Ricky Thornton Jr

1/14/2018 - Arizona Speedway

1/14/2018 - Arizona Speedway

Queen Creek, AZ

Classes

  • A Modifieds37 entries
  • B Modifieds38 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models45 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr.

Ricky Thornton Jr.

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 17 DNF -
Heat 3 8 3 5
Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 20 DNF -
B Feature 2 1 -
Heat 3 6 5 1
Qualifying 15.947 30 -

A Modifieds

25 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 71 Dustin Strand Dustin Strand East Grand Forks, MN East Grand Forks, MN -
2 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
4 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN -
5 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -
6 23 Adam Kates Adam Kates Tonganoxie, KS Tonganoxie, KS -
7 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND -
8 30 Matt Leer Matt Leer Bruce, WI Bruce, WI -
9 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
10 131 Royal Jones Royal Jones Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
11 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
12 111 Bumper Jones Bumper Jones Mesilla Park, NM Mesilla Park, NM -
13 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -
14 10C Chad Olsen Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN Hendricks, MN -
15 82 Christy Barnett Christy Barnett El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
16 X57 Richie Davis Richie Davis Springerville, AZ Springerville, AZ -
17 DNF 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
18 DNF J17 Jake Gallardo Jake Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
19 DNF 5G Scott Greer Scott Greer Winnipeg, MB Winnipeg, MB -
20 DNF 23X Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN -
21 DNF 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -
22 DNF 2J Blake Jegtvig Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN Hawley, MN -
23 DNF G17 Fito Gallardo Fito Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
DNS 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
12 Laps

B Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -
2 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN -
3 23X Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN -
4 G17 Fito Gallardo Fito Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
5 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
6 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -
7 2J Blake Jegtvig Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN Hawley, MN -
8 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -
Top 8 transfer
9 101 Butch Reid Butch Reid Carlsbad, NM Carlsbad, NM -
10 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
11 71H Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -
12 36 Ryan Cousins Ryan Cousins Stanley, MB Stanley, MB -
13 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
14 8A Al Giesbrecht Al Giesbrecht Winkler, MB Winkler, MB -
15 7 Ken McCleskey Ken McCleskey Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN -
16 DNF 27 Chris Unrau Chris Unrau Winkler, MB Winkler, MB -
17 DNF 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ -
18 DNF 96 R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
DNS 7K Jason Krohn Jason Krohn Slayton, MN Slayton, MN -
DNS 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -
DNS 6D Austin Arneson Austin Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 82 Christy Barnett Christy Barnett El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
2 4 X57 Richie Davis Richie Davis Springerville, AZ Springerville, AZ 2
3 8 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 5
4 9 J17 Jake Gallardo Jake Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 5
5 6 27 Chris Unrau Chris Unrau Winkler, MB Winkler, MB 1
6 5 8A Al Giesbrecht Al Giesbrecht Winkler, MB Winkler, MB -1
7 DNF 3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -4
8 DNF 10 2J Blake Jegtvig Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN Hawley, MN 2
9 DNF 7 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA -2
10 DNF 2 6D Austin Arneson Austin Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -8
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 71 Dustin Strand Dustin Strand East Grand Forks, MN East Grand Forks, MN 1
2 1 10C Chad Olsen Chad Olsen Hendricks, MN Hendricks, MN -1
3 5 1ST Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
4 4 111 Bumper Jones Bumper Jones Mesilla Park, NM Mesilla Park, NM -
5 6 G17 Fito Gallardo Fito Gallardo Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
6 8 101 Butch Reid Butch Reid Carlsbad, NM Carlsbad, NM 2
7 9 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ 2
8 7 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -1
9 DNF 3 23X Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN -6
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 131 Royal Jones Royal Jones Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
2 5 5G Scott Greer Scott Greer Winnipeg, MB Winnipeg, MB 3
3 8 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 5
4 4 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
5 1 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -4
6 3 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -3
7 7 36 Ryan Cousins Ryan Cousins Stanley, MB Stanley, MB -
8 9 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 1
9 6 7 Ken McCleskey Ken McCleskey Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN -3
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND -
2 2 30 Matt Leer Matt Leer Bruce, WI Bruce, WI -
3 4 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 1
4 6 23 Adam Kates Adam Kates Tonganoxie, KS Tonganoxie, KS 2
5 5 7K Jason Krohn Jason Krohn Slayton, MN Slayton, MN -
6 3 18Z Zane DeVilbiss Zane DeVilbiss Farmington, NM Farmington, NM -3
7 9 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN 2
8 7 96 R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
9 8 71H Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -1

Dirt Super Late Models

50 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
2 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN -
3 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -
4 42S Don Shaw Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN Ham Lake, MN -
5 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -
6 2T Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
7 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
8 7MM Michael Maresca Michael Maresca POTSDAM, NY POTSDAM, NY -
9 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
10 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR -
11 17 Billy Franklin Billy Franklin Calera, AL Calera, AL -
12 16 Austin Siebert Austin Siebert Grandview, MO Grandview, MO -
13 DNF 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -
14 DNF 98 Jason Rauen Jason Rauen Farley, IA Farley, IA -
15 DNF 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
16 DNF 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
17 DNF 32B Clay Daly Clay Daly Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
18 DNF 37W Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
19 DNF 44X Clint Smith Clint Smith Senoia, GA Senoia, GA -
20 DNF 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
21 DNF 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL -
22 DNF 91T Tony Toste Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA Arroyo Grande, CA -
23 DNF 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR -
24 DNF 54X David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS -
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -
2 2T Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
3 37W Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
4 32B Clay Daly Clay Daly Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
Top 4 transfer
5 01 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
6 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN -
7 96 R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
8 3K Tanner Kellick Tanner Kellick Mer Rouge, LA Mer Rouge, LA -
9 28 John Cornell John Cornell Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
10 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL -
11 7D Austin Theiss Austin Theiss Tomball, TX Tomball, TX -
12 DNF 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -
DNS 12 Nick Bartels Nick Bartels El Segundo, CA El Segundo, CA -
DNS 37X Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR -
DNS 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL -
3 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
4 44X Clint Smith Clint Smith Senoia, GA Senoia, GA -
Top 4 transfer
5 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -
6 18X Cody Barnett Cody Barnett Hesperia, CA Hesperia, CA -
7 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 10N Rob Sanders Rob Sanders Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
9 22 Jonathon Ortega Jonathon Ortega Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
10 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB -
11 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -
12 26 John Brinkley John Brinkley Prescott, AZ Prescott, AZ -
13 78 Ed Peters Ed Peters Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -
DNS 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 42S Don Shaw Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN Ham Lake, MN 1
2 3 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 1
3 1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA -2
4 6 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 2
Top 4 transfer
5 5 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -
6 4 37W Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -2
7 12 01 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 5
8 7 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN -1
9 10 3K Tanner Kellick Tanner Kellick Mer Rouge, LA Mer Rouge, LA 1
10 11 12 Nick Bartels Nick Bartels El Segundo, CA El Segundo, CA 1
11 8 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL -3
12 9 7D Austin Theiss Austin Theiss Tomball, TX Tomball, TX -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 91T Tony Toste Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA Arroyo Grande, CA 1
2 3 16 Austin Siebert Austin Siebert Grandview, MO Grandview, MO 1
3 8 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL 5
4 5 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 1
Top 4 transfer
5 4 2T Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -1
6 6 32B Clay Daly Clay Daly Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
7 10 96 R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
8 7 37X Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR -1
9 9 28 John Cornell John Cornell Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
10 DNF 11 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
11 DNF 1 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA -10
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
2 3 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 1
3 2 7MM Michael Maresca Michael Maresca POTSDAM, NY POTSDAM, NY -1
4 4 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
Top 4 transfer
5 6 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
6 5 44X Clint Smith Clint Smith Senoia, GA Senoia, GA -1
7 8 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
8 7 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -1
9 11 26 John Brinkley John Brinkley Prescott, AZ Prescott, AZ 2
10 10 22 Jonathon Ortega Jonathon Ortega Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
11 9 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR -2
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 54X David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS -
2 2 17 Billy Franklin Billy Franklin Calera, AL Calera, AL -
3 4 98 Jason Rauen Jason Rauen Farley, IA Farley, IA 1
4 3 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR -1
Top 4 transfer
5 10 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 5
6 7 18X Cody Barnett Cody Barnett Hesperia, CA Hesperia, CA 1
7 5 10N Rob Sanders Rob Sanders Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -2
8 9 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
9 6 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
10 11 78 Ed Peters Ed Peters Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 1
11 DNF 8 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB -3

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 97 Cade Dillard Cade Dillard Robeline, LA Robeline, LA 14.997
2 32 Chris Simpson Chris Simpson Oxford, IA Oxford, IA 15.000
3 91T Tony Toste Tony Toste Arroyo Grande, CA Arroyo Grande, CA 15.130
4 42S Don Shaw Don Shaw Ham Lake, MN Ham Lake, MN 15.176
5 157 Mike Marlar Mike Marlar Winfield, TN Winfield, TN 15.206
6 37W Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 15.222
7 16 Austin Siebert Austin Siebert Grandview, MO Grandview, MO 15.232
8 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 15.247
9 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 15.303
10 90 Lance Matthees Lance Matthees Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.304
11 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.318
12 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL Manhattan, IL 15.322
13 54X David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 15.324
14 2T Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 15.416
15 7MM Michael Maresca Michael Maresca POTSDAM, NY POTSDAM, NY 15.435
16 7W Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 15.438
17 7D Austin Theiss Austin Theiss Tomball, TX Tomball, TX 15.497
18 17 Billy Franklin Billy Franklin Calera, AL Calera, AL 15.523
19 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR 15.526
20 3K Tanner Kellick Tanner Kellick Mer Rouge, LA Mer Rouge, LA 15.552
21 15 Justin Duty Justin Duty Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 15.574
22 98 Jason Rauen Jason Rauen Farley, IA Farley, IA 15.582
23 32B Clay Daly Clay Daly Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 15.586
24 37X Rob Mayea Rob Mayea Bend, OR Bend, OR 15.602
25 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL Ashland, IL 15.609
26 10N Rob Sanders Rob Sanders Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 15.617
27 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 15.724
28 44X Clint Smith Clint Smith Senoia, GA Senoia, GA 15.741
29 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 15.846
30 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.947
31 18X Cody Barnett Cody Barnett Hesperia, CA Hesperia, CA 15.972
32 28 John Cornell John Cornell Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 16.041
33 6T Terry Carter Terry Carter Fort Saskatchewan, AB Fort Saskatchewan, AB 16.056
34 96 R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.101
35 12 Nick Bartels Nick Bartels El Segundo, CA El Segundo, CA 16.121
36 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 16.201
37 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 16.253
38 32P Bobby Pierce Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL Oakwood, IL 16.296
39 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.300
40 38 Thomas Hunziker Thomas Hunziker Bend, OR Bend, OR 16.335
41 22 Jonathon Ortega Jonathon Ortega Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 16.352
42 3X Lyndon Bolt Lyndon Bolt Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 16.448
43 26 John Brinkley John Brinkley Prescott, AZ Prescott, AZ 16.754
44 78 Ed Peters Ed Peters Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 17.707
45 01 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines