Ricky Thornton Jr

1/29/2022 - Golden Isles Speedway

1/29/2022 - Golden Isles Speedway

Waynesville, GA

$15,000 to win!

Classes

  • 602 Crate Late Models37 entries
  • 604 Crate Late Models52 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models47 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A-Main 14 18 -4
Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks 3 3 -
Group B Time Trials 15.321 7 1
Hot Laps 4 15.676 4 4

Dirt Super Late Models

50 Laps

A-MainSuper Bowl of Racing

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 4
2 2 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -
3 1 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA -2
4 3 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -1
5 15 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 10
6 12 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 6
7 6 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -1
8 11 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 3
9 10 1S Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 1
10 22 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 12
11 4 89 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA -7
12 19 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 7
13 7 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -6
14 28 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 14
15 23 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 8
16 9 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA -7
17 13 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -4
18 14 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -4
19 8 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -11
20 26 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 6
21 17 58W Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL -4
22 21 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
23 16 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -7
24 18 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -6
25 27 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 2
26 24 1R Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -2
27 20 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -7
28 25 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -3
10 Laps

B-Main 1 Fast Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 1
2 1 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
Top 2 transfer
3 4 1R Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 1
4 3 66C Matt Cosner Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV Ridgeley, WV -1
5 9 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 4
6 5 4A Michael Arnold Michael Arnold Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS -1
7 6 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA -1
8 12 2X John Henderson John Henderson Aiken, SC Aiken, SC 4
9 8 14JR Trey Mills Trey Mills St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL -1
10 14 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr Jimmy Sharpe Jr Lyons, GA Lyons, GA 4
DNS 7 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC -
DNS 10 97 Cody Overton Cody Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
DNS 11 2D Dan Stone Dan Stone Thompson, PA Thompson, PA -
DNS 13 33 Jeff Mathews Jeff Mathews Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
10 Laps

B-Main 2 UNOH

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 1
2 5 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 3
Top 2 transfer
3 1 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -2
4 6 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 2
5 4 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -1
6 11 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 5
7 9 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 2
8 7 48 Colton Flinner Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA Allison Park, PA -1
9 13 6S Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL 4
10 8 19M Jason Hiett Jason Hiett Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -2
11 14 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 3
12 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -9
13 10 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -3
14 12 503 Jason Miles Jason Miles Dierks, AR Dierks, AR -2
DNS 15 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 1 Penske Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA -
2 2 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
3 3 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
Top 3 transfer
4 5 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
5 7 1R Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 2
6 4 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC -2
7 6 97 Cody Overton Cody Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -1
DNS 8 33 Jeff Mathews Jeff Mathews Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 2 Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -
2 4 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 2
3 5 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 2
Top 3 transfer
4 3 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -1
5 6 4A Michael Arnold Michael Arnold Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS 1
6 7 14JR Trey Mills Trey Mills St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL 1
7 2 2D Dan Stone Dan Stone Thompson, PA Thompson, PA -5
DNS 8 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr Jimmy Sharpe Jr Lyons, GA Lyons, GA -
8 Laps

Heat 3 Simpson Race Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 1
2 1 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -1
3 3 58W Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL -
Top 3 transfer
4 4 66C Matt Cosner Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV Ridgeley, WV -
5 5 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA -
6 6 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
7 7 2X John Henderson John Henderson Aiken, SC Aiken, SC -
8 Laps

Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -
2 2 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -
3 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
Top 3 transfer
4 5 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 1
5 4 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -1
6 7 48 Colton Flinner Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA Allison Park, PA 1
7 6 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -1
DNS 8 6S Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL -
8 Laps

Heat 5 eBay Motors

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 89 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 1
2 1 1S Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -1
3 4 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 1
Top 3 transfer
4 3 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -1
5 6 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 1
6 5 19M Jason Hiett Jason Hiett Oxford, AL Oxford, AL -1
7 7 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
8 8 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 6 Super Clean

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 1
2 4 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 2
3 6 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 3
Top 3 transfer
4 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -1
5 7 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 2
6 5 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -1
7 8 503 Jason Miles Jason Miles Dierks, AR Dierks, AR 1
8 1 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -7
2 Laps

Group A Time Trials

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA 14.856
2 13 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.039
3 14 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.077
4 7 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 15.132
5 8 2D Dan Stone Dan Stone Thompson, PA Thompson, PA 15.160
6 16 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 15.228
7 23 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.245
8 20 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.297
9 3 58W Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 15.350
10 18 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 15.370
11 12 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 15.389
12 6 66C Matt Cosner Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV Ridgeley, WV 15.443
13 5 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.512
14 10 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 15.533
15 17 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA 15.558
16 21 97 Cody Overton Cody Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 15.559
17 19 4A Michael Arnold Michael Arnold Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS 15.636
18 9 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.744
19 2 1R Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 15.807
20 1 14JR Trey Mills Trey Mills St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL 16.076
21 15 2X John Henderson John Henderson Aiken, SC Aiken, SC 16.209
22 11 33 Jeff Mathews Jeff Mathews Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 18.782
23 22 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr Jimmy Sharpe Jr Lyons, GA Lyons, GA 23.836
2 Laps

Group B Time Trials

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 15.090
2 15 1S Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.180
3 11 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.245
4 4 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 15.247
5 13 89 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 15.255
6 12 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 15.302
7 8 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.321
8 23 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 15.329
9 14 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.336
10 19 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.344
11 16 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 15.345
12 9 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 15.503
13 1 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 15.510
14 20 19M Jason Hiett Jason Hiett Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 15.559
15 22 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.567
16 10 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 15.585
17 18 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 15.591
18 21 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.648
19 2 48 Colton Flinner Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA Allison Park, PA 15.668
20 7 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.731
21 17 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 15.803
22 5 6S Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL 16.136
23 6 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 16.152
24 24 503 Jason Miles Jason Miles Dierks, AR Dierks, AR 16.209

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 58W Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 15.962
2 8 2D Dan Stone Dan Stone Thompson, PA Thompson, PA 16.133
3 5 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.296
4 4 6 Kyle Larson Kyle Larson Elk Grove, CA Elk Grove, CA 16.336
5 6 66C Matt Cosner Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV Ridgeley, WV 16.405
6 2 1R Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 16.437
7 7 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 16.696
8 1 14JR Trey Mills Trey Mills St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL 16.697

Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.302
2 5 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.302
3 2 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 15.440
4 8 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 15.553
5 4 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 15.735
6 1 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.987
7 3 33 Jeff Mathews Jeff Mathews Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 16.569
8 7 2X John Henderson John Henderson Aiken, SC Aiken, SC 16.603

Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.593
2 5 97 Cody Overton Cody Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 15.640
3 2 79 Ross Bailes Ross Bailes Clover, SC Clover, SC 15.668
4 1 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA 15.720
5 4 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.872
6 3 4A Michael Arnold Michael Arnold Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS 16.696
7 6 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr Jimmy Sharpe Jr Lyons, GA Lyons, GA 16.982

Hot Laps 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 9 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 15.296
2 4 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 15.337
3 7 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.511
4 8 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.676
5 6 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 15.686
6 2 48 Colton Flinner Colton Flinner Allison Park, PA Allison Park, PA 15.757
7 1 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 15.933
8 5 6S Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL 18.016

Hot Laps 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 1S Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.161
2 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.261
3 8 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 15.301
4 1 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 15.404
5 6 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.545
6 5 89 Ashton Winger Ashton Winger Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 15.636
7 4 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 15.680
8 2 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 16.093

Hot Laps 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.112
2 2 28E Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 15.394
3 6 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.454
4 7 44M Chris Madden Chris Madden Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 15.489
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.615
6 1 18J Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 15.954
7 8 503 Jason Miles Jason Miles Dierks, AR Dierks, AR 16.500
8 4 19M Jason Hiett Jason Hiett Oxford, AL Oxford, AL 16.512

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines