Ricky Thornton Jr

1/13/2017 - Arizona Speedway

1/13/2017 - Arizona Speedway

Queen Creek, AZ

Classes

  • A Modifieds53 entries
  • B Modifieds42 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models45 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr.

Ricky Thornton Jr.

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 -
Heat 4 3 -
B Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 2 -
Heat 4 2 -

A Modifieds

25 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 96RC R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN -
4 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -
5 71 Dustin Strand Dustin Strand East Grand Forks, MN East Grand Forks, MN -
6 52X David McDonald David McDonald Huron, SD Huron, SD -
7 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -
8 G17 Fito Gallardo Fito Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
9 5M Tyler McDonald Tyler McDonald Huron, SD Huron, SD -
10 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
11 10C Chad Olsen Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN Hendricks, MN -
12 23 Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN -
13 23H Kent Arment Kent Arment Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD -
14 A1 Phil Dixon Phil Dixon Crosby, TX Crosby, TX -
15 171 Philip Houston Philip Houston Odessa, TX Odessa, TX -
16 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
17 J17 Jake Gallardo Jake Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
18 111 Bumper Jones Bumper Jones Mesilla Park, NM Mesilla Park, NM -
19 30J Justin Rexwinkle Justin Rexwinkle S.Coffeyville, OK S.Coffeyville, OK -
20 78 Corey Weir Corey Weir Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
21 5G Scott Greer Scott Greer Winnipeg, MB Winnipeg, MB -
22 1S Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -
23 25 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
24 131 Royal Jones Royal Jones Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 30J Justin Rexwinkle Justin Rexwinkle S.Coffeyville, OK S.Coffeyville, OK -
2 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
Top 2 transfer
3 2J Blake Jegtvig Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN Hawley, MN -
4 R1 Jay Richardson Jay Richardson Spring Valley, WI Spring Valley, WI -
5 50F Brandon Farrington Brandon Farrington Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
6 L8 Brian Schultz Brian Schultz Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -
7 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
8 7RR Ryan Restad Ryan Restad West Fargo, ND West Fargo, ND -
9 D25 David Tanner David Tanner Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX -
10 32 D.J. Shannon D.J. Shannon Merced, CA Merced, CA -
11 X57 Richie Davis Richie Davis Springerville, AZ Springerville, AZ -
12 7 Ken McCleskey Ken McCleskey Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN -
13 8A Al Giesbrecht Al Giesbrecht Winkler, MB Winkler, MB -
14 21X Dustin Bluhm Dustin Bluhm Herman, MN Herman, MN -
15 60 William Gould William Gould Calera, OK Calera, OK -
16 78X Trevor Egbert Trevor Egbert Salado, TX Salado, TX -
10 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 171 Philip Houston Philip Houston Odessa, TX Odessa, TX -
2 111 Bumper Jones Bumper Jones Mesilla Park, NM Mesilla Park, NM -
Top 2 transfer
3 05 Jake Hartung Jake Hartung Elmwood, WI Elmwood, WI -
4 26 Shawn Fletcher Shawn Fletcher Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -
5 30 Matt Leer Matt Leer Bruce, WI Bruce, WI -
6 51 Alex Guthmiller Alex Guthmiller Milbank, SD Milbank, SD -
7 111X Logan Drake Logan Drake San Luis Obispo, CA San Luis Obispo, CA -
8 71X Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -
9 11X Rich Lofthus Rich Lofthus Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
10 8 Wesley Summers Wesley Summers Wellington, MO Wellington, MO -
11 37T David Craft David Craft -
12 10S Robert King Jr Robert King Jr Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
13 34 Mickey Lassiter Mickey Lassiter Piedmont, OK Piedmont, OK -
14 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN -
2 A1 Phil Dixon Phil Dixon Crosby, TX Crosby, TX -
3 23 Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN -
4 1S Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -
5 111X Logan Drake Logan Drake San Luis Obispo, CA San Luis Obispo, CA -
6 51 Alex Guthmiller Alex Guthmiller Milbank, SD Milbank, SD -
7 60 William Gould William Gould Calera, OK Calera, OK -
8 7RR Ryan Restad Ryan Restad West Fargo, ND West Fargo, ND -
9 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
10 8A Al Giesbrecht Al Giesbrecht Winkler, MB Winkler, MB -
11 11X Rich Lofthus Rich Lofthus Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 25 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
2 23H Kent Arment Kent Arment Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD -
3 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -
4 78 Corey Weir Corey Weir Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
5 L8 Brian Schultz Brian Schultz Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -
6 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
7 10S Robert King Jr Robert King Jr Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
8 37T David Craft David Craft -
9 D25 David Tanner David Tanner Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX -
10 32 D.J. Shannon D.J. Shannon Merced, CA Merced, CA -
11 X57 Richie Davis Richie Davis Springerville, AZ Springerville, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5M Tyler McDonald Tyler McDonald Huron, SD Huron, SD -
2 5G Scott Greer Scott Greer Winnipeg, MB Winnipeg, MB -
3 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -
4 30J Justin Rexwinkle Justin Rexwinkle S.Coffeyville, OK S.Coffeyville, OK -
5 R1 Jay Richardson Jay Richardson Spring Valley, WI Spring Valley, WI -
6 111 Bumper Jones Bumper Jones Mesilla Park, NM Mesilla Park, NM -
7 78X Trevor Egbert Trevor Egbert Salado, TX Salado, TX -
8 34 Mickey Lassiter Mickey Lassiter Piedmont, OK Piedmont, OK -
9 223 Cole Petersen Cole Petersen Buckeye, AZ Buckeye, AZ -
10 50F Brandon Farrington Brandon Farrington Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
11 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 52X David McDonald David McDonald Huron, SD Huron, SD -
2 J17 Jake Gallardo Jake Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
4 G17 Fito Gallardo Fito Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
5 96RC R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
6 171 Philip Houston Philip Houston Odessa, TX Odessa, TX -
7 2J Blake Jegtvig Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN Hawley, MN -
8 26 Shawn Fletcher Shawn Fletcher Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -
9 44 Christy Barnett Christy Barnett El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
10 27 Chris Unrau Chris Unrau Winkler, MB Winkler, MB -
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10C Chad Olsen Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN Hendricks, MN -
2 71 Dustin Strand Dustin Strand East Grand Forks, MN East Grand Forks, MN -
3 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
4 131 Royal Jones Royal Jones Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
5 8 Wesley Summers Wesley Summers Wellington, MO Wellington, MO -
6 21X Dustin Bluhm Dustin Bluhm Herman, MN Herman, MN -
7 7 Ken McCleskey Ken McCleskey Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN -
8 05 Jake Hartung Jake Hartung Elmwood, WI Elmwood, WI -
9 71X Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -
10 30 Matt Leer Matt Leer Bruce, WI Bruce, WI -

B Modifieds

20 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 Ron Schreiner Ron Schreiner Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
3 1SX Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -
4 14 Shawn Strong Shawn Strong Billings, MO Billings, MO -
5 5C Preston Carr Preston Carr Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -
6 19 Lucas Rodin Lucas Rodin Marion, ND Marion, ND -
7 3T Travis Schulte Travis Schulte Becker, MN Becker, MN -
8 11 Bryan Kakela Bryan Kakela Langdon, ND Langdon, ND -
9 10 Chad Olsen Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN Hendricks, MN -
10 18S Clark Swartz Clark Swartz Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
11 17S Lance Schill Lance Schill Langdon, ND Langdon, ND -
12 1S Scott Bintz Scott Bintz Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
13 8272 Sherman Barnett Sherman Barnett El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
14 4H Grant Hall Grant Hall Brandon, MB Brandon, MB -
15 45 Dustin Bluhm Dustin Bluhm Herman, MN Herman, MN -
16 5K Tyler Kaeter Tyler Kaeter St. Cloud, MN St. Cloud, MN -
17 32 Eric Haugland Eric Haugland Lawton, ND Lawton, ND -
18 99 Brady Bjella Brady Bjella Williston, ND Williston, ND -
19 17K Stoney Kruk Stoney Kruk Langdon, ND Langdon, ND -
20 23 Mark Simon Mark Simon Buffalo, MO Buffalo, MO -
21 17M Ashley Mehrwerth Ashley Mehrwerth St. Stephen, MN St. Stephen, MN -
22 11G Josh Griggs Josh Griggs Dewey, OK Dewey, OK -
23 34 Jamie Thorstad Jamie Thorstad Morris, MN Morris, MN -
24 35 Grant Southworth Grant Southworth Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
12 Laps

B Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 17S Lance Schill Lance Schill Langdon, ND Langdon, ND -
2 17M Ashley Mehrwerth Ashley Mehrwerth St. Stephen, MN St. Stephen, MN -
3 11G Josh Griggs Josh Griggs Dewey, OK Dewey, OK -
4 23 Mark Simon Mark Simon Buffalo, MO Buffalo, MO -
Top 4 transfer
5 13B Jess Brekke Jess Brekke Devils Lake, ND Devils Lake, ND -
6 96F Eric Folstad Eric Folstad Glenburn, ND Glenburn, ND -
7 10C Cole Haugland Cole Haugland Brocket, ND Brocket, ND -
8 9 Ron Poe Ron Poe Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
9 56 Terry Bahr Terry Bahr Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ -
10 36 Jeff Gray Jeff Gray Willard, MO Willard, MO -
11 06AZ Tommy Wyman Tommy Wyman Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
12 0 Brandon George Brandon George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
13 99F Shawn Fernkes Shawn Fernkes Pennock, MN Pennock, MN -
14 17E Neil Eckhart Neil Eckhart Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -
15 71AZ Tyler Mecl Tyler Mecl Queen Creek, AZ Queen Creek, AZ -
16 71 Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -
17 7 Brandon Mehrwerth Brandon Mehrwerth Foley, MN Foley, MN -
18 20T Mike Tanner Mike Tanner Smithville, MO Smithville, MO -
19 22K Mark Kohaykewych Mark Kohaykewych Winnipeg, MB Winnipeg, MB -
20 67 Rex Conrad Rex Conrad Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 Bryan Kakela Bryan Kakela Langdon, ND Langdon, ND -
2 1S Scott Bintz Scott Bintz Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
3 35 Grant Southworth Grant Southworth Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
4 19 Lucas Rodin Lucas Rodin Marion, ND Marion, ND -
5 67 Rex Conrad Rex Conrad Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 99 Brady Bjella Brady Bjella Williston, ND Williston, ND -
7 10C Cole Haugland Cole Haugland Brocket, ND Brocket, ND -
8 71 Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -
9 9 Ron Poe Ron Poe Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
10 17S Lance Schill Lance Schill Langdon, ND Langdon, ND -
11 71AZ Tyler Mecl Tyler Mecl Queen Creek, AZ Queen Creek, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1SX Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -
2 5 Ron Schreiner Ron Schreiner Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 14 Shawn Strong Shawn Strong Billings, MO Billings, MO -
4 3T Travis Schulte Travis Schulte Becker, MN Becker, MN -
5 8272 Sherman Barnett Sherman Barnett El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
6 45 Dustin Bluhm Dustin Bluhm Herman, MN Herman, MN -
7 11G Josh Griggs Josh Griggs Dewey, OK Dewey, OK -
8 96F Eric Folstad Eric Folstad Glenburn, ND Glenburn, ND -
9 17E Neil Eckhart Neil Eckhart Rochester, MN Rochester, MN -
10 22K Mark Kohaykewych Mark Kohaykewych Winnipeg, MB Winnipeg, MB -
11 25 Andy Clower Andy Clower Laveen, AZ Laveen, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 34 Jamie Thorstad Jamie Thorstad Morris, MN Morris, MN -
2 32 Eric Haugland Eric Haugland Lawton, ND Lawton, ND -
3 17K Stoney Kruk Stoney Kruk Langdon, ND Langdon, ND -
4 4H Grant Hall Grant Hall Brandon, MB Brandon, MB -
5 5C Preston Carr Preston Carr Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -
6 20T Mike Tanner Mike Tanner Smithville, MO Smithville, MO -
7 17M Ashley Mehrwerth Ashley Mehrwerth St. Stephen, MN St. Stephen, MN -
8 13B Jess Brekke Jess Brekke Devils Lake, ND Devils Lake, ND -
9 06AZ Tommy Wyman Tommy Wyman Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
10 0 Brandon George Brandon George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5K Tyler Kaeter Tyler Kaeter St. Cloud, MN St. Cloud, MN -
2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
3 18S Clark Swartz Clark Swartz Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
4 10C Cole Haugland Cole Haugland Brocket, ND Brocket, ND -
5 99F Shawn Fernkes Shawn Fernkes Pennock, MN Pennock, MN -
6 23 Mark Simon Mark Simon Buffalo, MO Buffalo, MO -
7 56 Terry Bahr Terry Bahr Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ -
8 36 Jeff Gray Jeff Gray Willard, MO Willard, MO -
9 7 Brandon Mehrwerth Brandon Mehrwerth Foley, MN Foley, MN -
10 10M Trevor Miller Trevor Miller Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines