Ricky Thornton Jr

8/7/2018 - Deer Creek Speedway

8/7/2018 - Deer Creek Speedway

Spring Valley, MN

The IMCA Racing Series will make their debut at Deer Creek Speedway on Tuesday August 7th, 2018 for the 27th Annual Harris Clash.
Featuring the IMCA Modifieds racing for $3,000 and IMCA Sport Mods racing for $1,000 to win.

Adult Ticket: $20
Seniors 65+ Ticket: NA
Students 13-17 Ticket: NA
Kids 12 & Under Ticket: $5

Adult Pit Pass: $35
Students 6-15 Pit Pass: $20
Kids 5 & Under Pit Pass: $5

Pit Gates Open: 3:00pm
Gates Open: 4:00pm
Hot Laps: 6:15pm
Pit Meeting: 6:30pm
Racing Starts: 7:00pm

Classes

  • A Modifieds96 entries
  • B Modifieds55 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr.

Ricky Thornton Jr.

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 24 21 3
B Feature 6 3 2 1
Heat 6 5 3 2

A Modifieds

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 17 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 16
2 2 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA -
3 4 96 Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Hayfield, MN Hayfield, MN 1
4 11 44H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Baldwin, WI Baldwin, WI 7
5 5 12H Mike Hanson Mike Hanson -
6 25 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 19
7 8 9 zzzBilly zzzKendall zzzBilly zzzKendall Baxter, MN Baxter, MN 1
8 21 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 13
9 7 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA -2
10 16 74C Clint Hatlestad Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN 6
11 20 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 9
12 14 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 2
13 18 00J J.D. Auringer J.D. Auringer Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA 5
14 9 72 Brian Mullen Brian Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI -5
15 19 15X Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 4
16 15 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO -1
17 23 7N Jay Noteboom Jay Noteboom Hinton, IA Hinton, IA 6
18 22 31 Corey Dripps Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA Reinbeck, IA 4
19 1 05 Mike Mashl Mike Mashl Depere, WI Depere, WI -18
20 13 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA -7
21 24 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 3
22 10 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -12
23 3 1 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE -20
24 6 3W Garett Wilson Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA -18
25 12 21KX Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -13
15 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA 12
2 6 15X Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 4
Top 2 transfer
3 2 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Claremore, OK Claremore, OK -1
4 8 10 Jeremy Mills Jeremy Mills Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 4
5 4 74 Mark Noble Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN Blooming Prairie, MN -1
6 1 2 Nick Meyer Nick Meyer Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -5
7 5 XXX Jesse Rogotzke Jesse Rogotzke Sanborn, MN Sanborn, MN -2
8 7 22 Jeff Ignaszewski Jeff Ignaszewski Wells, MN Wells, MN -1
9 3 3S Jesse Skalicky Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -6
10 10 15M Shane DeMey Shane DeMey Denison, IA Denison, IA -
11 12 68J Mark Joski Mark Joski Denmark, WI Denmark, WI 1
12 9 7J Jeremy Smith Jeremy Smith Luverne, MN Luverne, MN -3
13 14 M80 Jim Mathieson Jim Mathieson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 1
14 11 415 Josh Barta Josh Barta Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA -3
15 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 1
2 1 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA -1
Top 2 transfer
3 7 10S Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 4
4 6 77 zzzjeff zzzaikey zzzjeff zzzaikey 2
5 4 30 Jordan Grabouski Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE -1
6 5 71K Kevin Sustaire Kevin Sustaire Emory, TX Emory, TX -1
7 12 7 Eric Dailey Eric Dailey Armstrong, IA Armstrong, IA 5
8 8 1CC Clayton Christensen Clayton Christensen Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -
9 3 49K Cody Knecht Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -6
10 10 72T Tyler Limoges Tyler Limoges Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN -
11 14 20T Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 3
12 9 12 Chad Porter Chad Porter Madison Lake, MN Madison Lake, MN -3
13 11 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX -2
14 13 13 Eddie Lemay Eddie Lemay Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -1
15 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 2
2 2 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA -
Top 2 transfer
3 1 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -2
4 6 56C Jason Czarapata Jason Czarapata Pulaski, WI Pulaski, WI 2
5 13 58 Marcus Yarie Marcus Yarie Wausau, WI Wausau, WI 8
6 8 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 2
7 4 M8 Dalton Magers Dalton Magers Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN -3
8 5 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -3
9 12 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 3
10 7 71J Jason Cummins Jason Cummins New Richland, MN New Richland, MN -3
11 10 3AC Austin Kiefer Austin Kiefer Corona, CA Corona, CA -1
12 11 96R Steve Reynolds Steve Reynolds Springfield, SD Springfield, SD -1
13 9 00 Mark Gartner Mark Gartner Mapleton, MN Mapleton, MN -4
14 14 8 Wade Taylor Wade Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV -
15 Laps

B Feature 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 74C Clint Hatlestad Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN 3
2 6 31 Corey Dripps Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA Reinbeck, IA 4
Top 2 transfer
3 8 18 Brock Bauman Brock Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL 5
4 3 21X Jesse Hoeft Jesse Hoeft Forest City, IA Forest City, IA -1
5 7 33D Scott Hogan Scott Hogan Vinton, IA Vinton, IA 2
6 1 14E Chase Ellingson Chase Ellingson Iowa Falls, IA Iowa Falls, IA -5
7 11 X Joshua Rogotzke Joshua Rogotzke Sanborn, MN Sanborn, MN 4
8 5 21C Brennen Chipp Brennen Chipp Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA -3
9 13 7SR Shawn Ritter Shawn Ritter Keystone, IA Keystone, IA 4
10 12 88X Shawn Frelich Shawn Frelich Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI 2
11 10 48J Jacob Murray Jacob Murray Hartford, IA Hartford, IA -1
12 DNF 2 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN -10
13 DNF 14 21B Jason Brees Jason Brees Meriden, IA Meriden, IA 1
14 DNF 9 8C Chad Andersen Chad Andersen Ft. Calhoun, NE Ft. Calhoun, NE -5
15 Laps

B Feature 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 1
2 1 7N Jay Noteboom Jay Noteboom Hinton, IA Hinton, IA -1
Top 2 transfer
3 4 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 1
4 3 68C Austin Emery Austin Emery Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -1
5 8 99 Mike Mullen Mike Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI 3
6 14 92P John Parmeley John Parmeley Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ 8
7 7 19M Dan Menk Dan Menk Franklin, MN Franklin, MN -
8 9 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
9 5 49 Mat Hollerich Mat Hollerich Good Thunder, MN Good Thunder, MN -4
10 6 8X Scott Olson Scott Olson Blairsburg, IA Blairsburg, IA -4
11 10 369 Andy Tiernan Andy Tiernan Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -1
12 12 333 Rob Charapata Rob Charapata Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI -
13 13 7S Todd Stinehart Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN Waseca, MN -
DNS 11 11 Trent Loverude Trent Loverude New Ulm, MN New Ulm, MN -
15 Laps

B Feature 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 00J J.D. Auringer J.D. Auringer Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA 1
2 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
Top 2 transfer
3 8 44 Josh Foster Josh Foster Fairfax, IA Fairfax, IA 5
4 7 555 zzzRyan zzzRuter zzzRyan zzzRuter Clear Lake, MN Clear Lake, MN 3
5 4 19D Darin Duffy Darin Duffy Urbana, IA Urbana, IA -1
6 1 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -5
7 6 27 Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND -1
8 12 25 Toby Patchen Toby Patchen Isanti, MN Isanti, MN 4
9 5 98 Brian Irvine Brian Irvine Oelwein, IA Oelwein, IA -4
10 11 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 1
11 10 21D David Brown David Brown Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -1
12 14 A Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 2
13 DNF 13 95 Jeff Bodendorfer Jeff Bodendorfer Waterford, WI Waterford, WI -
14 DNF 9 4 Cody Bauman Cody Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12H Mike Hanson Mike Hanson 1
Top 1 transfer
2 1 2 Nick Meyer Nick Meyer Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -1
3 3 3S Jesse Skalicky Jesse Skalicky Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -
4 8 XXX Jesse Rogotzke Jesse Rogotzke Sanborn, MN Sanborn, MN 4
5 4 22 Jeff Ignaszewski Jeff Ignaszewski Wells, MN Wells, MN -1
6 7 7J Jeremy Smith Jeremy Smith Luverne, MN Luverne, MN 1
7 6 415 Josh Barta Josh Barta Cedar Falls, IA Cedar Falls, IA -1
DQ 5 19G Richie Gustin Richie Gustin Gilman, IA Gilman, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72 Brian Mullen Brian Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI 1
Top 1 transfer
2 4 15K Justin Kay Justin Kay Wheatland, IA Wheatland, IA 2
3 3 49K Cody Knecht Cody Knecht Whittemore, IA Whittemore, IA -
4 6 71K Kevin Sustaire Kevin Sustaire Emory, TX Emory, TX 2
5 7 10S Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 2
6 1 12 Chad Porter Chad Porter Madison Lake, MN Madison Lake, MN -5
7 8 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX 1
8 5 13 Eddie Lemay Eddie Lemay Beaver Dam, WI Beaver Dam, WI -3
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 05 Mike Mashl Mike Mashl Depere, WI Depere, WI -
Top 1 transfer
2 3 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 1
3 5 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 2
4 8 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 4
5 4 71J Jason Cummins Jason Cummins New Richland, MN New Richland, MN -1
6 7 00 Mark Gartner Mark Gartner Mapleton, MN Mapleton, MN 1
7 2 96R Steve Reynolds Steve Reynolds Springfield, SD Springfield, SD -5
8 6 58 Marcus Yarie Marcus Yarie Wausau, WI Wausau, WI -2
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3W Garett Wilson Garett Wilson Carlisle, IA Carlisle, IA 1
Top 1 transfer
2 1 14E Chase Ellingson Chase Ellingson Iowa Falls, IA Iowa Falls, IA -1
3 4 21X Jesse Hoeft Jesse Hoeft Forest City, IA Forest City, IA 1
4 3 21C Brennen Chipp Brennen Chipp Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA -1
5 6 33D Scott Hogan Scott Hogan Vinton, IA Vinton, IA 1
6 7 8C Chad Andersen Chad Andersen Ft. Calhoun, NE Ft. Calhoun, NE 1
7 5 X Joshua Rogotzke Joshua Rogotzke Sanborn, MN Sanborn, MN -2
8 8 7SR Shawn Ritter Shawn Ritter Keystone, IA Keystone, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 zzzBilly zzzKendall zzzBilly zzzKendall Baxter, MN Baxter, MN -
Top 1 transfer
2 5 7N Jay Noteboom Jay Noteboom Hinton, IA Hinton, IA 3
3 3 68C Austin Emery Austin Emery Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -
4 6 49 Mat Hollerich Mat Hollerich Good Thunder, MN Good Thunder, MN 2
5 7 19M Dan Menk Dan Menk Franklin, MN Franklin, MN 2
6 8 49T Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 2
7 2 11 Trent Loverude Trent Loverude New Ulm, MN New Ulm, MN -5
8 4 7S Todd Stinehart Todd Stinehart Waseca, MN Waseca, MN -4
8 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71C Troy Cordes Troy Cordes Dunkerton, IA Dunkerton, IA -
Top 1 transfer
2 4 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 2
3 5 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
4 2 98 Brian Irvine Brian Irvine Oelwein, IA Oelwein, IA -2
5 8 555 zzzRyan zzzRuter zzzRyan zzzRuter Clear Lake, MN Clear Lake, MN 3
6 3 4 Cody Bauman Cody Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL -3
7 7 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -
8 6 95 Jeff Bodendorfer Jeff Bodendorfer Waterford, WI Waterford, WI -2
8 Laps

Heat 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
Top 1 transfer
2 5 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Claremore, OK Claremore, OK 3
3 2 74 Mark Noble Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN Blooming Prairie, MN -1
4 7 15X Matt Ryan Matt Ryan Davenport, IA Davenport, IA 3
5 8 10 Jeremy Mills Jeremy Mills Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 3
6 3 15M Shane DeMey Shane DeMey Denison, IA Denison, IA -3
7 6 68J Mark Joski Mark Joski Denmark, WI Denmark, WI -1
8 4 M80 Jim Mathieson Jim Mathieson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -4
8 Laps

Heat 8

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44H Adam Hensel Adam Hensel Baldwin, WI Baldwin, WI -
Top 1 transfer
2 2 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
3 4 30 Jordan Grabouski Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 1
4 5 77 zzzjeff zzzaikey zzzjeff zzzaikey 1
5 6 1CC Clayton Christensen Clayton Christensen Spencer, IA Spencer, IA 1
6 8 72T Tyler Limoges Tyler Limoges Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN 2
7 7 7 Eric Dailey Eric Dailey Armstrong, IA Armstrong, IA -
8 3 20T Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -5
8 Laps

Heat 9

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 70 Jesse Dennis Jesse Dennis Corning, IA Corning, IA 2
Top 1 transfer
2 4 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 2
3 5 M8 Dalton Magers Dalton Magers Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN 2
4 6 56C Jason Czarapata Jason Czarapata Pulaski, WI Pulaski, WI 2
5 7 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 2
6 1 3AC Austin Kiefer Austin Kiefer Corona, CA Corona, CA -5
7 8 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 1
8 2 8 Wade Taylor Wade Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV -6
8 Laps

Heat 10

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE 1
Top 1 transfer
2 3 442 Aaron Johnson Aaron Johnson Brainerd, MN Brainerd, MN 1
3 5 74C Clint Hatlestad Clint Hatlestad Glencoe, MN Glencoe, MN 2
4 1 31 Corey Dripps Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA Reinbeck, IA -3
5 4 18 Brock Bauman Brock Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL -1
6 8 48J Jacob Murray Jacob Murray Hartford, IA Hartford, IA 2
7 6 88X Shawn Frelich Shawn Frelich Kaukauna, WI Kaukauna, WI -1
8 7 21B Jason Brees Jason Brees Meriden, IA Meriden, IA -1
8 Laps

Heat 11

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 96 Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Hayfield, MN Hayfield, MN -
Top 1 transfer
2 8 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 6
3 5 3 Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 2
4 3 8X Scott Olson Scott Olson Blairsburg, IA Blairsburg, IA -1
5 6 99 Mike Mullen Mike Mullen Seymour, WI Seymour, WI 1
6 2 369 Andy Tiernan Andy Tiernan Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -4
7 7 333 Rob Charapata Rob Charapata Green Bay, WI Green Bay, WI -
8 4 92P John Parmeley John Parmeley Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -4
8 Laps

Heat 12

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 21KX Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 2
Top 1 transfer
2 2 00J J.D. Auringer J.D. Auringer Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -
3 1 19D Darin Duffy Darin Duffy Urbana, IA Urbana, IA -2
4 5 27 Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND 1
5 4 44 Josh Foster Josh Foster Fairfax, IA Fairfax, IA -1
6 6 21D David Brown David Brown Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -
7 8 25 Toby Patchen Toby Patchen Isanti, MN Isanti, MN 1
8 7 A Kollin Hibdon Kollin Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV -1

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines