Ricky Thornton Jr

1/7/2017 - Arizona Speedway

1/7/2017 - Arizona Speedway

Queen Creek, AZ

Classes

  • A Modifieds44 entries
  • B Modifieds45 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models49 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr.

Ricky Thornton Jr.

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 -
Heat 4 1 -
Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 4 -
Heat 2 1 -

A Modifieds

25 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 G17 Fito Gallardo Fito Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
3 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN -
4 26 Shawn Fletcher Shawn Fletcher Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -
5 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
6 R1 Jay Richardson Jay Richardson Spring Valley, WI Spring Valley, WI -
7 34 Mickey Lassiter Mickey Lassiter Piedmont, OK Piedmont, OK -
8 A1 Phil Dixon Phil Dixon Crosby, TX Crosby, TX -
9 30 Matt Leer Matt Leer Bruce, WI Bruce, WI -
10 111 Bumper Jones Bumper Jones Mesilla Park, NM Mesilla Park, NM -
11 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
12 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -
13 5M Tyler McDonald Tyler McDonald Huron, SD Huron, SD -
14 171 Philip Houston Philip Houston Odessa, TX Odessa, TX -
15 71X Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -
16 71 Dustin Strand Dustin Strand East Grand Forks, MN East Grand Forks, MN -
17 J17 Jake Gallardo Jake Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
18 96RC R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
19 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -
20 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
21 11X Rich Lofthus Rich Lofthus Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
22 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO -
23 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -
24 52X David McDonald David McDonald Huron, SD Huron, SD -
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 26 Shawn Fletcher Shawn Fletcher Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -
2 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO -
3 71X Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -
4 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
Top 4 transfer
5 44 Christy Barnett Christy Barnett El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
6 78 Corey Weir Corey Weir Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
7 23H Terry Haven Terry Haven Britton, SD Britton, SD -
8 30J Justin Rexwinkle Justin Rexwinkle S.Coffeyville, OK S.Coffeyville, OK -
9 23 Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN -
10 51 Alex Guthmiller Alex Guthmiller Milbank, SD Milbank, SD -
11 111X Logan Drake Logan Drake San Luis Obispo, CA San Luis Obispo, CA -
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 J17 Jake Gallardo Jake Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
2 34 Mickey Lassiter Mickey Lassiter Piedmont, OK Piedmont, OK -
3 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -
4 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
Top 4 transfer
5 10C Chad Olsen Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN Hendricks, MN -
6 131 Royal Jones Royal Jones Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
7 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
8 D25 David Tanner David Tanner Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX -
9 37JR Morgan Ward Grosz Morgan Ward Grosz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
10 21X Dustin Bluhm Dustin Bluhm Herman, MN Herman, MN -
11 15X Kenny Mayer Kenny Mayer Goodwin, SD Goodwin, SD -
12 8 Wesley Summers Wesley Summers Wellington, MO Wellington, MO -
13 59 Mark Stewart Mark Stewart Sedona, AZ Sedona, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -
2 30 Matt Leer Matt Leer Bruce, WI Bruce, WI -
3 30J Justin Rexwinkle Justin Rexwinkle S.Coffeyville, OK S.Coffeyville, OK -
4 111X Logan Drake Logan Drake San Luis Obispo, CA San Luis Obispo, CA -
5 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
6 10C Chad Olsen Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN Hendricks, MN -
7 8 Wesley Summers Wesley Summers Wellington, MO Wellington, MO -
8 D25 David Tanner David Tanner Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX -
9 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 52X David McDonald David McDonald Huron, SD Huron, SD -
2 5M Tyler McDonald Tyler McDonald Huron, SD Huron, SD -
3 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN -
4 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -
5 26 Shawn Fletcher Shawn Fletcher Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -
6 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -
7 59 Mark Stewart Mark Stewart Sedona, AZ Sedona, AZ -
8 78 Corey Weir Corey Weir Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
9 21X Dustin Bluhm Dustin Bluhm Herman, MN Herman, MN -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 G17 Fito Gallardo Fito Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
2 111 Bumper Jones Bumper Jones Mesilla Park, NM Mesilla Park, NM -
3 34 Mickey Lassiter Mickey Lassiter Piedmont, OK Piedmont, OK -
4 J17 Jake Gallardo Jake Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
5 A1 Phil Dixon Phil Dixon Crosby, TX Crosby, TX -
6 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
7 23 Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN -
8 2J Blake Jegtvig Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN Hawley, MN -
9 7 Wayne McCleskey Wayne McCleskey Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 96RC R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
3 171 Philip Houston Philip Houston Odessa, TX Odessa, TX -
4 131 Royal Jones Royal Jones Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
5 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
6 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
7 44 Christy Barnett Christy Barnett El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
8 L8 Brian Schultz Brian Schultz Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -
9 15X Kenny Mayer Kenny Mayer Goodwin, SD Goodwin, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 71 Dustin Strand Dustin Strand East Grand Forks, MN East Grand Forks, MN -
2 11X Rich Lofthus Rich Lofthus Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
3 R1 Jay Richardson Jay Richardson Spring Valley, WI Spring Valley, WI -
4 71X Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -
5 23H Terry Haven Terry Haven Britton, SD Britton, SD -
6 1X Walter Ball Walter Ball Reno, NV Reno, NV -
7 37JR Morgan Ward Grosz Morgan Ward Grosz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
8 51 Alex Guthmiller Alex Guthmiller Milbank, SD Milbank, SD -

Dirt Super Late Models

30 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
2 42 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
3 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
4 33X Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
5 1 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -
6 54X David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS -
7 7K Jason Krohn Jason Krohn Slayton, MN Slayton, MN -
8 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
9 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
10 71 Dustin Strand Dustin Strand East Grand Forks, MN East Grand Forks, MN -
11 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI -
12 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -
13 33C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
14 98 Jason Rauen Jason Rauen Farley, IA Farley, IA -
15 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
16 91 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
17 96RC R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
18 F5 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
19 2 Bobby Hogge IV Bobby Hogge IV Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
20 37 Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
21 5X John Duty John Duty Happy Valley, OR Happy Valley, OR -
22 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR -
23 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
24 74W Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR -
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
2 37 Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
Top 2 transfer
3 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
4 51 Joey Moriarty Joey Moriarty Denver, NC Denver, NC -
5 11X Steve Drake Steve Drake San Luis Obispo, CA San Luis Obispo, CA -
6 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -
7 32B Clay Daly Clay Daly Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
8 8 Kye Frick Kye Frick Sweet Home, OR Sweet Home, OR -
9 74 Dan Deibele Dan Deibele Lebanon, OR Lebanon, OR -
10 12J Greg Jelvik Greg Jelvik Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
11 17X Larry Childress Larry Childress Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
2 F5 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
Top 2 transfer
3 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR -
4 91T Tony Toste Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA Arroyo Grande, CA -
5 44 Cole Schill Cole Schill Hawley, MN Hawley, MN -
6 12 Nick Bartels Nick Bartels El Segundo, CA El Segundo, CA -
7 10N Rob Sanders Rob Sanders Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
8 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -
9 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB -
12 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 96RC R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 74W Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR -
Top 2 transfer
3 46 Darren Coffell Darren Coffell Bend, OR Bend, OR -
4 43 Dave Deetz Dave Deetz Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
5 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -
6 R5 Brian Kleine Brian Kleine Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
7 17 Billy Franklin Billy Franklin Calera, AL Calera, AL -
8 24X Rick Ortega Rick Ortega Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
9 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr. Carlos Ahumada Sr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
10 Laps

DashPro Power

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR -
2 91T Tony Toste Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA Arroyo Grande, CA -
3 44 Cole Schill Cole Schill Hawley, MN Hawley, MN -
4 R5 Brian Kleine Brian Kleine Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
5 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -
6 11X Steve Drake Steve Drake San Luis Obispo, CA San Luis Obispo, CA -
7 12 Nick Bartels Nick Bartels El Segundo, CA El Segundo, CA -
8 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -
9 43 Dave Deetz Dave Deetz Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
10 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
11 46 Darren Coffell Darren Coffell Bend, OR Bend, OR -
12 51 Joey Moriarty Joey Moriarty Denver, NC Denver, NC -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 54X David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS -
2 1 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -
3 7K Jason Krohn Jason Krohn Slayton, MN Slayton, MN -
Top 3 transfer
4 37 Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
5 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
6 11X Steve Drake Steve Drake San Luis Obispo, CA San Luis Obispo, CA -
7 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -
8 8 Kye Frick Kye Frick Sweet Home, OR Sweet Home, OR -
9 12J Greg Jelvik Greg Jelvik Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 33X Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 98 Jason Rauen Jason Rauen Farley, IA Farley, IA -
3 21 Billy Moyer Sr Billy Moyer Sr Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -
Top 3 transfer
4 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
5 51 Joey Moriarty Joey Moriarty Denver, NC Denver, NC -
6 32B Clay Daly Clay Daly Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
7 74 Dan Deibele Dan Deibele Lebanon, OR Lebanon, OR -
8 17X Larry Childress Larry Childress Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
2 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
3 91 Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
Top 3 transfer
4 F5 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
5 91T Tony Toste Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA Arroyo Grande, CA -
6 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR -
7 12 Nick Bartels Nick Bartels El Segundo, CA El Segundo, CA -
8 10N Rob Sanders Rob Sanders Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 71 Dustin Strand Dustin Strand East Grand Forks, MN East Grand Forks, MN -
2 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR -
3 33C Chad Mahder Chad Mahder Bloomer, WI Bloomer, WI -
Top 3 transfer
4 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
5 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -
6 44 Cole Schill Cole Schill Hawley, MN Hawley, MN -
7 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB -
8 89 James Laing James Laing Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 42 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
2 28M Jimmy Mars Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI Menomonie, WI -
3 2 Bobby Hogge IV Bobby Hogge IV Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
Top 3 transfer
4 96RC R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
5 17 Billy Franklin Billy Franklin Calera, AL Calera, AL -
6 43 Dave Deetz Dave Deetz Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
7 78S Steve Stultz Steve Stultz Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -
8 R5 Brian Kleine Brian Kleine Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
8 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
3 5X John Duty John Duty Happy Valley, OR Happy Valley, OR -
Top 3 transfer
4 74W Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR -
5 46 Darren Coffell Darren Coffell Bend, OR Bend, OR -
6 24X Rick Ortega Rick Ortega Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
7 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr. Carlos Ahumada Sr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
8 22G Paul Guglielmoni Paul Guglielmoni Vacaville, CA Vacaville, CA -

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines