Ricky Thornton Jr

11/25/2016 - Cocopah Speedway

11/25/2016 - Cocopah Speedway

Somerton, AZ

Adult 13+ GA Ticket: $15.00
Seniors 55+ GA Ticket: $13.00
Military GA Ticket: $13.00
Kids 12 & Under GA Ticket: FREE!
Family Pass Ticket: $38.00
Sky Box Ticket: $38.00
Pit Pass: $30.00

Pit Gates Open: 2:00pm
Gates Open: 5:00pm
Racing Starts: 7:00pm

Classes

  • Hobby Stocks9 entries
  • 2 Seater Mod45 entries
  • B Modifieds17 entries
  • Pure Stocks10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

2 Seater Mod Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 13 21 DNF -8
B Feature 1 3 2 1
Heat 5 6 3 3

2 Seater Mod

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5 Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Locust Grove, AR Locust Grove, AR -
2 3 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 1
3 5 SB19 Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 2
4 7 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 3
5 16 19S Jason Noll Jason Noll Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 11
6 11 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA 5
7 6 3 Bobby Horton Bobby Horton Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
8 18 18 Jeremy Thornton Jeremy Thornton Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ 10
9 14 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 5
10 2 X04 Mike Strobl Mike Strobl Suprise, AZ Suprise, AZ -8
11 10 55AK Scott Sluka Scott Sluka Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -1
12 17 8T Ty Rogers Ty Rogers Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 5
13 4 04 Joseph Altig Joseph Altig Imperial Beach, CA Imperial Beach, CA -9
14 22 45 Ryan Roath Ryan Roath Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 8
15 20 86T Josh Thompson Josh Thompson Lakeside, CA Lakeside, CA 5
16 19 1D Brett Simala Brett Simala Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 3
17 23 13 Jeff Sheppard Jeff Sheppard Golden Valley, AZ Golden Valley, AZ 6
18 9 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -9
19 15 96 Quentin Tucker Quentin Tucker Imperial, CA Imperial, CA -4
20 24 DR89 Duane Rogers Duane Rogers Imperial, CA Imperial, CA 4
21 DNF 13 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -8
22 DNF 21 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ -1
23 DNF 8 223 Cole Petersen Cole Petersen Buckeye, AZ Buckeye, AZ -15
24 DNF 12 6 Eric Center Eric Center Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ -12
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA -
2 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
3 4 96 Quentin Tucker Quentin Tucker Imperial, CA Imperial, CA 1
4 7 8T Ty Rogers Ty Rogers Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 3
5 8 1D Brett Simala Brett Simala Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 3
6 5 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ -1
7 2 13 Jeff Sheppard Jeff Sheppard Golden Valley, AZ Golden Valley, AZ -5
Top 7 transfer
8 9 23 Mitchell Niemi Mitchell Niemi Conway, AR Conway, AR 1
9 16 33 PJ Dyke PJ Dyke El Cajon, CA El Cajon, CA 7
10 17 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 7
11 6 3T Greg Jelvik Greg Jelvik Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -5
12 10 35 William Miller William Miller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -2
13 18 44K Kelsie Black Kelsie Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 5
14 12 32AK Tim Jauhola Tim Jauhola Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -2
15 DNF 14 26 Trevor Miller Trevor Miller -1
16 DNF 15 4G Bryan Gray Bryan Gray Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
17 DNF 11 7 Johnny Swenson Johnny Swenson Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -6
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 6 Eric Center Eric Center Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ 6
2 1 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND -1
3 10 19S Jason Noll Jason Noll Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 7
4 5 18 Jeremy Thornton Jeremy Thornton Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ 1
5 8 86T Josh Thompson Josh Thompson Lakeside, CA Lakeside, CA 3
6 3 45 Ryan Roath Ryan Roath Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -3
7 2 DR89 Duane Rogers Duane Rogers Imperial, CA Imperial, CA -5
Top 7 transfer
8 4 40 Keith Altig Keith Altig Imperial Beach, CA Imperial Beach, CA -4
9 7B David Boardman David Boardman Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV -
10 9 18AK Bob Jauhola Bob Jauhola Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -1
11 13 93 Kyle Morris Kyle Morris Ramona, CA Ramona, CA 2
12 12 86 David White David White Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -
13 11 77 Bill Bartels Bill Bartels Marina Del Rey, CA Marina Del Rey, CA -2
14 14 97 Josh Sneed Josh Sneed Sun City, AZ Sun City, AZ -
15 6 1R Douglas Rivera Douglas Rivera Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -9
16 16 14A Chase Alves Chase Alves Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
17 15 44H William Hackett William Hackett -2
18 17 44 Eric Evans Eric Evans San Diego, CA San Diego, CA -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 55AK Scott Sluka Scott Sluka Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -
2 4 04 Joseph Altig Joseph Altig Imperial Beach, CA Imperial Beach, CA 2
Top 2 transfer
3 6 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA 3
4 5 45 Ryan Roath Ryan Roath Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 1
5 3 3T Greg Jelvik Greg Jelvik Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -2
6 8 86T Josh Thompson Josh Thompson Lakeside, CA Lakeside, CA 2
7 7 7 Johnny Swenson Johnny Swenson Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -
8 DNF 2 93 Kyle Morris Kyle Morris Ramona, CA Ramona, CA -6
DNS 9 33 PJ Dyke PJ Dyke El Cajon, CA El Cajon, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 SB19 Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 2
2 1 3 Bobby Horton Bobby Horton Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
Top 2 transfer
3 8 75 Spencer Wilson Spencer Wilson Minot, ND Minot, ND 5
4 6 96 Quentin Tucker Quentin Tucker Imperial, CA Imperial, CA 2
5 2 1R Douglas Rivera Douglas Rivera Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -3
6 9 23 Mitchell Niemi Mitchell Niemi Conway, AR Conway, AR 3
7 4 77 Bill Bartels Bill Bartels Marina Del Rey, CA Marina Del Rey, CA -3
8 7 26 Trevor Miller Trevor Miller -1
9 5 14A Chase Alves Chase Alves Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -4
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 5
2 2 223 Cole Petersen Cole Petersen Buckeye, AZ Buckeye, AZ -
Top 2 transfer
3 1 13 Jeff Sheppard Jeff Sheppard Golden Valley, AZ Golden Valley, AZ -2
4 4 40 Keith Altig Keith Altig Imperial Beach, CA Imperial Beach, CA -
5 5 8T Ty Rogers Ty Rogers Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -
6 7 18AK Bob Jauhola Bob Jauhola Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK 1
7 3 32AK Tim Jauhola Tim Jauhola Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -4
8 8 97 Josh Sneed Josh Sneed Sun City, AZ Sun City, AZ -
9 9 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 X04 Mike Strobl Mike Strobl Suprise, AZ Suprise, AZ 5
2 5 5 Jeff Taylor Jeff Taylor Locust Grove, AR Locust Grove, AR 3
Top 2 transfer
3 2 DR89 Duane Rogers Duane Rogers Imperial, CA Imperial, CA -1
4 8 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ 4
5 7 6 Eric Center Eric Center Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ 2
6 4 35 William Miller William Miller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -2
7 1 86 David White David White Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -6
8 9 4G Bryan Gray Bryan Gray Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 1
9 DNF 3 44 Eric Evans Eric Evans San Diego, CA San Diego, CA -6
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 5L Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 8
2 3 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 1
Top 2 transfer
3 6 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 3
4 2 18 Jeremy Thornton Jeremy Thornton Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -2
5 1 1D Brett Simala Brett Simala Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -4
6 7 19S Jason Noll Jason Noll Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 1
7 8 7B David Boardman David Boardman Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV 1
8 DNF 4 44H William Hackett William Hackett -4
9 DNF 5 44K Kelsie Black Kelsie Black Otis, KS Otis, KS -4

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Coltman Farms
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Bilstein Shocks
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines