Ricky Thornton Jr

7/7/2019 - Nodak Speedway

7/7/2019 - Nodak Speedway

Minot, ND

Classes

  • A Modifieds74 entries
    • Dakota Classic Modified Tour
  • Stock Cars25 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 8 1 7
Heat 8 3 1 2
Stock Cars Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 11 2 9
Heat 2 5 4 1

A Modifieds

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 7
2 7 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 5
3 3 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -
4 14 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA 10
5 1 6 Chris Schroeder Chris Schroeder Williston, ND Williston, ND -4
6 18 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 12
7 4 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND -3
8 6 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND -2
9 24 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 15
10 2 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA -8
11 19 112 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 8
12 26 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 14
13 20 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 7
14 28 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 14
15 21 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND 6
16 29 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 13
17 5 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -12
18 16 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -2
19 15 5JT Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Locust Grove, AR Locust Grove, AR -4
20 22 29 Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND 2
21 13 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -8
22 27 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND 5
23 DNF 12 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS -11
24 DNF 23 3S Roy Spielman Roy Spielman Mills, WY Mills, WY -1
25 DNF 17 10 Tyson Turnbull Tyson Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -8
26 DNF 9 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND -17
27 DNF 10 96D Tracy Domagala Tracy Domagala Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -17
28 DNF 25 1D Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -3
DNS 11 478 Brock Beeter Brock Beeter Minot, ND Minot, ND -
15 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 10 Tyson Turnbull Tyson Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 5
2 5 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 3
3 2 3S Roy Spielman Roy Spielman Mills, WY Mills, WY -1
4 1 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -3
Top 4 transfer
5 4 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -1
6 8 6Z Zach Dockter Zach Dockter Norwich, ND Norwich, ND 2
7 9 5 John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND 2
8 18 65 Jerad Thelen Jerad Thelen Minot, ND Minot, ND 10
9 13 83 Dale Neitzel Dale Neitzel Billings, MT Billings, MT 4
10 10 18G Randy Gordon Randy Gordon Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
11 11 36 Cody Peterson Cody Peterson Glyndon, MN Glyndon, MN -
12 16 72X Kyler Jeffrey Kyler Jeffrey Williston, ND Williston, ND 4
13 12 29A Les McLenehan Les McLenehan Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -1
14 19 97 Cole Anderson Cole Anderson Le Center, MN Le Center, MN 5
15 15 33M Danny Meier Danny Meier Dunmore, AB Dunmore, AB -
DNS 17 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -
DNS 3 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -
DNS 7 75M Justin Medler Justin Medler Minot, ND Minot, ND -
DNS 20 72 Austin Wolf Austin Wolf Algona, IA Algona, IA -
DNS 14 1 Jeremiah LaDue Jeremiah LaDue Trenton, ND Trenton, ND -
15 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO -
2 6 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND 4
3 2 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -1
4 9 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND 5
Top 4 transfer
5 7 71 Trent Grager Trent Grager Sykeston, ND Sykeston, ND 2
6 13 4J Wayne Johnson Wayne Johnson Minot, ND Minot, ND 7
7 5 4T Troy Heupel Troy Heupel Williston, ND Williston, ND -2
8 8 4 Jordan Huettl Jordan Huettl Minot, ND Minot, ND -
9 16 77 Tyler Wagner Tyler Wagner Bienfait, SK Bienfait, SK 7
10 14 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 4
11 12 12 Justin Bieber Justin Bieber Fairview, MT Fairview, MT 1
12 19 32R Alan Riley Alan Riley Florence, MT Florence, MT 7
13 DNF 10 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -3
14 DNF 3 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -11
15 DNF 15 28 Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT -
16 DNF 11 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX -5
DNS 18 29S Darren Schatz Darren Schatz Williston, ND Williston, ND -
DNS 4 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA -
DNS 17 11 Steven Pfeifer Steven Pfeifer Bowbells, ND Bowbells, ND -
15 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 112 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK -
2 3 29 Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND 1
3 2 1D Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -1
4 15 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 11
Top 4 transfer
5 17 0L Lucas Lamberies Lucas Lamberies Clintonville, WI Clintonville, WI 12
6 8 60 Tyler Hall Tyler Hall Fertile, MN Fertile, MN 2
7 5 19 John Flory John Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND -2
8 16 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN 8
9 9 92P John Parmeley John Parmeley Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
10 13 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY 3
11 19 58 Shawn Nostdahl Shawn Nostdahl Bottineau, ND Bottineau, ND 8
12 14 14A Reese Artz Reese Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV 2
13 11 2 Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -2
14 DNF 18 12H Mike Hansen Mike Hansen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 4
15 DNF 10 2* Don Gumke Don Gumke Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -5
16 DNF 4 52A Randy Artz Randy Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV -12
17 DNF 7 15T Myles Tomlinson Myles Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -10
18 DNF 6 87 Aaron Turnbull Aaron Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -12
DNS 12 10EH Ed Turnbull Ed Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6 Chris Schroeder Chris Schroeder Williston, ND Williston, ND 3
2 3 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 1
3 5 3S Roy Spielman Roy Spielman Mills, WY Mills, WY 2
4 9 5JT Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Locust Grove, AR Locust Grove, AR 5
5 8 4T Troy Heupel Troy Heupel Williston, ND Williston, ND 3
6 1 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -5
7 7 18G Randy Gordon Randy Gordon Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
8 6 1 Jeremiah LaDue Jeremiah LaDue Trenton, ND Trenton, ND -2
9 10 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY 1
10 DNF 2 72 Austin Wolf Austin Wolf Algona, IA Algona, IA -8
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND 4
2 10 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND 8
3 1 75M Justin Medler Justin Medler Minot, ND Minot, ND -2
4 8 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 4
5 3 5 John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -2
6 6 92P John Parmeley John Parmeley Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -
7 2 10EH Ed Turnbull Ed Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -5
8 7 4J Wayne Johnson Wayne Johnson Minot, ND Minot, ND -1
9 4 28 Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT -5
10 DNF 9 32R Alan Riley Alan Riley Florence, MT Florence, MT -1
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
2 9 96D Tracy Domagala Tracy Domagala Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 7
3 7 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 4
4 2 6Z Zach Dockter Zach Dockter Norwich, ND Norwich, ND -2
5 4 4 Jordan Huettl Jordan Huettl Minot, ND Minot, ND -1
6 DNF 8 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 2
7 DNF 5 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN -2
8 DNF 6 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -2
9 DNF 3 58 Shawn Nostdahl Shawn Nostdahl Bottineau, ND Bottineau, ND -6
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA -
2 3 112 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 1
3 5 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 2
4 7 1D Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 3
5 2 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -3
6 9 71 Trent Grager Trent Grager Sykeston, ND Sykeston, ND 3
7 6 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX -1
8 4 14A Reese Artz Reese Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV -4
9 8 33M Danny Meier Danny Meier Dunmore, AB Dunmore, AB -1
10 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -
2 5 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 3
3 3 10 Tyson Turnbull Tyson Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
4 4 15T Myles Tomlinson Myles Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -
5 9 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 4
6 7 60 Tyler Hall Tyler Hall Fertile, MN Fertile, MN 1
7 2 83 Dale Neitzel Dale Neitzel Billings, MT Billings, MT -5
8 8 12 Justin Bieber Justin Bieber Fairview, MT Fairview, MT -
9 DNF 6 29S Darren Schatz Darren Schatz Williston, ND Williston, ND -3
10 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND 7
2 2 29 Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND -
3 3 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND -
4 7 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND 3
5 9 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 4
6 1 2* Don Gumke Don Gumke Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -5
7 4 2 Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -3
8 DNF 5 11 Steven Pfeifer Steven Pfeifer Bowbells, ND Bowbells, ND -3
9 DNF 6 12H Mike Hansen Mike Hansen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -3
10 Laps

Heat 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 1
2 6 478 Brock Beeter Brock Beeter Minot, ND Minot, ND 4
3 7 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA 4
4 9 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 5
5 8 19 John Flory John Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND 3
6 1 36 Cody Peterson Cody Peterson Glyndon, MN Glyndon, MN -5
7 3 29A Les McLenehan Les McLenehan Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -4
8 5 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -3
9 DNF 4 97 Cole Anderson Cole Anderson Le Center, MN Le Center, MN -5
10 Laps

Heat 8

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
2 1 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -1
3 2 87 Aaron Turnbull Aaron Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -1
4 7 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY 3
5 9 52A Randy Artz Randy Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV 4
6 DNF 4 72X Kyler Jeffrey Kyler Jeffrey Williston, ND Williston, ND -2
7 DNF 6 77 Tyler Wagner Tyler Wagner Bienfait, SK Bienfait, SK -1
8 DNF 5 0L Lucas Lamberies Lucas Lamberies Clintonville, WI Clintonville, WI -3
9 DNF 8 65 Jerad Thelen Jerad Thelen Minot, ND Minot, ND -1
12 Laps

Special 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -
2 2 71 Trent Grager Trent Grager Sykeston, ND Sykeston, ND -
3 4 6Z Zach Dockter Zach Dockter Norwich, ND Norwich, ND 1
4 7 5 John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND 3
5 3 0L Lucas Lamberies Lucas Lamberies Clintonville, WI Clintonville, WI -2
6 9 19 John Flory John Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND 3
7 6 60 Tyler Hall Tyler Hall Fertile, MN Fertile, MN -1
8 10 65 Jerad Thelen Jerad Thelen Minot, ND Minot, ND 2
9 12 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN 3
10 8 4T Troy Heupel Troy Heupel Williston, ND Williston, ND -2
11 DNF 11 4 Jordan Huettl Jordan Huettl Minot, ND Minot, ND -
DNS 5 4J Wayne Johnson Wayne Johnson Minot, ND Minot, ND -

Stock Cars

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 81 Matt Speckman Matt Speckman Sleepy Eye, MN Sleepy Eye, MN -
2 11 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 9
3 3 17 Austin Daae Austin Daae Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
4 4 20F Dalton Flory Dalton Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND -
5 2 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA -3
6 5 47 Devon Gonas Devon Gonas Bienfait, SK Bienfait, SK -1
7 6 28M Keith Mattox Keith Mattox Ray, ND Ray, ND -1
8 10 0 Scott Gartner Scott Gartner Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND 2
9 9 67 Joren Boyce Joren Boyce Minot, ND Minot, ND -
10 22 27X Mike Hagen Mike Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND 12
11 16 9Z AJ Zimmerman AJ Zimmerman Cleveland, MN Cleveland, MN 5
12 25 11S Michael Swallers Michael Swallers Minot, ND Minot, ND 13
13 15 21C Chase Davidson Chase Davidson Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 2
14 24 94 Aden Clark Aden Clark Surrey, ND Surrey, ND 10
15 17 211 Joe Schrodt Joe Schrodt Coleharbor, ND Coleharbor, ND 2
16 19 16B Justin Bachmeier Justin Bachmeier Williston, ND Williston, ND 3
17 18 7 Randy Schultz Randy Schultz Swift Current, SK Swift Current, SK 1
18 14 7G Gary Goudy Sr Gary Goudy Sr Stoughton, SK Stoughton, SK -4
19 DNF 12 77 Will Scheresky Will Scheresky Max, ND Max, ND -7
20 DNF 20 68 Jeremy Swanson Jeremy Swanson Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
21 DNF 8 5 Jace Iverson Jace Iverson Tioga, ND Tioga, ND -13
22 DNF 13 22 Hunter Fears Hunter Fears Riverdale, ND Riverdale, ND -9
23 DNF 21 99R Chris Hortness Chris Hortness Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -2
24 DNF 23 2 Scott Yale Scott Yale Minot, ND Minot, ND -1
25 DNF 7 20 Joe Flory Joe Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND -18
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA 3
2 6 47 Devon Gonas Devon Gonas Bienfait, SK Bienfait, SK 4
3 8 67 Joren Boyce Joren Boyce Minot, ND Minot, ND 5
4 5 0 Scott Gartner Scott Gartner Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND 1
5 1 22 Hunter Fears Hunter Fears Riverdale, ND Riverdale, ND -4
6 2 9Z AJ Zimmerman AJ Zimmerman Cleveland, MN Cleveland, MN -4
7 3 16B Justin Bachmeier Justin Bachmeier Williston, ND Williston, ND -4
8 9 27X Mike Hagen Mike Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND 1
9 7 11S Michael Swallers Michael Swallers Minot, ND Minot, ND -2
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 81 Matt Speckman Matt Speckman Sleepy Eye, MN Sleepy Eye, MN 1
2 1 20F Dalton Flory Dalton Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND -1
3 3 20 Joe Flory Joe Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND -
4 5 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
5 4 7G Gary Goudy Sr Gary Goudy Sr Stoughton, SK Stoughton, SK -1
6 DNF 6 211 Joe Schrodt Joe Schrodt Coleharbor, ND Coleharbor, ND -
7 DNF 7 68 Jeremy Swanson Jeremy Swanson Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
8 DNF 8 2 Scott Yale Scott Yale Minot, ND Minot, ND -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17 Austin Daae Austin Daae Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 1
2 1 28M Keith Mattox Keith Mattox Ray, ND Ray, ND -1
3 8 5 Jace Iverson Jace Iverson Tioga, ND Tioga, ND 5
4 4 77 Will Scheresky Will Scheresky Max, ND Max, ND -
5 7 21C Chase Davidson Chase Davidson Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 2
6 3 7 Randy Schultz Randy Schultz Swift Current, SK Swift Current, SK -3
7 DNF 5 99R Chris Hortness Chris Hortness Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -2
8 DNF 6 94 Aden Clark Aden Clark Surrey, ND Surrey, ND -2
All transfer

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Coltman Farms
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Bilstein Shocks
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines