Ricky Thornton Jr

7/12/2017 - Southwest Speedway

7/12/2017 - Southwest Speedway

Dickinson, ND

Classes

  • IMCA Modifieds*80 entries
    • Dakota Classic Modified Tour
  • IMCA Stock Cars*31 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr.

Ricky Thornton Jr.

Martinsville, IN

IMCA Modifieds* Start Finish +/-
B Feature 2 17 DNS -
Heat 2 7 10 DNF -3

IMCA Modifieds*

30 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 8
2 5 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA 3
3 2 2S Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -1
4 10 30 Jordan Grabouski Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 6
5 8 7N Jay Noteboom Jay Noteboom Hinton, IA Hinton, IA 3
6 11 21 Jesse Hoeft Jesse Hoeft Forest City, IA Forest City, IA 5
7 13 3E Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 6
8 25 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 17
9 1 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT -8
10 15 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 5
11 22 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND 11
12 12 4B Cody Bauman Cody Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL -
13 4 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND -9
14 28 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 14
15 7 6B Brock Bauman Brock Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL -8
16 29 5J Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 13
17 23 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 6
18 27 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 9
19 17 87 Curt Lund Curt Lund Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN -2
20 24 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA 4
21 19 3XX Jason Briese Jason Briese Cleghorn, IA Cleghorn, IA -2
22 20 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -2
23 DNF 16 71K Kyle Slader Kyle Slader Muskogee, OK Muskogee, OK -7
24 DNF 14 00 Masen Big Eagle Masen Big Eagle Manor, SK Manor, SK -10
25 DNF 30 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 5
26 DNF 18 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -8
27 DNF 21 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN -6
28 DNF 26 96 Tracy Domagala Tracy Domagala Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -2
29 DNF 3 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -26
30 DNF 6 12H Mike Hansen Mike Hansen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -24
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO -
2 3 3E Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 1
3 4 87 Curt Lund Curt Lund Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN 1
4 6 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN 2
5 2 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA -3
Top 5 transfer
6 9 31D Corey Dripps Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA Reinbeck, IA 3
7 7 99G Jason Grimes Jason Grimes Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -
8 5 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -3
9 13 15T Myles Tomlinson Myles Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND 4
10 8 19 Lucas Rodin Lucas Rodin Marion, ND Marion, ND -2
11 12 77R Ryan Schroeder Ryan Schroeder Devils Lake, ND Devils Lake, ND 1
12 17 24Q Quentin Kinzley Quentin Kinzley Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 5
13 10 1 Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -3
14 11 29 Darren Schatz Darren Schatz Williston, ND Williston, ND -3
15 18 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND 3
16 16 7SR Shawn Ritter Shawn Ritter Keystone, IA Keystone, IA -
17 14 2R Randy Burwick Randy Burwick Hettinger, ND Hettinger, ND -3
18 DNF 15 12 Greg Friestad Greg Friestad Valley City, ND Valley City, ND -3
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 30 Jordan Grabouski Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 1
2 1 00 Masen Big Eagle Masen Big Eagle Manor, SK Manor, SK -1
3 3 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -
4 4 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND -
5 6 96 Tracy Domagala Tracy Domagala Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 1
Top 5 transfer
6 8 5J Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 2
7 13 87H Brad Hartigan Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 6
8 10 3X Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA 2
9 14 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 5
10 9 14A Reese Artz Reese Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV -1
11 7 71 Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -4
12 18 20 Mike McCarthy Mike McCarthy Hutto, TX Hutto, TX 6
13 12 4 Jordan Huettl Jordan Huettl Minot, ND Minot, ND -1
14 11 12B Dwight Burwick Dwight Burwick Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -3
15 DNF 15 14R Donald Robinson Donald Robinson Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -
16 DNF 16 11K Jeremy Keller Jeremy Keller Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -
17 DNF 5 911 Josh McGaha Josh McGaha Abilene, TX Abilene, TX -12
DNS 17 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
12 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21 Jesse Hoeft Jesse Hoeft Forest City, IA Forest City, IA 1
2 1 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -1
3 5 3XX Jason Briese Jason Briese Cleghorn, IA Cleghorn, IA 2
4 6 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 2
5 14 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 9
Top 5 transfer
6 3 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
7 4 7M Clay Money Clay Money Penokee, KS Penokee, KS -3
8 9 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX 1
9 12 2 Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND 3
10 8 1S Ryan Mikkelson Ryan Mikkelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -2
11 10 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -1
12 7 2* Josh Jones Josh Jones Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -5
13 15 4E Justin Elmer Justin Elmer Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY 2
14 11 72X Kyler Jeffrey Kyler Jeffrey Williston, ND Williston, ND -3
15 16 96R Steve Reynolds Steve Reynolds Springfield, SD Springfield, SD 1
16 18 83 Dale Neitzel Dale Neitzel Billings, MT Billings, MT 2
17 DNF 17 5B Chris Barros Chris Barros Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -
18 DNF 13 21D David Brown David Brown Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -5
12 Laps

B Feature 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4B Cody Bauman Cody Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL 1
2 1 71K Kyle Slader Kyle Slader Muskogee, OK Muskogee, OK -1
3 6 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 3
4 4 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA -
5 3 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND -2
Top 5 transfer
6 5 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND -1
7 9 52A Randy Artz Randy Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV 2
8 11 87X Bland Bohannon Bland Bohannon Williston, ND Williston, ND 3
9 8 91 Jarrett Carter Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND Lisbon, ND -1
10 13 71H Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK 3
11 7 5 John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -4
12 10 89 Tim Perkins Tim Perkins Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -2
13 18 33 Allen Kent Allen Kent West Fargo, ND West Fargo, ND 5
14 12 15 Travis Tooley Travis Tooley Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -2
15 14 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -1
16 15 91X Jason Dinius Jason Dinius Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -1
17 16 28E Kurt Erdman Kurt Erdman Williston, ND Williston, ND -1
DNS 17 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25 Hank Berry Hank Berry Sidney, MT Sidney, MT 1
Top 1 transfer
2 5 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 3
3 6 3E Eddie Belec Eddie Belec Arvada, CO Arvada, CO 3
4 3 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -1
5 8 99G Jason Grimes Jason Grimes Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND 3
6 4 31D Corey Dripps Corey Dripps Reinbeck, IA Reinbeck, IA -2
7 1 29 Darren Schatz Darren Schatz Williston, ND Williston, ND -6
8 7 15T Myles Tomlinson Myles Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -1
9 10 12 Greg Friestad Greg Friestad Valley City, ND Valley City, ND 1
10 9 24Q Quentin Kinzley Quentin Kinzley Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -1
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND 1
Top 1 transfer
2 5 00 Masen Big Eagle Masen Big Eagle Manor, SK Manor, SK 3
3 4 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 1
4 9 911 Josh McGaha Josh McGaha Abilene, TX Abilene, TX 5
5 1 71 Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -4
6 6 14A Reese Artz Reese Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV -
7 3 12B Dwight Burwick Dwight Burwick Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -4
8 DNF 8 87H Brad Hartigan Brad Hartigan Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -
9 DNF 10 14R Donald Robinson Donald Robinson Underwood, ND Underwood, ND 1
10 DNF 7 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. Ricky Thornton Jr. Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -3
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND 8
Top 1 transfer
2 5 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 3
3 4 6 Casey Skyberg Casey Skyberg Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 10 3XX Jason Briese Jason Briese Cleghorn, IA Cleghorn, IA 6
5 7 2* Josh Jones Josh Jones Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 2
6 8 24B Chris Bragg Chris Bragg Springtown, TX Springtown, TX 2
7 3 72X Kyler Jeffrey Kyler Jeffrey Williston, ND Williston, ND -4
8 DNF 6 21D David Brown David Brown Kellogg, IA Kellogg, IA -2
9 DNF 1 4E Justin Elmer Justin Elmer Sheridan, WY Sheridan, WY -8
10 DNF 2 5B Chris Barros Chris Barros Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -8
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 12J Justin O'Brien Justin O'Brien West Union, IA West Union, IA 2
Top 1 transfer
2 1 71K Kyle Slader Kyle Slader Muskogee, OK Muskogee, OK -1
3 5 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 2
4 7 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND 3
5 2 5 John Corell John Corell Jamestown, ND Jamestown, ND -3
6 8 52A Randy Artz Randy Artz Battle Mountain, NV Battle Mountain, NV 2
7 10 87X Bland Bohannon Bland Bohannon Williston, ND Williston, ND 3
8 6 71H Jessie Hoskins Jessie Hoskins Longdale, OK Longdale, OK -2
9 4 91X Jason Dinius Jason Dinius Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -5
10 DNF 9 2J Jerry Martin Jerry Martin Moorcroft, WY Moorcroft, WY -1
10 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6B Brock Bauman Brock Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL 1
Top 1 transfer
2 3 26J Joel Rust Joel Rust Grundy Center, IA Grundy Center, IA 1
3 7 87 Curt Lund Curt Lund Redwood Falls, MN Redwood Falls, MN 4
4 6 9 Billy Kendall III Billy Kendall III Walker, MN Walker, MN 2
5 5 19 Lucas Rodin Lucas Rodin Marion, ND Marion, ND -
6 10 1 Mark Dahl Mark Dahl Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 4
7 1 77R Ryan Schroeder Ryan Schroeder Devils Lake, ND Devils Lake, ND -6
8 9 2R Randy Burwick Randy Burwick Hettinger, ND Hettinger, ND 1
9 8 7SR Shawn Ritter Shawn Ritter Keystone, IA Keystone, IA -1
10 DNF 4 5T Marcus Tomlinson Marcus Tomlinson Turtle Lake, ND Turtle Lake, ND -6
10 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2S Johnny Scott Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
Top 1 transfer
2 7 30 Jordan Grabouski Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, NE Beatrice, NE 5
3 4 14T Travis Hagen Travis Hagen Williston, ND Williston, ND 1
4 1 96 Tracy Domagala Tracy Domagala Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -3
5 10 5J Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Batesville, AR Batesville, AR 5
6 6 3X Kelly Shryock Kelly Shryock Fertile, IA Fertile, IA -
7 3 4 Jordan Huettl Jordan Huettl Minot, ND Minot, ND -4
8 9 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 1
9 8 11K Jeremy Keller Jeremy Keller Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -1
10 5 20 Mike McCarthy Mike McCarthy Hutto, TX Hutto, TX -5
10 Laps

Heat 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 12H Mike Hansen Mike Hansen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 4
Top 1 transfer
2 4 21 Jesse Hoeft Jesse Hoeft Forest City, IA Forest City, IA 2
3 3 7M Clay Money Clay Money Penokee, KS Penokee, KS -
4 6 02 Kody Scholpp Kody Scholpp Estevan, SK Estevan, SK 2
5 2 1S Ryan Mikkelson Ryan Mikkelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -3
6 9 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 3
7 7 2 Rusty Kollman Rusty Kollman Carrington, ND Carrington, ND -
8 10 O19 Travis Olheiser Travis Olheiser Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 2
9 8 96R Steve Reynolds Steve Reynolds Springfield, SD Springfield, SD -1
10 1 83 Dale Neitzel Dale Neitzel Billings, MT Billings, MT -9
10 Laps

Heat 8

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7N Jay Noteboom Jay Noteboom Hinton, IA Hinton, IA 1
Top 1 transfer
2 6 4B Cody Bauman Cody Bauman Eureka, IL Eureka, IL 4
3 9 66P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA 6
4 8 3 Travis Ulmer Travis Ulmer Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 4
5 5 91 Jarrett Carter Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND Lisbon, ND -
6 7 89 Tim Perkins Tim Perkins Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 1
7 3 15 Travis Tooley Travis Tooley Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND -4
8 1 3B Brian Brennan Brian Brennan Rozet, WY Rozet, WY -7
9 DNF 10 28E Kurt Erdman Kurt Erdman Williston, ND Williston, ND 1
10 DNF 4 33 Allen Kent Allen Kent West Fargo, ND West Fargo, ND -6

Latest Photos

Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Penske Racing Shocks
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines