13 16 Ben Watkins Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 15.983
14 8 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 16.004
15 19 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 16.012
16 14 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 16.032
17 16 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 16.065
18 11 16S Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 16.071
19 7 118 Matt Henderson Matt Henderson Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 16.131
20 6 9C Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN 16.496
21 20 22 Lynn Leach Lynn Leach Andersonville, TN Andersonville, TN 17.221
22 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 59.999

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 109 Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.698
2 1 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.813
3 3 89 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 15.833
4 7 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.840
5 10 24-D Michael Brown Michael Brown Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 15.875
6 8 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.959
7 12 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.998
8 11 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 16.036
9 9 21M Robby Moses Robby Moses Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 16.044
10 6 17 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN 16.050
11 4 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 16.115
12 5 17SS Brenden Smith Brenden Smith Dade City, FL Dade City, FL 16.609

Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 15.583
2 9 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 15.910
3 6 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN 15.923
4 1 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 16.013
5 7 99 Camaron Marlar Camaron Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 16.063
6 10 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.131
7 5 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 16.223
8 8 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 16.252
9 3 23B John Blankenship John Blankenship Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 16.348
10 4 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 59.998
11 11 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 59.999

Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.583
2 9 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 15.833
3 11 16S Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 16.080
4 10 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 16.089
5 4 88 Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC 16.189
6 1 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 16.217
7 7 118 Matt Henderson Matt Henderson Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 16.391
8 6 9C Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN 16.399
9 3 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 16.443
10 8 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 16.710
11 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN Mooresburg, TN 59.999

Hot Laps 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 57 Zack Mitchell Zack Mitchell Enoree, SC Enoree, SC 15.995
2 1 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.006
3 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 16.026
4 10 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 16.123
5 3 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 16.151
6 7 1V Vic Hill Vic Hill Morristown, TN Morristown, TN 16.205
7 11 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 16.210
8 5 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 16.222
9 2 16 Ben Watkins Ben Watkins Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 16.256
10 4 93 Carson Ferguson Carson Ferguson Concord, NC Concord, NC 16.262
11 9 22 Lynn Leach Lynn Leach Andersonville, TN Andersonville, TN 59.999

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines