Ricky Thornton Jr

2/8/2019 - Arizona Speedway

2/8/2019 - Arizona Speedway

Queen Creek, AZ

Classes

  • Modifieds92 entries
    • IMCA Arizona Dirt Tour
  • X-Mods37 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

Modifieds Start Finish +/-
Feature 17 4 13
B Main 1 3 1 2
Heat Race 7 4 2 2

Modifieds

25 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 10
2 3 2H Bobby Hogge Bobby Hogge Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
3 8 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 5
4 17 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 13
5 15 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 10
6 4 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND -2
7 19 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 12
8 13 5 Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Locust Grove, AR Locust Grove, AR 5
9 12 01A Drew Armstrong Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR Alexander, AR 3
10 23 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 13
11 6 48K Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV -5
12 20 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 8
13 10 42R Ross McCartney Ross McCartney Lahoma, OK Lahoma, OK -3
14 26 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 12
15 18 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
16 22 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 6
17 2 737 Joey Price Joey Price Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -15
18 14 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Otis, KS Otis, KS -4
19 21 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 2
20 5 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA -15
21 DNF 7 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -14
22 DNF 1 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND -21
23 DNF 16 81M Bubba Stafford Jr Bubba Stafford Jr Wittmann, AZ Wittmann, AZ -7
24 DNF 24 56D Travis Denning Travis Denning Sterling, IL Sterling, IL -
25 DNF 25 715 JP Dowell JP Dowell Killeen, TX Killeen, TX -
DNS 9 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL -
12 Laps

B Main 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
2 11 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 9
3 5 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 2
Top 3 transfer
4 6 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 2
5 8 88N Nick O'Neil Nick O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
6 4 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -2
7 10 15M Shane DeMey Shane DeMey Denison, IA Denison, IA 3
8 13 2* Don Gumke Don Gumke Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND 5
9 9 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA -
10 18 1B Tim Balding Tim Balding Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA 8
11 7 10G Don Geist Don Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO -4
12 19 2JG Jason George Jason George Laveen, AZ Laveen, AZ 7
13 21 46M Dalton McKenney Dalton McKenney Clarksville, MO Clarksville, MO 8
14 16 18K Jacob Pace Jacob Pace Kearny, AZ Kearny, AZ 2
15 26 48R Raymond McSpadden Raymond McSpadden Buda, TX Buda, TX 11
16 14 45S Aaron Sheelar Aaron Sheelar Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -2
17 1 28H Darrell Hughes II Darrell Hughes II Decatur, TX Decatur, TX -16
18 24 62Z Kirby Zielinski Kirby Zielinski Bluffton, AB Bluffton, AB 6
19 20 89 Freddie Plourde Freddie Plourde Santa Rosa, CA Santa Rosa, CA 1
20 17 32AK Tim Jauhola Tim Jauhola Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -3
21 15 23C Chuck Grohnke Chuck Grohnke Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ -6
22 DNF 2 29 Les McLenehan Les McLenehan Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -20
23 DNF 12 M80 Jim Mathieson Jim Mathieson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -11
DNS 22 22 Sean Stacy Sean Stacy Kearny, AZ Kearny, AZ -
DNS 25 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
DNS 23 16 Jimmy Mills Jimmy Mills Queen Creek, AZ Queen Creek, AZ -
12 Laps

B Main 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 3 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 1
3 11 56D Travis Denning Travis Denning Sterling, IL Sterling, IL 8
Top 3 transfer
4 8 71AZ Tyler Mecl Tyler Mecl Queen Creek, AZ Queen Creek, AZ 4
5 5 17A Austin Howes Austin Howes Memphis, MO Memphis, MO -
6 4 21R Riley Simmons Riley Simmons Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA -2
7 12 7C Clint Reichenbach Clint Reichenbach Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 5
8 18 9 Brint Hartwick Brint Hartwick Quitman, AR Quitman, AR 10
9 22 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR 13
10 16 292 Ryan Roath Ryan Roath Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 6
11 23 45K Lance Salo Lance Salo Payson, AZ Payson, AZ 12
12 19 56DD Garth Dushanek Garth Dushanek Red Deer, AB Red Deer, AB 7
13 21 55 Marvin Mueller Marvin Mueller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 8
14 17 55AK Scott Sluka Scott Sluka Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 3
15 20 80V Charles VanZandt Charles VanZandt Camp Point, IL Camp Point, IL 5
16 13 15X Scott Fitzpatrick Scott Fitzpatrick Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA -3
17 DNF 25 19P Andy Papp Andy Papp Guatay, CA Guatay, CA 8
18 DNF 2 6 Eric Center Eric Center Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ -16
19 DNF 7 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -12
20 DNF 14 47 Delos Haugen Delos Haugen Burlington, ND Burlington, ND -6
21 DNF 6 6X Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -15
22 DNF 10 78 Tristan Vesterby Tristan Vesterby Webster City, IA Webster City, IA -12
23 DNF 15 72G Austin Grabowski Austin Grabowski Upland, CA Upland, CA -8
24 DNF 9 23 Derek Hanson Derek Hanson Britton, SD Britton, SD -15
DNS 24 26A Paris Archie Paris Archie Sparks, NV Sparks, NV -
12 Laps

B Main 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
2 3 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 1
3 13 715 JP Dowell JP Dowell Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 10
Top 3 transfer
4 5 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND 1
5 2 5M Zachary Madrid Zachary Madrid Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -3
6 8 S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR 2
7 11 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ 4
8 4 7M Clay Money Clay Money Penokee, KS Penokee, KS -4
9 15 72 Mike Lineberry Mike Lineberry Fremont, NE Fremont, NE 6
10 23 21Z Isaiah Geisel Isaiah Geisel Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 13
11 17 36 William Miller William Miller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 6
12 14 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 2
13 12 26 Trevor Miller Trevor Miller Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -1
14 6 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -8
15 18 46 Joe Mullins Joe Mullins Boulder, CO Boulder, CO 3
16 7 10SB Brett Smith Brett Smith Merino, CO Merino, CO -9
17 16 5C Steve Connor Steve Connor -1
18 25 24J Jim Cocks Jim Cocks Red Deer, AB Red Deer, AB 7
19 21 5B Bradie Becker Bradie Becker Burt, IA Burt, IA 2
20 19 81 Walter Ball Walter Ball Reno, NV Reno, NV -1
21 DNF 10 10S Rick Spencer Rick Spencer Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -11
22 DNF 9 14A Chase Alves Chase Alves Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -13
23 DNF 20 3D Dan Aune Dan Aune Taylor, ND Taylor, ND -3
24 DNF 22 32 D.J. Shannon D.J. Shannon Merced, CA Merced, CA -2
25 DNF 24 21 KC Dieckman KC Dieckman Surprise, AZ Surprise, AZ -1
8 Laps

Heat Race 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 4
2 4 28H Darrell Hughes II Darrell Hughes II Decatur, TX Decatur, TX 2
3 7 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 4
4 9 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 5
5 10 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND 5
6 11 S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR 5
7 1 78 Tristan Vesterby Tristan Vesterby Webster City, IA Webster City, IA -6
8 2 56DD Garth Dushanek Garth Dushanek Red Deer, AB Red Deer, AB -6
9 DNF 3 45K Lance Salo Lance Salo Payson, AZ Payson, AZ -6
10 DNF 8 21Z Isaiah Geisel Isaiah Geisel Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -2
DNS 6 26A Paris Archie Paris Archie Sparks, NV Sparks, NV -
8 Laps

Heat Race 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 3
2 6 E5K Eddie Kirchoff Eddie Kirchoff Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 4
3 3 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -
4 11 5 Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Locust Grove, AR Locust Grove, AR 7
5 5 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
6 8 15X Scott Fitzpatrick Scott Fitzpatrick Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA 2
7 1 55AK Scott Sluka Scott Sluka Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -6
8 10 292 Ryan Roath Ryan Roath Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 2
9 9 89 Freddie Plourde Freddie Plourde Santa Rosa, CA Santa Rosa, CA -
DNS 2 21 KC Dieckman KC Dieckman Surprise, AZ Surprise, AZ -
DNS 7 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat Race 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Otis, KS Otis, KS -
2 6 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND 4
3 2 10G Don Geist Don Geist Burlington, CO Burlington, CO -1
4 3 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA -1
5 5 56D Travis Denning Travis Denning Sterling, IL Sterling, IL -
6 10 6X Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
7 8 715 JP Dowell JP Dowell Killeen, TX Killeen, TX 1
8 4 9 Brint Hartwick Brint Hartwick Quitman, AR Quitman, AR -4
9 7 80V Charles VanZandt Charles VanZandt Camp Point, IL Camp Point, IL -2
10 DNF 9 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR -1
8 Laps

Heat Race 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 01A Drew Armstrong Drew Armstrong Alexander, AR Alexander, AR 1
2 9 2H Bobby Hogge Bobby Hogge Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 7
3 6 29 Les McLenehan Les McLenehan Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 3
4 7 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 3
5 10 17A Austin Howes Austin Howes Memphis, MO Memphis, MO 5
6 4 45S Aaron Sheelar Aaron Sheelar Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -2
7 5 18K Jacob Pace Jacob Pace Kearny, AZ Kearny, AZ -2
8 1 55 Marvin Mueller Marvin Mueller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -7
9 8 81 Walter Ball Walter Ball Reno, NV Reno, NV -1
DNS 3 19P Andy Papp Andy Papp Guatay, CA Guatay, CA -
8 Laps

Heat Race 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 2
2 4 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 2
3 1 88N Nick O'Neil Nick O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
4 5 10SB Brett Smith Brett Smith Merino, CO Merino, CO 1
5 7 71AZ Tyler Mecl Tyler Mecl Queen Creek, AZ Queen Creek, AZ 2
6 10 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 4
7 2 32AK Tim Jauhola Tim Jauhola Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -5
8 9 23C Chuck Grohnke Chuck Grohnke Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ 1
9 DNF 6 22 Sean Stacy Sean Stacy Kearny, AZ Kearny, AZ -3
10 DNF 8 16 Jimmy Mills Jimmy Mills Queen Creek, AZ Queen Creek, AZ -2
8 Laps

Heat Race 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 2
2 5 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 3
3 6 6 Eric Center Eric Center Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ 3
4 10 42R Ross McCartney Ross McCartney Lahoma, OK Lahoma, OK 6
5 4 M80 Jim Mathieson Jim Mathieson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
6 8 14A Chase Alves Chase Alves Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 2
7 7 72G Austin Grabowski Austin Grabowski Upland, CA Upland, CA -
8 1 5B Bradie Becker Bradie Becker Burt, IA Burt, IA -7
9 DNF 9 3D Dan Aune Dan Aune Taylor, ND Taylor, ND -
10 DNF 2 24J Jim Cocks Jim Cocks Red Deer, AB Red Deer, AB -8
8 Laps

Heat Race 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 B1 Jeff Larson Jeff Larson Freeport, IL Freeport, IL 2
2 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
3 10 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA 7
4 2 23 Derek Hanson Derek Hanson Britton, SD Britton, SD -2
5 1 26 Trevor Miller Trevor Miller Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -4
6 8 15M Shane DeMey Shane DeMey Denison, IA Denison, IA 2
7 5 72 Mike Lineberry Mike Lineberry Fremont, NE Fremont, NE -2
8 6 1B Tim Balding Tim Balding Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -2
9 DNF 7 46M Dalton McKenney Dalton McKenney Clarksville, MO Clarksville, MO -2
10 DNF 9 32 D.J. Shannon D.J. Shannon Merced, CA Merced, CA -1
8 Laps

Heat Race 8

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 81M Bubba Stafford Jr Bubba Stafford Jr Wittmann, AZ Wittmann, AZ -
2 6 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND 4
3 8 737 Joey Price Joey Price Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT 5
4 7 21R Riley Simmons Riley Simmons Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 3
5 5 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ -
6 4 47 Delos Haugen Delos Haugen Burlington, ND Burlington, ND -2
7 9 7C Clint Reichenbach Clint Reichenbach Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 2
8 3 2JG Jason George Jason George Laveen, AZ Laveen, AZ -5
9 10 36 William Miller William Miller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 1
10 DNF 2 48R Raymond McSpadden Raymond McSpadden Buda, TX Buda, TX -8
8 Laps

Heat Race 9

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 48K Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 4
2 3 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 1
3 6 5M Zachary Madrid Zachary Madrid Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 3
4 7 7M Clay Money Clay Money Penokee, KS Penokee, KS 3
5 1 2* Don Gumke Don Gumke Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -4
6 4 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -2
7 10 10S Rick Spencer Rick Spencer Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
8 8 5C Steve Connor Steve Connor -
9 9 46 Joe Mullins Joe Mullins Boulder, CO Boulder, CO -
10 DNF 2 62Z Kirby Zielinski Kirby Zielinski Bluffton, AB Bluffton, AB -8

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Coltman Farms
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Bilstein Shocks
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines