Ricky Thornton Jr

8/4/2019 - Clay County Fair Speedway

8/4/2019 - Clay County Fair Speedway

Spencer, IA

$1,500 to win Modifieds; $1,000 to win Stock Cars; $800 to win Sport Mods; $800 to win Hobby Stocks; $300 to win Sport Compacts

Classes

  • IMCA Sport Mods - PREMIUM ELECTRIC CAMPING5 entries
  • IMCA Stock Cars - PREMIUM ELECTRIC CAMPING26 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mods - FREE Parking16 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mods - PREMIUM Parking18 entries
  • IMCA Stock Cars - PREMIUM Parking24 entries

Track Contact

  • 800 West 18th Street

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

IMCA Sport Mods - FREE Parking Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 4 1 3
Heat 2 1 1 -
IMCA Stock Cars - PREMIUM Parking Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 8 3 5
Heat 2 4 1 3

IMCA Sport Mods - FREE Parking

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 3
2 7 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 5
3 8 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 5
4 2 3X Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -2
5 10 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 5
6 5 C5 Chris Palsrok Chris Palsrok Estherville, IA Estherville, IA -1
7 9 7N Jay Noteboom Jay Noteboom Hinton, IA Hinton, IA 2
8 12 07B Corey Bosma Corey Bosma Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA 4
9 1 19M Dan Menk Dan Menk Franklin, MN Franklin, MN -8
10 11 17S James Slawson James Slawson Spirit Lake, IA Spirit Lake, IA 1
11 6 11W Tim Watts Tim Watts Beloit, KS Beloit, KS -5
12 15 5B Bradie Becker Bradie Becker Burt, IA Burt, IA 3
13 14 2X Judson Maggert Judson Maggert Tripp, SD Tripp, SD 1
14 16 14R Randy Rosenboom Randy Rosenboom Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
15 DNF 3 3 Jason Briese Jason Briese Cleghorn, IA Cleghorn, IA -12
16 DNF 13 49K Cody Knecht Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -3

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
2 2 3 Jason Briese Jason Briese Cleghorn, IA Cleghorn, IA -
3 1 19M Dan Menk Dan Menk Franklin, MN Franklin, MN -2
4 3 3X Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -1
5 5 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -
6 6 17S James Slawson James Slawson Spirit Lake, IA Spirit Lake, IA -
7 8 49K Cody Knecht Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA 1
8 7 5B Bradie Becker Bradie Becker Burt, IA Burt, IA -1

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 3 7N Jay Noteboom Jay Noteboom Hinton, IA Hinton, IA 1
3 7 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 4
4 2 C5 Chris Palsrok Chris Palsrok Estherville, IA Estherville, IA -2
5 4 11W Tim Watts Tim Watts Beloit, KS Beloit, KS -1
6 5 07B Corey Bosma Corey Bosma Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA -1
7 6 2X Judson Maggert Judson Maggert Tripp, SD Tripp, SD -1
8 8 14R Randy Rosenboom Randy Rosenboom Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -

IMCA Stock Cars - PREMIUM Parking

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32 Derek Green Derek Green Granada, MN Granada, MN -
2 2 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -
3 8 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 5
4 4 27 Randy Brands Randy Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA -
5 11 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 6
6 6 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -
7 12 11 Jake Masters Jake Masters Graettinger, IA Graettinger, IA 5
8 7 81 Devin Smith Devin Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA -1
9 13 1G Pat Graham Pat Graham Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 4
10 10 35 Donavan Smith Donavan Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA -
11 3 71 Zach Olivier Zach Olivier Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -8
12 9 7L Jeffrey Larson Jeffrey Larson Reading, MN Reading, MN -3
13 21 20N Justin Nehring Justin Nehring Storm Lake, IA Storm Lake, IA 8
14 15 7M Mitch Dowhower Mitch Dowhower Milford, IA Milford, IA 1
15 19 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA 4
16 20 5C Chris Mammen Chris Mammen Emmetsburg, IA Emmetsburg, IA 4
17 DNF 14 TNT2 Devin Tripp Devin Tripp Sioux Rapids, IA Sioux Rapids, IA -3
18 DNF 5 3F Jason Fisher Jason Fisher Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN -13
19 DNF 22 56 Tom Sierck Tom Sierck Spencer, IA Spencer, IA 3
20 DNF 18 5E Mel Elsberry Mel Elsberry Orange City, IA Orange City, IA -2
21 DNF 17 33M Mathias Lux Mathias Lux Hartley, IA Hartley, IA -4
22 DNF 23 32J Austin Jahnz Austin Jahnz Lewisville, MN Lewisville, MN 1
23 DNF 24 23K Derrick Barglof Derrick Barglof Sioux Rapids, IA Sioux Rapids, IA 1
24 DNF 16 1H Tom Hagedorn Tom Hagedorn Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -8

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 81 Devin Smith Devin Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA 5
2 7 11 Jake Masters Jake Masters Graettinger, IA Graettinger, IA 5
3 5 32 Derek Green Derek Green Granada, MN Granada, MN 2
4 3 35 Donavan Smith Donavan Smith Lake City, IA Lake City, IA -1
5 4 1G Pat Graham Pat Graham Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -1
6 2 1H Tom Hagedorn Tom Hagedorn Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -4
7 1 7H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Atlantic, IA Atlantic, IA -6
8 DNF 8 56 Tom Sierck Tom Sierck Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 3
2 6 92 Buck Schafroth Buck Schafroth Orient, IA Orient, IA 4
3 3 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -
4 7 71 Zach Olivier Zach Olivier Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
5 2 TNT2 Devin Tripp Devin Tripp Sioux Rapids, IA Sioux Rapids, IA -3
6 8 33M Mathias Lux Mathias Lux Hartley, IA Hartley, IA 2
7 1 5C Chris Mammen Chris Mammen Emmetsburg, IA Emmetsburg, IA -6
8 DNF 5 32J Austin Jahnz Austin Jahnz Lewisville, MN Lewisville, MN -3

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7L Jeffrey Larson Jeffrey Larson Reading, MN Reading, MN 1
2 1 V31 Todd VanEaton Todd VanEaton Orient, IA Orient, IA -1
3 5 27 Randy Brands Randy Brands Boyden, IA Boyden, IA 2
4 4 3F Jason Fisher Jason Fisher Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN -
5 3 7M Mitch Dowhower Mitch Dowhower Milford, IA Milford, IA -2
6 6 5E Mel Elsberry Mel Elsberry Orange City, IA Orange City, IA -
7 7 20N Justin Nehring Justin Nehring Storm Lake, IA Storm Lake, IA -
8 8 23K Derrick Barglof Derrick Barglof Sioux Rapids, IA Sioux Rapids, IA -

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Coltman Farms
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Bilstein Shocks
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines