Ricky Thornton Jr

2/16/2018 - Cocopah Speedway

2/16/2018 - Cocopah Speedway

Somerton, AZ

Classes

  • A Modifieds78 entries
    • IMCA Arizona Dirt Tour
  • B Modifieds32 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr.

Ricky Thornton Jr.

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
Feature 11 26 DNF -15
Heat Race 6 2 1 1

A Modifieds

25 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO -
2 8 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 6
3 7 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 4
4 9 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND 5
5 6 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 1
6 2 60IV Anthony Roth Anthony Roth Columbus, NE Columbus, NE -4
7 14 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 7
8 15 755 Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 7
9 10 21 Aaron Turnbull Aaron Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 1
10 4 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO -6
11 13 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 2
12 16 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 4
13 12 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND -1
14 26 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 12
15 19 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 4
16 23 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 7
17 22 8C Chad Andersen Chad Andersen Ft. Calhoun, NE Ft. Calhoun, NE 5
18 17 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -1
19 25 6S Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
20 3 10EH Ed Turnbull Ed Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -17
21 21 48 Bob Moore Bob Moore Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
22 DNF 5 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA -17
23 DNF 24 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 1
24 DNF 20 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ -4
25 DNF 18 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -7
26 DNF 11 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -15
12 Laps

B Main 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -
2 4 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ 2
3 3 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -
4 6 9 Brint Hartwick Brint Hartwick Quitman, AR Quitman, AR 2
5 2 10RM Ryan McDaniel Ryan McDaniel Olivehurst, CA Olivehurst, CA -3
6 9 A Leland Hibdon Leland Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 3
7 12 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 5
8 5 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Pacifica, CA Pacifica, CA -3
9 13 55AK Scott Sluka Scott Sluka Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 4
10 11 88 Kevin Roberts Kevin Roberts Gresham, OR Gresham, OR 1
11 8 19 Lucas Rodin Lucas Rodin Marion, ND Marion, ND -3
12 16 04 Joseph Altig Joseph Altig Imperial Beach, CA Imperial Beach, CA 4
13 10 10 Joey Price Joey Price Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -3
14 17 24 Shane Mills Shane Mills Redmond, OR Redmond, OR 3
15 14 36 William Miller William Miller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
16 19 1 Chad Avey Chad Avey Judsonia, AR Judsonia, AR 3
17 21 26A Paris Archie Paris Archie Sparks, NV Sparks, NV 4
18 15 24S Steve Simpson Jr Steve Simpson Jr Kingman, AZ Kingman, AZ -3
19 18 40A Keith Altig Keith Altig Imperial Beach, CA Imperial Beach, CA -1
20 20 95 Ashley Schaaf Ashley Schaaf Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE -
21 DNF 7 23 Mitchell Niemi Mitchell Niemi Lakeside, CA Lakeside, CA -14
12 Laps

B Main 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO 1
2 1 48 Bob Moore Bob Moore Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -1
3 4 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 1
4 3 75JR Chaz Baca Chaz Baca Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ -1
5 5 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR -
6 6 292 Ryan Roath Ryan Roath Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -
7 7 72 Mike Lineberry Mike Lineberry Fremont, NE Fremont, NE -
8 9 41 Thor Anderson Thor Anderson Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA 1
9 8 21R Riley Simmons Riley Simmons Susanville, CA Susanville, CA -1
10 11 6 Eric Center Eric Center Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ 1
11 14 28H Darrell Hughes II Darrell Hughes II Manteca, CA Manteca, CA 3
12 12 27 Mark Carrell Mark Carrell Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -
13 15 4RX Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 2
14 16 8WT Wade Taylor Wade Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV 2
15 13 26 Brett James Brett James Albany, OR Albany, OR -2
16 10 DR89 Duane Rogers Duane Rogers Imperial, CA Imperial, CA -6
17 20 62Z Kirby Zielinski Kirby Zielinski Bluffton, AB Bluffton, AB 3
18 17 76 Don Baisch Don Baisch Rigby, ID Rigby, ID -1
19 18 4G Bryan Gray Bryan Gray Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
20 21 1XS Steve Streeter Steve Streeter Madera, CA Madera, CA 1
21 DNF 19 02R Kent Rosevear Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -2
12 Laps

B Main 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
2 4 8C Chad Andersen Chad Andersen Ft. Calhoun, NE Ft. Calhoun, NE 2
3 2 6S Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
4 9 77 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 5
5 5 4Z Zach Olson Zach Olson Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -
6 6 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
7 8 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA 1
8 7 32 D.J. Shannon D.J. Shannon Merced, CA Merced, CA -1
9 10 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 1
10 14 1RRR Rolls Royce Henry Rolls Royce Henry Boulevard, CA Boulevard, CA 4
11 15 07X Troy Morris Troy Morris Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 4
12 13 96 Carla Laney Carla Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 1
13 20 55RT Ricky Thornton Sr Ricky Thornton Sr Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ 7
14 17 07DEX Troy Morris III Troy Morris III Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 3
15 18 78 Jon Walton Jon Walton Chula Vista, CA Chula Vista, CA 3
16 DNF 11 55D Michael Dotson Michael Dotson Lathrop, MO Lathrop, MO -5
17 DNF 16 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
18 DNF 3 19B Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO -15
19 DNF 12 23C Chuck Grohnke Chuck Grohnke Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ -7
20 DNF 19 92P John Parmeley John Parmeley Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -1
8 Laps

Heat Race 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1X Chris Abelson Chris Abelson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -
2 8 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA 6
3 4 6S Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 10 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND 6
5 6 72 Mike Lineberry Mike Lineberry Fremont, NE Fremont, NE 1
6 3 27 Mark Carrell Mark Carrell Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -3
7 7 26 Brett James Brett James Albany, OR Albany, OR -
8 2 24 Shane Mills Shane Mills Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -6
9 9 76 Don Baisch Don Baisch Rigby, ID Rigby, ID -
10 5 1XS Steve Streeter Steve Streeter Madera, CA Madera, CA -5
8 Laps

Heat Race 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 3
2 7 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 5
3 2 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Pacifica, CA Pacifica, CA -1
4 9 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND 5
5 1 55D Michael Dotson Michael Dotson Lathrop, MO Lathrop, MO -4
6 8 21R Riley Simmons Riley Simmons Susanville, CA Susanville, CA 2
7 10 A Leland Hibdon Leland Hibdon Pahrump, NV Pahrump, NV 3
8 3 8WT Wade Taylor Wade Taylor Spring Creek, NV Spring Creek, NV -5
9 DNF 5 78 Jon Walton Jon Walton Chula Vista, CA Chula Vista, CA -4
10 DNF 6 55RT Ricky Thornton Sr Ricky Thornton Sr Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -4
8 Laps

Heat Race 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 755 Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -
2 7 10EH Ed Turnbull Ed Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 5
3 9 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 6
4 2 32 D.J. Shannon D.J. Shannon Merced, CA Merced, CA -2
5 4 10 Joey Price Joey Price Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -1
6 10 8C Chad Andersen Chad Andersen Ft. Calhoun, NE Ft. Calhoun, NE 4
7 3 36 William Miller William Miller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -4
8 8 28H Darrell Hughes II Darrell Hughes II Manteca, CA Manteca, CA -
9 5 1 Chad Avey Chad Avey Judsonia, AR Judsonia, AR -4
10 6 26A Paris Archie Paris Archie Sparks, NV Sparks, NV -4
8 Laps

Heat Race 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21 Aaron Turnbull Aaron Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 1
2 1 10RM Ryan McDaniel Ryan McDaniel Olivehurst, CA Olivehurst, CA -1
3 3 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ -
4 5 4Z Zach Olson Zach Olson Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT 1
5 7 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 2
6 8 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA 2
7 6 55AK Scott Sluka Scott Sluka Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -1
8 4 07X Troy Morris Troy Morris Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -4
9 10 1RRR Rolls Royce Henry Rolls Royce Henry Boulevard, CA Boulevard, CA 1
10 9 02R Kent Rosevear Kent Rosevear Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
8 Laps

Heat Race 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 7
2 2 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
3 1 292 Ryan Roath Ryan Roath Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -2
4 10 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND 6
5 5 9 Brint Hartwick Brint Hartwick Quitman, AR Quitman, AR -
6 7 DR89 Duane Rogers Duane Rogers Imperial, CA Imperial, CA 1
7 4 96 Carla Laney Carla Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -3
8 6 24S Steve Simpson Jr Steve Simpson Jr Kingman, AZ Kingman, AZ -2
9 3 95 Ashley Schaaf Ashley Schaaf Lincoln, NE Lincoln, NE -6
10 DNF 9 92P John Parmeley John Parmeley Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ -1
8 Laps

Heat Race 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
2 1 77T Tripp Gaylord Tripp Gaylord Lakewood, CO Lakewood, CO -1
3 4 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 1
4 7 48 Bob Moore Bob Moore Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 3
5 5 77 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -
6 6 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
7 10 41 Thor Anderson Thor Anderson Rock Valley, IA Rock Valley, IA 3
8 3 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -5
9 9 04 Joseph Altig Joseph Altig Imperial Beach, CA Imperial Beach, CA -
10 8 62Z Kirby Zielinski Kirby Zielinski Bluffton, AB Bluffton, AB -2
8 Laps

Heat Race 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS -
2 4 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 2
3 3 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND -
4 2 19 Lucas Rodin Lucas Rodin Marion, ND Marion, ND -2
5 8 75JR Chaz Baca Chaz Baca Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ 3
6 7 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 1
7 9 88 Kevin Roberts Kevin Roberts Gresham, OR Gresham, OR 2
8 DNF 5 4RX Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA -3
9 DNF 6 40A Keith Altig Keith Altig Imperial Beach, CA Imperial Beach, CA -3
8 Laps

Heat Race 8

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
2 7 60IV Anthony Roth Anthony Roth Columbus, NE Columbus, NE 5
3 2 13 Bricen James Bricen James Albany, OR Albany, OR -1
4 5 23 Mitchell Niemi Mitchell Niemi Lakeside, CA Lakeside, CA 1
5 8 19B Bill Brack Bill Brack Mead, CO Mead, CO 3
6 3 23C Chuck Grohnke Chuck Grohnke Gilbert, AZ Gilbert, AZ -3
7 9 6 Eric Center Eric Center Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ 2
8 DNF 1 07DEX Troy Morris III Troy Morris III Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -7
9 DNF 6 4G Bryan Gray Bryan Gray Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -3

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines