Ricky Thornton Jr

7/12/2018 - Dacotah Speedway

7/12/2018 - Dacotah Speedway

Mandan, ND

Join us for Championship Night of the Dakota Classic Modified Tour on Thursday, July 12th.

Racing divisions this week:
IMCA Modifieds
IMCA Stock Cars

Times:
Pit Gates Open: 3:00pm
Grandstands: 6:00pm
Draw Cutoff: 6:15pm
Racing Starts: 7:00pm

Classes

  • A Modifieds66 entries
    • Dakota Classic Modified Tour
  • Stock Cars34 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr.

Ricky Thornton Jr.

Martinsville, IN

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 6 3 3
Heat 5 7 1 6

A Modifieds

30 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND -
2 5 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 3
3 6 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 3
4 9 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 5
5 11 71T R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 6
6 7 E3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 1
7 4 90 Jason Beaulieu Jason Beaulieu Campbell River, BC Campbell River, BC -3
8 13 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 5
9 3 11K Jeremy Keller Jeremy Keller Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -6
10 12 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 2
11 8 17 Mike Greseth Mike Greseth Harwood, ND Harwood, ND -3
12 15 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 3
13 21 21 Aaron Turnbull Aaron Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 8
14 18 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 4
15 16 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 1
16 14 3X Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -2
17 10 11 Steven Pfeifer Steven Pfeifer Minot, ND Minot, ND -7
18 2 4Z Zach Olson Zach Olson Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT -16
19 28 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA 9
20 31 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 11
21 17 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -4
22 27 3D Dan Aune Dan Aune Taylor, ND Taylor, ND 5
23 26 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND 3
24 19 5C John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -5
25 25 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN -
26 DNF 20 1 Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -6
27 DNF 23 29C Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND -4
28 DNF 22 89 Tim Perkins Tim Perkins Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -6
29 DNF 30 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA 1
30 DNF 24 91X Jarrett Carter Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND Lisbon, ND -6
31 DNF 29 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND -2
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -
2 2 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND -
3 5 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND 2
4 4 21 Aaron Turnbull Aaron Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
5 3 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN -2
Top 5 transfer
6 15 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 9
7 7 5 Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Batesville, AR Batesville, AR -
8 10 58 Shawn Nostdahl Shawn Nostdahl Bottineau, ND Bottineau, ND 2
9 9 87H Brad Hartigan Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -
10 12 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX 2
11 11 25C Rusty Corneliusen Rusty Corneliusen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -
12 8 4500 Cody Peterson Cody Peterson Glyndon, MN Glyndon, MN -4
13 13 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -
14 14 18G Randy Gordon Randy Gordon Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
15 DNF 6 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND -9
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 11 Steven Pfeifer Steven Pfeifer Minot, ND Minot, ND 3
2 1 3X Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -1
3 3 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK -
4 2 89 Tim Perkins Tim Perkins Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -2
5 10 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND 5
Top 5 transfer
6 5 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -1
7 11 7SR Shawn Ritter Shawn Ritter Keystone, IA Keystone, IA 4
8 8 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA -
9 7 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -2
10 12 X Joshua Rogotzke Joshua Rogotzke Sanborn, MN Sanborn, MN 2
11 13 17X Tommy Lee Tommy Lee Grenora, ND Grenora, ND 2
12 14 2 Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND 2
13 DNF 9 87 Curt Lund Curt Lund Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN -4
14 DNF 15 33B Herb Bargmann Herb Bargmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 1
15 DNF 6 15T Myles Tomlinson Myles Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -9
12 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 71T R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
2 5 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 3
3 3 5C John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
4 7 29C Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND 3
5 1 3D Dan Aune Dan Aune Taylor, ND Taylor, ND -4
Top 5 transfer
6 14 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND 8
7 4 33S Robert Sigman Robert Sigman Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -3
8 9 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 1
9 11 12 Justin Bieber Justin Bieber Fairview, MT Fairview, MT 2
10 6 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -4
11 12 83 Dale Neitzel Dale Neitzel Billings, MT Billings, MT 1
12 8 1X Chris Welk Chris Welk Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -4
13 DNF 10 15 Travis Tooley Travis Tooley Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -3
DNS 13 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND -
12 Laps

B Feature 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 1
2 3 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 1
3 1 1 Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -2
4 5 91X Jarrett Carter Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND Lisbon, ND 1
5 6 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA 1
Top 5 transfer
6 8 6Z Zach Dockter Zach Dockter Norwich, ND Norwich, ND 2
7 4 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -3
8 7 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -1
9 10 29A Les McLenehan Les McLenehan Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 1
10 12 72X Kyler Jeffrey Kyler Jeffrey Williston, ND Williston, ND 2
11 9 19 Lucas Rodin Lucas Rodin Marion, ND Marion, ND -2
12 11 2* Josh Jones Josh Jones Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -1
13 13 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -
14 14 79 Billie Christ Billie Christ Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 90 Jason Beaulieu Jason Beaulieu Campbell River, BC Campbell River, BC -
Top 1 transfer
2 7 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 5
3 5 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN 2
4 4 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -
5 8 5 Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 3
6 2 87H Brad Hartigan Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -4
7 6 25C Rusty Corneliusen Rusty Corneliusen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -1
8 3 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -5
9 9 18G Randy Gordon Randy Gordon Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 7
Top 1 transfer
2 1 3X Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -1
3 9 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 6
4 3 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -1
5 6 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 1
6 7 87 Curt Lund Curt Lund Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN 1
7 4 7SR Shawn Ritter Shawn Ritter Keystone, IA Keystone, IA -3
8 2 17X Tommy Lee Tommy Lee Grenora, ND Grenora, ND -6
9 DNF 5 33B Herb Bargmann Herb Bargmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -4
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND 3
Top 1 transfer
2 2 3D Dan Aune Dan Aune Taylor, ND Taylor, ND -
3 3 5C John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
4 7 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 3
5 6 29C Drew Christianson Drew Christianson Minot, ND Minot, ND 1
6 8 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 2
7 5 12 Justin Bieber Justin Bieber Fairview, MT Fairview, MT -2
8 1 83 Dale Neitzel Dale Neitzel Billings, MT Billings, MT -7
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4Z Zach Olson Zach Olson Great Falls, MT Great Falls, MT 2
Top 1 transfer
2 7 1 Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 5
3 8 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 5
4 5 91X Jarrett Carter Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND Lisbon, ND 1
5 4 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -1
6 1 19 Lucas Rodin Lucas Rodin Marion, ND Marion, ND -5
7 6 2* Josh Jones Josh Jones Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -1
8 2 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -6
10 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 6
Top 1 transfer
2 8 2A Casey Arneson Casey Arneson Fargo, ND Fargo, ND 6
3 4 21 Aaron Turnbull Aaron Turnbull Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 1
4 3 9H Robert Hellebust Robert Hellebust Minot, ND Minot, ND -1
5 1 4500 Cody Peterson Cody Peterson Glyndon, MN Glyndon, MN -4
6 6 58 Shawn Nostdahl Shawn Nostdahl Bottineau, ND Bottineau, ND -
7 5 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX -2
8 DNF 2 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -6
10 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 Mike Greseth Mike Greseth Harwood, ND Harwood, ND -
Top 1 transfer
2 2 89 Tim Perkins Tim Perkins Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -
3 6 11 Steven Pfeifer Steven Pfeifer Minot, ND Minot, ND 3
4 4 15T Myles Tomlinson Myles Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -
5 7 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA 2
6 3 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -3
7 8 X Joshua Rogotzke Joshua Rogotzke Sanborn, MN Sanborn, MN 1
8 5 2 Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -3
10 Laps

Heat 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11K Jeremy Keller Jeremy Keller Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 1
Top 1 transfer
2 8 71T R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 6
3 1 33S Robert Sigman Robert Sigman Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -2
4 4 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -
5 5 1X Chris Welk Chris Welk Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -
6 6 15 Travis Tooley Travis Tooley Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -
7 DNF 7 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND -
8 DNF 3 6D Dylan Goplen Dylan Goplen Hannaford, ND Hannaford, ND -5
10 Laps

Heat 8

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 E3B Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO -
Top 1 transfer
2 4 175 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 2
3 8 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 5
4 5 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA 1
5 2 6Z Zach Dockter Zach Dockter Norwich, ND Norwich, ND -3
6 7 29A Les McLenehan Les McLenehan Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 1
7 3 72X Kyler Jeffrey Kyler Jeffrey Williston, ND Williston, ND -4
8 6 79 Billie Christ Billie Christ Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -2

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines