Ricky Thornton Jr

8/6/2019 - Deer Creek Speedway

8/6/2019 - Deer Creek Speedway

Spring Valley, MN

The IMCA Racing Series will return to Deer Creek Speedway on Tuesday August 6th, 2019 for the 28th Annual Harris Clash.

Featuring the IMCA Modifieds racing for $3,000 and IMCA Sport Mods racing for $1,000 to win.

Classes

  • A Modifieds92 entries
    • IMCA Harris Clash
  • B Modifieds52 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 7 5 2
Heat 11 2 1 1

A Modifieds

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 10A Austin Arneson Austin Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 5
2 1 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -1
3 4 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 1
4 16 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 12
5 7 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
6 13 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA 7
7 15 99 Mike Mullen Mike Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI 8
8 10 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 2
9 18 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 9
10 22 31 Corey Dripps Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA Reinbeck, IA 12
11 20 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 9
12 21 19 Brock Bauman Brock Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL 9
13 2 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Justice, OK Justice, OK -11
14 11 5M Matthew Meinecke Matthew Meinecke Jamaica, IA Jamaica, IA -3
15 19 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 4
16 17 4 Cody Bauman Cody Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL 1
17 14 11 Ethan Braaksma Ethan Braaksma Newton, IA Newton, IA -3
18 25 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 7
19 3 80J Jared Van Deest Jared Van Deest Holland, IA Holland, IA -16
20 24 54 Benji LaCrosse Benji LaCrosse Casco, WI Casco, WI 4
21 23 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 2
22 9 19HA Jimmy Gustin Jimmy Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -13
23 8 10E Stacey Mills Stacey Mills Webb, IA Webb, IA -15
24 12 77A zzzjeff zzzaikey zzzjeff zzzaikey -12
25 5 48K Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV -20
15 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA 3
2 2 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -
Top 2 transfer
3 1 555 Ryan Ruter Ryan Ruter Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -2
4 3 21M Tyler Madigan Tyler Madigan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA -1
5 7 72M Brian Mullen Brian Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI 2
6 5 777 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -1
7 8 58 Marcus Yarie Marcus Yarie Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 1
8 10 198 Sam Wieben Sam Wieben Dysart, IA Dysart, IA 2
9 14 103 Brekken Kleinschmidt Brekken Kleinschmidt Shawano, WI Shawano, WI 5
10 11 237 Zack Rawlins Zack Rawlins Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA 1
11 6 49K Cody Knecht Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -5
12 9 66 Tyler DeBouche Tyler DeBouche Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI -3
13 13 C19 Jeremy Hedrick Jeremy Hedrick -
DNS 12 415 Josh Barta Josh Barta Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA -
15 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 11 Ethan Braaksma Ethan Braaksma Newton, IA Newton, IA 3
2 5 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 3
Top 2 transfer
3 10 12T Tyler Droste Tyler Droste Washburn, IA Washburn, IA 7
4 2 00J J.D. Auringer J.D. Auringer Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -2
5 8 21X Brennen Chipp Brennen Chipp Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA 3
6 3 65 Jerad Thelen Jerad Thelen Minot, ND Minot, ND -3
7 11 49M Rod McDonald Rod McDonald Manchester, IA Manchester, IA 4
8 9 21B Troy Gudmonson Troy Gudmonson Savage, MN Savage, MN 1
9 12 14E Chase Ellingson Chase Ellingson Iowa Falls, IA Iowa Falls, IA 3
10 1 311 Andy Tiernan Andy Tiernan Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -9
11 13 7S Todd Stinehart Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN Waseca, MN 2
12 7 69R Steve Reynolds Steve Reynolds Springfield, SD Springfield, SD -5
DNS 14 7K Aaron Krohn Aaron Krohn Slayton, MN Slayton, MN -
DNS 6 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
15 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99 Mike Mullen Mike Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI 1
2 1 19 Brock Bauman Brock Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL -1
Top 2 transfer
3 4 08 Johnny Whitman Johnny Whitman Suamico, WI Suamico, WI 1
4 5 19D Darin Duffy Darin Duffy Urbana, IA Urbana, IA 1
5 8 74C Clint Hatlestad Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN 3
6 3 49 Mat Hollerich Mat Hollerich Good Thunder, MN Good Thunder, MN -3
7 7 98 Jason Snyder Jason Snyder Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA -
8 10 14B Matt Bonine Matt Bonine Onawa, IA Onawa, IA 2
9 11 28 John Burrow John Burrow Denver, CO Denver, CO 2
10 9 22 Jeff Ignaszewski Jeff Ignaszewski Wells, MN Wells, MN -1
11 DNF 12 4S Craig Shaw Craig Shaw Dexter, MN Dexter, MN 1
12 DNF 6 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -6
DNS 13 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -
15 Laps

B Feature 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
2 3 31 Corey Dripps Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA Reinbeck, IA 1
Top 2 transfer
3 5 3S Jesse Skalicky Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 2
4 10 10 Jeremy Mills Jeremy Mills Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 6
5 9 10K Ronn Lauritzen Ronn Lauritzen La Porte City, IA La Porte City, IA 4
6 6 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA -
7 2 19M Dan Menk Dan Menk Franklin, MN Franklin, MN -5
8 7 73 Greg Kastli Greg Kastli Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -1
9 11 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 2
10 8 01 Brandon Aggen Brandon Aggen Rushmore, MN Rushmore, MN -2
11 13 12 Chad Porter Chad Porter Madison Lake, MN Madison Lake, MN 2
12 12 8X Scott Olson Scott Olson Blairsburg, IA Blairsburg, IA -
13 DNF 1 02 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -12
15 Laps

B Feature 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4 Cody Bauman Cody Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL 1
2 5 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 3
Top 2 transfer
3 7 3W Garett Wilson Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA 4
4 11 41 Nate Hughes Nate Hughes Eagle Grove, IA Eagle Grove, IA 7
5 1 5 Mike Mashl Mike Mashl Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI -4
6 8 15T Erick Thiesse Erick Thiesse Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 2
7 6 333 Rob Charapata Rob Charapata Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI -1
8 9 36K Jayden Larson Jayden Larson Mankato, MN Mankato, MN 1
9 12 5B Bradie Becker Bradie Becker Burt, IA Burt, IA 3
10 DNF 3 74 Mark Noble Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN Blooming Prairie, MN -7
11 DNF 10 12E Mark Elliott Mark Elliott Webster City, IA Webster City, IA -1
12 DNF 13 37 Michael Wytaske Michael Wytaske Hartland, MN Hartland, MN 1
13 DNF 4 2 Nick Meyer Nick Meyer Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -9
15 Laps

B Feature 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 1
2 1 54 Benji LaCrosse Benji LaCrosse Casco, WI Casco, WI -1
Top 2 transfer
3 3 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -
4 6 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND 2
5 8 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 3
6 7 48J Jacob Murray Jacob Murray Hartford, IA Hartford, IA 1
7 11 757 Tony Wedelstadt Tony Wedelstadt Combined Locks, WI Combined Locks, WI 4
8 5 11W Tim Watts Tim Watts Beloit, KS Beloit, KS -3
9 9 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
10 10 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -
11 12 98M Mitchel Madery Mitchel Madery Kasson, MN Kasson, MN 1
12 4 99S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -8
13 DNF 13 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 4
Top 1 transfer
2 4 555 Ryan Ruter Ryan Ruter Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 2
3 7 21M Tyler Madigan Tyler Madigan Dubuque, IA Dubuque, IA 4
4 8 777 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 4
5 2 72M Brian Mullen Brian Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI -3
6 3 66 Tyler DeBouche Tyler DeBouche Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI -3
7 DNF 6 237 Zack Rawlins Zack Rawlins Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -1
8 DNF 1 C19 Jeremy Hedrick Jeremy Hedrick -7
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 77A zzzjeff zzzaikey zzzjeff zzzaikey 4
Top 1 transfer
2 1 311 Andy Tiernan Andy Tiernan Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -1
3 2 65 Jerad Thelen Jerad Thelen Minot, ND Minot, ND -1
4 7 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 3
5 6 69R Steve Reynolds Steve Reynolds Springfield, SD Springfield, SD 1
6 4 21B Troy Gudmonson Troy Gudmonson Savage, MN Savage, MN -2
7 3 49M Rod McDonald Rod McDonald Manchester, IA Manchester, IA -4
8 8 7S Todd Stinehart Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN Waseca, MN -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 48K Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV -
Top 1 transfer
2 7 19 Brock Bauman Brock Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL 5
3 2 49 Mat Hollerich Mat Hollerich Good Thunder, MN Good Thunder, MN -1
4 8 19D Darin Duffy Darin Duffy Urbana, IA Urbana, IA 4
5 6 98 Jason Snyder Jason Snyder Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA 1
6 5 22 Jeff Ignaszewski Jeff Ignaszewski Wells, MN Wells, MN -1
7 3 28 John Burrow John Burrow Denver, CO Denver, CO -4
8 DNF 4 369 Bart Taylor Bart Taylor Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -4
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 29D Brad Dierks Brad Dierks Clarence, IA Clarence, IA 1
Top 1 transfer
2 1 02 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -1
3 6 31 Corey Dripps Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA Reinbeck, IA 3
4 3 3S Jesse Skalicky Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -1
5 4 73 Greg Kastli Greg Kastli Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -1
6 5 10K Ronn Lauritzen Ronn Lauritzen La Porte City, IA La Porte City, IA -1
7 7 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -
8 8 12 Chad Porter Chad Porter Madison Lake, MN Madison Lake, MN -
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10E Stacey Mills Stacey Mills Webb, IA Webb, IA 1
Top 1 transfer
2 3 5 Mike Mashl Mike Mashl Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI 1
3 5 74 Mark Noble Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN Blooming Prairie, MN 2
4 1 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -3
5 7 3W Garett Wilson Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA 2
6 6 36K Jayden Larson Jayden Larson Mankato, MN Mankato, MN -
7 8 41 Nate Hughes Nate Hughes Eagle Grove, IA Eagle Grove, IA 1
8 4 37 Michael Wytaske Michael Wytaske Hartland, MN Hartland, MN -4
8 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 80J Jared Van Deest Jared Van Deest Holland, IA Holland, IA 1
Top 1 transfer
2 4 54 Benji LaCrosse Benji LaCrosse Casco, WI Casco, WI 2
3 8 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 5
4 1 11W Tim Watts Tim Watts Beloit, KS Beloit, KS -3
5 7 48J Jacob Murray Jacob Murray Hartford, IA Hartford, IA 2
6 6 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
7 3 757 Tony Wedelstadt Tony Wedelstadt Combined Locks, WI Combined Locks, WI -4
8 DNF 5 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL -3
8 Laps

Heat 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5M Matthew Meinecke Matthew Meinecke Jamaica, IA Jamaica, IA 3
Top 1 transfer
2 7 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 5
3 6 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA 3
4 1 49K Cody Knecht Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -3
5 8 58 Marcus Yarie Marcus Yarie Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 3
6 5 198 Sam Wieben Sam Wieben Dysart, IA Dysart, IA -1
7 2 415 Josh Barta Josh Barta Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA -5
8 3 103 Brekken Kleinschmidt Brekken Kleinschmidt Shawano, WI Shawano, WI -5
8 Laps

Heat 8

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 6
Top 1 transfer
2 2 00J J.D. Auringer J.D. Auringer Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -
3 4 11 Ethan Braaksma Ethan Braaksma Newton, IA Newton, IA 1
4 6 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 2
5 5 21X Brennen Chipp Brennen Chipp Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -
6 8 12T Tyler Droste Tyler Droste Washburn, IA Washburn, IA 2
7 1 14E Chase Ellingson Chase Ellingson Iowa Falls, IA Iowa Falls, IA -6
8 DNF 3 7K Aaron Krohn Aaron Krohn Slayton, MN Slayton, MN -5
8 Laps

Heat 9

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Justice, OK Justice, OK -
Top 1 transfer
2 3 99 Mike Mullen Mike Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI 1
3 4 08 Johnny Whitman Johnny Whitman Suamico, WI Suamico, WI 1
4 7 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 3
5 6 74C Clint Hatlestad Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN 1
6 2 14B Matt Bonine Matt Bonine Onawa, IA Onawa, IA -4
7 5 4S Craig Shaw Craig Shaw Dexter, MN Dexter, MN -2
8 Laps

Heat 10

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 19HA Jimmy Gustin Jimmy Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 2
Top 1 transfer
2 2 19M Dan Menk Dan Menk Franklin, MN Franklin, MN -
3 6 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
4 5 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA 1
5 4 01 Brandon Aggen Brandon Aggen Rushmore, MN Rushmore, MN -1
6 7 10 Jeremy Mills Jeremy Mills Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 1
7 1 8X Scott Olson Scott Olson Blairsburg, IA Blairsburg, IA -6
8 Laps

Heat 11

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
Top 1 transfer
2 4 4 Cody Bauman Cody Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL 2
3 5 2 Nick Meyer Nick Meyer Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA 2
4 6 333 Rob Charapata Rob Charapata Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI 2
5 1 15T Erick Thiesse Erick Thiesse Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -4
6 7 12E Mark Elliott Mark Elliott Webster City, IA Webster City, IA 1
7 3 5B Bradie Becker Bradie Becker Burt, IA Burt, IA -4
8 Laps

Heat 12

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10A Austin Arneson Austin Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -
Top 1 transfer
2 4 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 2
3 6 99S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
4 5 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND 1
5 7 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 2
6 2 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -4
7 3 98M Mitchel Madery Mitchel Madery Kasson, MN Kasson, MN -4
12 Laps

Special 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA -
2 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA -
3 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -
4 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA -
5 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
6 99S Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -
7 48J Jacob Murray Jacob Murray Hartford, IA Hartford, IA -
8 74 Mark Noble Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN Blooming Prairie, MN -
9 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
10 80J Jared Van Deest Jared Van Deest Holland, IA Holland, IA -
11 C19 Jeremy Hedrick Jeremy Hedrick -

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Coltman Farms
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Bilstein Shocks
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines