Ricky Thornton Jr

7/11/2019 - Dacotah Speedway

7/11/2019 - Dacotah Speedway

Mandan, ND

Join us for Championship Night of the Dakota Classic Modified Tour with IMCA Stock Cars.

Racing divisions this week:
IMCA Modifieds
IMCA Stock Cars

Times:
Pit Gates Open: 3:00pm
Grandstands: 5:00pm
Hot Laps: 6:00pm
Racing Starts: 7:00pm

Grandstand Admission:
Adults: $20
Kids 12 & Under: FREE
Save $1.00 by purchasing your advance tickets at Red Carpet Car Wash locations.

Activities:
Dakota Star Gymnastics 50/50 Raffle

Classes

  • A Modifieds69 entries
    • Dakota Classic Modified Tour
  • Stock Cars22 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 2 8 -6
Heat 5 6 1 5
Stock Cars Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 2 2 -
Heat 1 7 1 6

A Modifieds

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 2
2 4 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 2
3 1 5JT Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Locust Grove, AR Locust Grove, AR -2
4 8 112 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 4
5 12 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 7
6 19 10 Austin Arneson Austin Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 13
7 5 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -2
8 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -6
9 6 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -3
10 20 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 10
11 7 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -4
12 17 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND 5
13 11 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -2
14 15 3S Jesse Skalicky Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 1
15 9 1D Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -6
16 18 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA 2
17 22 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 5
18 10 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA -8
19 26 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND 7
20 27 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 7
21 14 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN -7
22 25 5 John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND 3
23 DNF 29 29 Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND 6
24 DNF 13 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -11
25 DNF 28 87H Brad Hartigan Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 3
26 DNF 23 11K Jeremy Keller Jeremy Keller Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -3
27 DNF 24 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND -3
28 DNF 21 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND -7
29 DNF 16 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -13
15 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND -
2 2 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS -
3 4 11K Jeremy Keller Jeremy Keller Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 1
4 3 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 29 Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND -
6 6 96D Tracy Domagala Tracy Domagala Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -
7 8 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX 1
8 7 91C Jarrett Carter Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND Lisbon, ND -1
9 18 12A Matt Aukland Matt Aukland Glyndon, MN Glyndon, MN 9
10 12 26 Crist Pittenger Crist Pittenger Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 2
11 14 83 Dale Neitzel Dale Neitzel Billings, MT Billings, MT 3
12 13 4T Troy Heupel Troy Heupel Williston, ND Williston, ND 1
13 11 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -2
14 15 33M Danny Meier Danny Meier Dunmore, AB Dunmore, AB 1
15 10 28 Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT -5
16 17 12B Dwight Burwick Dwight Burwick Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 1
DNS 9 91 Jason Dinius Jason Dinius Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -
DNS 16 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -
15 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA -
2 4 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND 2
3 5 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND 2
4 8 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 4
Top 4 transfer
5 2 15TM Myles Tomlinson Myles Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -3
6 6 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -
7 7 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -
8 12 75M Travis Mosley Travis Mosley Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 4
9 18 12H Mike Hansen Mike Hansen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 9
10 3 58 Shawn Nostdahl Shawn Nostdahl Bottineau, ND Bottineau, ND -7
11 11 29A Les McLenehan Les McLenehan Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
12 10 33 Herb Bargmann Herb Bargmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -2
13 16 97 Cole Anderson Cole Anderson Le Center, MN Le Center, MN 3
14 9 14A Reese Artz Reese Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV -5
15 15 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -
16 14 1X Chris Welk Chris Welk Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -2
17 17 31 Darrell Parsons Darrell Parsons Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -
18 13 32R Alan Riley Alan Riley Florence, MT Florence, MT -5
15 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10 Austin Arneson Austin Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -
2 3 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 1
3 2 5 John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -1
4 4 87H Brad Hartigan Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -
Top 4 transfer
5 5 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -
6 8 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 2
7 6 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -1
8 7 60 Tyler Hall Tyler Hall Fertile, MN Fertile, MN -1
9 13 2* Don Gumke Don Gumke Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND 4
10 9 36 Cody Peterson Cody Peterson Glyndon, MN Glyndon, MN -1
11 12 15T Erick Thiesse Erick Thiesse Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 1
12 11 2 Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -1
13 14 52A Randy Artz Randy Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV 1
14 10 478 Brock Beeter Brock Beeter Minot, ND Minot, ND -4
15 17 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 2
16 16 72X Kyler Jeffrey Kyler Jeffrey Williston, ND Williston, ND -
17 15 61 Dylan Thomas Dylan Thomas Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 1
2 4 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND 2
3 3 87H Brad Hartigan Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -
4 8 10 Austin Arneson Austin Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 4
5 1 14A Reese Artz Reese Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV -4
6 5 28 Cody Blixt Cody Blixt Clancy, MT Clancy, MT -1
7 9 91 Jason Dinius Jason Dinius Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 2
8 6 33M Danny Meier Danny Meier Dunmore, AB Dunmore, AB -2
9 DNF 7 12H Mike Hansen Mike Hansen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -2
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO -
2 7 1D Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 5
3 2 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND -1
4 9 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND 5
5 3 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -2
6 4 29A Les McLenehan Les McLenehan Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -2
7 6 15T Erick Thiesse Erick Thiesse Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -1
8 5 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -3
9 DNF 8 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA -1
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 112 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 1
2 6 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA 4
3 7 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 4
4 1 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -3
5 3 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND -2
6 4 2 Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -2
7 8 478 Brock Beeter Brock Beeter Minot, ND Minot, ND 1
8 9 4T Troy Heupel Troy Heupel Williston, ND Williston, ND 1
9 5 72X Kyler Jeffrey Kyler Jeffrey Williston, ND Williston, ND -4
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 8
2 1 58 Shawn Nostdahl Shawn Nostdahl Bottineau, ND Bottineau, ND -1
3 5 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND 2
4 6 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 2
5 4 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -1
6 7 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX 1
7 2 83 Dale Neitzel Dale Neitzel Billings, MT Billings, MT -5
8 8 2* Don Gumke Don Gumke Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
9 3 12B Dwight Burwick Dwight Burwick Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -6
10 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 5
2 3 5 John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND 1
3 7 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN 4
4 8 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 4
5 4 60 Tyler Hall Tyler Hall Fertile, MN Fertile, MN -1
6 5 33 Herb Bargmann Herb Bargmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -1
7 1 52A Randy Artz Randy Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV -6
8 2 97 Cole Anderson Cole Anderson Le Center, MN Le Center, MN -6
9 9 61 Dylan Thomas Dylan Thomas Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -
10 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND 4
2 4 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA 2
3 7 3S Jesse Skalicky Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 4
4 1 91C Jarrett Carter Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND Lisbon, ND -3
5 8 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND 3
6 6 36 Cody Peterson Cody Peterson Glyndon, MN Glyndon, MN -
7 2 1X Chris Welk Chris Welk Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -5
8 3 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -5
10 Laps

Heat 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 3
2 5 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 3
3 3 29 Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND -
4 6 11K Jeremy Keller Jeremy Keller Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 2
5 7 96D Tracy Domagala Tracy Domagala Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 2
6 1 26 Crist Pittenger Crist Pittenger Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -5
7 8 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 1
8 DNF 2 12A Matt Aukland Matt Aukland Glyndon, MN Glyndon, MN -6
10 Laps

Heat 8

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5JT Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Locust Grove, AR Locust Grove, AR 2
2 5 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 3
3 2 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -1
4 8 15TM Myles Tomlinson Myles Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND 4
5 7 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 2
6 1 75M Travis Mosley Travis Mosley Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -5
7 4 32R Alan Riley Alan Riley Florence, MT Florence, MT -3
8 DNF 6 31 Darrell Parsons Darrell Parsons Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -2
12 Laps

Special 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 29 Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND -
2 2 15TM Myles Tomlinson Myles Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -
3 3 14G Greg Gustus Greg Gustus Brighton, CO Brighton, CO -
4 6 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 2
5 5 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -
6 7 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX 1
7 12 60 Tyler Hall Tyler Hall Fertile, MN Fertile, MN 5
8 9 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 1
9 DNF 10 91C Jarrett Carter Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND Lisbon, ND 1
10 DNF 4 96D Tracy Domagala Tracy Domagala Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -6
11 DNF 8 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -3
DNS 11 75M Travis Mosley Travis Mosley Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -

Stock Cars

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 20F Dalton Flory Dalton Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND 4
2 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
3 3 81 Matt Speckman Matt Speckman Sleepy Eye, MN Sleepy Eye, MN -
4 10 17 Austin Daae Austin Daae Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 6
5 7 20 Joe Flory Joe Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND 2
6 19 11S Michael Swallers Michael Swallers Minot, ND Minot, ND 13
7 13 16 Beau Deschamp Beau Deschamp Bottineau, ND Bottineau, ND 6
8 9 94 Aden Clark Aden Clark Surrey, ND Surrey, ND 1
9 4 28M Keith Mattox Keith Mattox Ray, ND Ray, ND -5
10 11 21C Chase Davidson Chase Davidson Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 1
11 15 16B Justin Bachmeier Justin Bachmeier Williston, ND Williston, ND 4
12 1 9Z AJ Zimmerman AJ Zimmerman Cleveland, MN Cleveland, MN -11
13 21 7 Gary Goudy Sr Gary Goudy Sr Stoughton, SK Stoughton, SK 8
14 DNF 17 12G Gary Goudy Jr Gary Goudy Jr Stoughton, SK Stoughton, SK 3
15 DNF 14 73H Dustin Hoffert Dustin Hoffert Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -1
16 DNF 16 5 Jace Iverson Jace Iverson Tioga, ND Tioga, ND -
17 DNF 22 7S Randy Schultz Randy Schultz Swift Current, SK Swift Current, SK 5
18 DNF 12 211 Joe Schrodt Joe Schrodt Coleharbor, ND Coleharbor, ND -6
19 DNF 20 86 Aaron Aaseth Aaron Aaseth Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 1
20 DNF 8 0 Scott Gartner Scott Gartner Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -12
21 DNF 18 22 Hunter Fears Hunter Fears Riverdale, ND Riverdale, ND -3
22 DNF 6 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA -16
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 6
2 6 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen Elijah Zevenbergen Ocheyedan, IA Ocheyedan, IA 4
3 2 20 Joe Flory Joe Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND -1
4 4 17 Austin Daae Austin Daae Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
5 5 16 Beau Deschamp Beau Deschamp Bottineau, ND Bottineau, ND -
6 1 5 Jace Iverson Jace Iverson Tioga, ND Tioga, ND -5
7 DNF 3 11S Michael Swallers Michael Swallers Minot, ND Minot, ND -4
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 9Z AJ Zimmerman AJ Zimmerman Cleveland, MN Cleveland, MN 4
2 7 28M Keith Mattox Keith Mattox Ray, ND Ray, ND 5
3 6 94 Aden Clark Aden Clark Surrey, ND Surrey, ND 3
4 2 21C Chase Davidson Chase Davidson Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -2
5 3 73H Dustin Hoffert Dustin Hoffert Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -2
6 1 12G Gary Goudy Jr Gary Goudy Jr Stoughton, SK Stoughton, SK -5
7 DNF 4 86 Aaron Aaseth Aaron Aaseth Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -3
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 81 Matt Speckman Matt Speckman Sleepy Eye, MN Sleepy Eye, MN 3
2 5 20F Dalton Flory Dalton Flory Williston, ND Williston, ND 3
3 1 0 Scott Gartner Scott Gartner Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -2
4 2 211 Joe Schrodt Joe Schrodt Coleharbor, ND Coleharbor, ND -2
5 6 16B Justin Bachmeier Justin Bachmeier Williston, ND Williston, ND 1
6 3 22 Hunter Fears Hunter Fears Riverdale, ND Riverdale, ND -3
7 7 7 Gary Goudy Sr Gary Goudy Sr Stoughton, SK Stoughton, SK -
8 DNF 8 7S Randy Schultz Randy Schultz Swift Current, SK Swift Current, SK -
All transfer

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Coltman Farms
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Bilstein Shocks
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines