Ricky Thornton Jr

10/3/2019 - Davenport Speedway

10/3/2019 - Davenport Speedway

Davenport, IA

Classes

  • Sport Compacts - Fred's Towing / Cantrell Towing37 entries
  • 2 Man Cruisers11 entries
  • A Modifieds60 entries
  • B Modifieds62 entries
  • Dirt Late Models29 entries
  • Dirt Crown IMCA Stock Cars30 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 4 21 -17
Heat 1 6 2 4

A Modifieds

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 4
2 9 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 7
3 6 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 3
4 8 77 Jeff Aikey Jeff Aikey Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA 4
5 13 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA 8
6 16 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA 10
7 1 9Z Chris Zogg Chris Zogg New Liberty, IA New Liberty, IA -6
8 17 88 Jaden Fryer Jaden Fryer Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 9
9 24 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 15
10 7 3G Bryce Garnhart Bryce Garnhart Lanark, IL Lanark, IL -3
11 2 40 Eric Barnes Eric Barnes Colona, IL Colona, IL -9
12 15 21M Tyler Madigan Tyler Madigan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 3
13 14 8 Greg Durbin Greg Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 1
14 12 S19 Mitch Morris Mitch Morris McCausland, IA McCausland, IA -2
15 21 93 Matt Werner Matt Werner Geneseo, IL Geneseo, IL 6
16 20 11B Mike Burbridge Mike Burbridge Delhi, IA Delhi, IA 4
17 10 0T Tyler Droste Tyler Droste Washburn, IA Washburn, IA -7
18 19 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 1
19 22 15D Brandon Durbin Brandon Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 3
20 18 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -2
21 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -17
22 11 19D Darin Duffy Darin Duffy Urbana, IA Urbana, IA -11
23 23 2019 Tyler Soppe Tyler Soppe Sherrill, IA Sherrill, IA -
24 3 48K Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -21
10 Laps

B Feature 1Top 4 to A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA -
2 3 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA 1
3 2 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -1
4 4 15D Brandon Durbin Brandon Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 31A Kory Meyer Kory Meyer Dixon, IA Dixon, IA 1
6 7 8L Chris Lawrence Chris Lawrence Colona, IL Colona, IL 1
7 8 8C Matt Crist Matt Crist Darlington, WI Darlington, WI 1
8 5 66C Colten Van Hierden Colten Van Hierden Waupun, WI Waupun, WI -3
9 13 V Milo Veloz Milo Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL 4
10 9 1M Mike Goben Mike Goben Milan, IL Milan, IL -1
11 14 77J Steve Johnson Steve Johnson Camanche, IA Camanche, IA 3
12 11 89 TJ Patz TJ Patz Coal Valley, IL Coal Valley, IL -1
13 12 21D David Brown David Brown Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -1
14 16 98 Jarod Weepie Jarod Weepie Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA 2
15 15 7D Dustin Wilwert Dustin Wilwert Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -
16 10 11 Ray Cox Jr Ray Cox Jr Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA -6
10 Laps

B Feature 2Top 4 to A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 8 Greg Durbin Greg Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL 3
2 3 88 Jaden Fryer Jaden Fryer Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 1
3 2 11B Mike Burbridge Mike Burbridge Delhi, IA Delhi, IA -1
4 1 2019 Tyler Soppe Tyler Soppe Sherrill, IA Sherrill, IA -3
Top 4 transfer
5 5 07 Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -
6 7 0 Joe Beal Joe Beal Milan, IL Milan, IL 1
7 6 40C Joel Callahan Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -1
8 9 15M Shane DeMey Shane DeMey Denison, IA Denison, IA 1
9 13 52 Nick Hillyer Nick Hillyer Rock Island, IL Rock Island, IL 4
10 11 492 Trent Wyssbrod Trent Wyssbrod Monroe, WI Monroe, WI 1
11 12 15 Sean Rupp Sean Rupp Georgetown, WI Georgetown, WI 1
12 8 9A Logan Anderson Logan Anderson Eddyville, IA Eddyville, IA -4
DNS 10 57B Dennis Betzer Dennis Betzer Central City, IA Central City, IA -
DNS 14 J1 Jim Sandusky Jim Sandusky Coal Valley, IL Coal Valley, IL -
DNS 16 3X Ryan DeShaw Ryan DeShaw Dyersville, IA Dyersville, IA -
DNS 15 14D Dustin Morden Dustin Morden Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -
10 Laps

B Feature 3Top 4 to A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 21M Tyler Madigan Tyler Madigan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 3
2 3 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 1
3 2 93 Matt Werner Matt Werner Geneseo, IL Geneseo, IL -1
4 1 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -3
Top 4 transfer
5 6 6 Jed Freiburger Jed Freiburger Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 1
6 8 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 2
7 5 53 Matt Stein Matt Stein Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -2
8 12 43 Justin Veloz Justin Veloz East Moline, IL East Moline, IL 4
9 7 21A Kelly Meyer Kelly Meyer Big Rock, IA Big Rock, IA -2
10 14 9 Derek Wilson Derek Wilson Leclaire, IA Leclaire, IA 4
11 9 18 Todd Dykema Todd Dykema Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -2
12 16 81 Jesse Belez Jesse Belez Marengo, IA Marengo, IA 4
13 11 70 Joe Bonney Joe Bonney Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA -2
14 15 19 Kelly Pestka Kelly Pestka Dewitt, IA Dewitt, IA 1
15 10 61 Bruce Hanford Bruce Hanford Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -5
16 13 8S Josh Starr Josh Starr Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -3
10 Laps

Heat 1Top 2 Qualify & Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 0T Tyler Droste Tyler Droste Washburn, IA Washburn, IA 2
2 6 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 4
Top 2 transfer
3 10 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA 7
4 5 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA 1
5 4 66C Colten Van Hierden Colten Van Hierden Waupun, WI Waupun, WI -1
6 2 8L Chris Lawrence Chris Lawrence Colona, IL Colona, IL -4
7 8 1M Mike Goben Mike Goben Milan, IL Milan, IL 1
8 1 89 TJ Patz TJ Patz Coal Valley, IL Coal Valley, IL -7
9 9 V Milo Veloz Milo Veloz Colona, IL Colona, IL -
10 7 7D Dustin Wilwert Dustin Wilwert Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -3
10 Laps

Heat 2Top 2 Qualify & Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 40 Eric Barnes Eric Barnes Colona, IL Colona, IL -
2 3 3G Bryce Garnhart Bryce Garnhart Lanark, IL Lanark, IL 1
Top 2 transfer
3 6 2019 Tyler Soppe Tyler Soppe Sherrill, IA Sherrill, IA 3
4 5 88 Jaden Fryer Jaden Fryer Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 1
5 7 07 Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 2
6 9 0 Joe Beal Joe Beal Milan, IL Milan, IL 3
7 10 15M Shane DeMey Shane DeMey Denison, IA Denison, IA 3
8 4 492 Trent Wyssbrod Trent Wyssbrod Monroe, WI Monroe, WI -4
9 2 52 Nick Hillyer Nick Hillyer Rock Island, IL Rock Island, IL -7
DNS 8 14D Dustin Morden Dustin Morden Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -
10 Laps

Heat 3Top 2 Qualify & Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9Z Chris Zogg Chris Zogg New Liberty, IA New Liberty, IA -
2 3 19D Darin Duffy Darin Duffy Urbana, IA Urbana, IA 1
Top 2 transfer
3 7 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 4
4 10 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 6
5 9 53 Matt Stein Matt Stein Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 4
6 4 21A Kelly Meyer Kelly Meyer Big Rock, IA Big Rock, IA -2
7 5 18 Todd Dykema Todd Dykema Davenport, IA Davenport, IA -2
8 8 70 Joe Bonney Joe Bonney Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA -
9 2 8S Josh Starr Josh Starr Tipton, IA Tipton, IA -7
10 6 19 Kelly Pestka Kelly Pestka Dewitt, IA Dewitt, IA -4
10 Laps

Heat 4Top 2 Qualify & Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 1
2 3 77 Jeff Aikey Jeff Aikey Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA 1
Top 2 transfer
3 1 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -2
4 4 15D Brandon Durbin Brandon Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL -
5 6 31A Kory Meyer Kory Meyer Dixon, IA Dixon, IA 1
6 5 8C Matt Crist Matt Crist Darlington, WI Darlington, WI -1
7 7 11 Ray Cox Jr Ray Cox Jr Maquoketa, IA Maquoketa, IA -
8 8 21D David Brown David Brown Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -
9 10 77J Steve Johnson Steve Johnson Camanche, IA Camanche, IA 1
10 9 98 Jarod Weepie Jarod Weepie Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA -1
10 Laps

Heat 5Top 2 Qualify & Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 S19 Mitch Morris Mitch Morris McCausland, IA McCausland, IA 5
2 7 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 5
Top 2 transfer
3 2 11B Mike Burbridge Mike Burbridge Delhi, IA Delhi, IA -1
4 4 8 Greg Durbin Greg Durbin Colona, IL Colona, IL -
5 10 40C Joel Callahan Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 5
6 9 9A Logan Anderson Logan Anderson Eddyville, IA Eddyville, IA 3
7 5 57B Dennis Betzer Dennis Betzer Central City, IA Central City, IA -2
8 1 15 Sean Rupp Sean Rupp Georgetown, WI Georgetown, WI -7
9 3 J1 Jim Sandusky Jim Sandusky Coal Valley, IL Coal Valley, IL -6
10 8 3X Ryan DeShaw Ryan DeShaw Dyersville, IA Dyersville, IA -2
10 Laps

Heat 6Top 2 Qualify & Redraw

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 2
2 4 48K Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 2
Top 2 transfer
3 7 93 Matt Werner Matt Werner Geneseo, IL Geneseo, IL 4
4 5 21M Tyler Madigan Tyler Madigan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 1
5 1 6 Jed Freiburger Jed Freiburger Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -4
6 9 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 3
7 10 61 Bruce Hanford Bruce Hanford Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 3
8 6 43 Justin Veloz Justin Veloz East Moline, IL East Moline, IL -2
9 2 9 Derek Wilson Derek Wilson Leclaire, IA Leclaire, IA -7
10 8 81 Jesse Belez Jesse Belez Marengo, IA Marengo, IA -2

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Coltman Farms
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Bilstein Shocks
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines