Ricky Thornton Jr

2/12/2016 - Cocopah Speedway

2/12/2016 - Cocopah Speedway

Somerton, AZ

Cocopah Speedway IMCA Winter Nationals Night 4

Classes

  • Hobby Stocks9 entries
  • 2 Seater Mod66 entries
  • B Modifieds20 entries
  • Pure Stocks16 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ricky Thornton Jr

Ricky Thornton Jr

Martinsville, IN

2 Seater Mod Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 3 3 -
Heat 2 3 1 2

2 Seater Mod

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 Z62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -
2 2 95 Dylan Smith Dylan Smith Osceola, NE Osceola, NE -
3 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
4 4 11 Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA -
5 7 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 2
6 5 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -1
7 11 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO 4
8 13 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 5
9 14 37 Mike Jergens Mike Jergens Havelock, IA Havelock, IA 5
10 12 RC96 R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 2
11 9 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -2
12 15 75JR Chaz Baca Chaz Baca Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ 3
13 16 62P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA 3
14 8 44N Jason Noll Jason Noll Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ -6
15 6 6P Travis Peery Travis Peery Yreka, CA Yreka, CA -9
16 10 55D Nick Deal Nick Deal Harlan, IA Harlan, IA -6
17 24 11H Jake Holland Jake Holland Calpine, CA Calpine, CA 7
18 17 97M David Murray Jr David Murray Jr Oberlin, KS Oberlin, KS -1
19 22 10 Ryan McDaniel Ryan McDaniel Marysville, CA Marysville, CA 3
20 20 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA -
21 21 60G William Gould William Gould Calera, OK Calera, OK -
22 19 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -3
23 23 72 Brian Mullen Brian Mullen Shippensburg, PA Shippensburg, PA -
24 18 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND -6
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 5
2 2 62P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA -
3 4 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO 1
4 5 10 Ryan McDaniel Ryan McDaniel Marysville, CA Marysville, CA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 13 18 Jeremy Thornton Jeremy Thornton Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ 8
6 3 4T Troy Heupel Troy Heupel Williston, ND Williston, ND -3
7 1 3 Bobby Horton Bobby Horton Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -6
8 11 55AK Scott Sluka Scott Sluka Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 3
9 17 3D Dan Aune Dan Aune Taylor, ND Taylor, ND 8
10 10 757 Tony Wedelstadt Tony Wedelstadt Combined Locks, WI Combined Locks, WI -
11 16 8T Ty Rogers Ty Rogers Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 5
12 12 01 Travis White Travis White Fallon, NV Fallon, NV -
13 7 66 Jerry Phillips Jerry Phillips Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -6
14 18 21 Cody Grabbe Cody Grabbe Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 4
15 DNF 14 7W Ryan Wolla Ryan Wolla Williston, ND Williston, ND -1
16 DNF 8 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND -8
17 DNF 15 15 Steve McCollough Steve McCollough Imperial, CA Imperial, CA -2
18 DNF 9 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND -9
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 37 Mike Jergens Mike Jergens Havelock, IA Havelock, IA 3
2 7 97M David Murray Jr David Murray Jr Oberlin, KS Oberlin, KS 5
3 1 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA -2
4 5 72 Brian Mullen Brian Mullen Shippensburg, PA Shippensburg, PA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 2 S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR -3
6 3 60 Anthony Roth Anthony Roth Columbus, NE Columbus, NE -3
7 8 L8 Brian Schultz Brian Schultz Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 1
8 12 20B Brad Theys Brad Theys 4
9 13 35 William Miller William Miller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 4
10 15 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND 5
11 18 1 Shawn Natenstedt Shawn Natenstedt Fernley, NV Fernley, NV 7
12 9 27 Mike White Mike White Fallon, NV Fallon, NV -3
13 11 DR89 Duane Rogers Duane Rogers Imperial, CA Imperial, CA -2
14 16 J11 Josh Wood Josh Wood Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 2
15 17 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 2
16 14 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ -2
17 10 32AK Tim Jauhola Tim Jauhola Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -7
18 DNF 6 96 Johnny Sheets Johnny Sheets Gatesville, TX Gatesville, TX -12
12 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 75JR Chaz Baca Chaz Baca Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ -
2 2 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND -
3 4 60G William Gould William Gould Calera, OK Calera, OK 1
4 6 11H Jake Holland Jake Holland Calpine, CA Calpine, CA 2
Top 4 transfer
5 9 25C Rusty Corneliusen Rusty Corneliusen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 4
6 8 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 2
7 7 5Z Zachary Madrid Zachary Madrid Boone, IA Boone, IA -
8 3 20T Mike Tanner Mike Tanner Smithville, MO Smithville, MO -5
9 11 29 Scott Francoeur Scott Francoeur SanTan Valley, AZ SanTan Valley, AZ 2
10 5 86 David White David White Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -5
11 17 2 Danny Lauer Danny Lauer Nipomo, CA Nipomo, CA 6
12 12 56D Garth Dushanek Garth Dushanek Red Deer, AB Red Deer, AB -
13 14 77 Ron Bartels Ron Bartels 1
14 18 1D Brett Simala Brett Simala Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 4
15 15 9 Andy Eickhoff Andy Eickhoff Albion, NE Albion, NE -
16 10 1R Douglas Rivera Douglas Rivera Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -6
17 DNF 13 17X Dale Burwick Dale Burwick Dickinson, NV Dickinson, NV -4
DNS 16 87X Bland Bohannon Bland Bohannon Williston, ND Williston, ND -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 Z62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -
2 7 44N Jason Noll Jason Noll Peoria, AZ Peoria, AZ 5
Top 2 transfer
3 2 3 Bobby Horton Bobby Horton Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -1
4 3 4T Troy Heupel Troy Heupel Williston, ND Williston, ND -1
5 5 10 Ryan McDaniel Ryan McDaniel Marysville, CA Marysville, CA -
6 8 66 Jerry Phillips Jerry Phillips Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 2
7 11 99 Shawn Strand Shawn Strand Mandan, ND Mandan, ND 4
8 9 55AK Scott Sluka Scott Sluka Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ 1
9 6 18 Jeremy Thornton Jeremy Thornton Chandler, AZ Chandler, AZ -3
10 10 15 Steve McCollough Steve McCollough Imperial, CA Imperial, CA -
11 DNF 4 3D Dan Aune Dan Aune Taylor, ND Taylor, ND -7
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
2 2 62 Hunter Marriott Hunter Marriott Brookfield, MO Brookfield, MO -
Top 2 transfer
3 5 23R Russell Allen Russell Allen Brawley, CA Brawley, CA 2
4 7 60 Anthony Roth Anthony Roth Columbus, NE Columbus, NE 3
5 9 72 Brian Mullen Brian Mullen Shippensburg, PA Shippensburg, PA 4
6 11 97M David Murray Jr David Murray Jr Oberlin, KS Oberlin, KS 5
7 4 27 Mike White Mike White Fallon, NV Fallon, NV -3
8 10 DR89 Duane Rogers Duane Rogers Imperial, CA Imperial, CA 2
9 1 35 William Miller William Miller Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -8
10 6 71S Brent Schlafmann Brent Schlafmann Bismarck, ND Bismarck, ND -4
11 DNF 8 98 Alex Stanford Alex Stanford Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -3
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 174 Ethan Dotson Ethan Dotson Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 3
2 8 7R Ryan Gaylord Ryan Gaylord Denver, CO Denver, CO 6
Top 2 transfer
3 5 75JR Chaz Baca Chaz Baca Mesa, AZ Mesa, AZ 2
4 1 20T Mike Tanner Mike Tanner Smithville, MO Smithville, MO -3
5 3 86 David White David White Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -2
6 7 5Z Zachary Madrid Zachary Madrid Boone, IA Boone, IA 1
7 10 25C Rusty Corneliusen Rusty Corneliusen Dickinson, ND Dickinson, ND 3
8 9 29 Scott Francoeur Scott Francoeur SanTan Valley, AZ SanTan Valley, AZ 1
9 6 17X Dale Burwick Dale Burwick Dickinson, NV Dickinson, NV -3
10 11 9 Andy Eickhoff Andy Eickhoff Albion, NE Albion, NE 1
DNS 2 2 Danny Lauer Danny Lauer Nipomo, CA Nipomo, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 95 Dylan Smith Dylan Smith Osceola, NE Osceola, NE -
2 2 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -
Top 2 transfer
3 4 62P Paul Stone Paul Stone Winton, CA Winton, CA 1
4 3 16 Aaron Spangler Aaron Spangler Dove Creek, CO Dove Creek, CO -1
5 7 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 2
6 8 7 Marlyn Seidler Marlyn Seidler Underwood, ND Underwood, ND 2
7 6 757 Tony Wedelstadt Tony Wedelstadt Combined Locks, WI Combined Locks, WI -1
8 5 01 Travis White Travis White Fallon, NV Fallon, NV -3
9 9 7W Ryan Wolla Ryan Wolla Williston, ND Williston, ND -
10 10 8T Ty Rogers Ty Rogers Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -
11 11 21 Cody Grabbe Cody Grabbe Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -
8 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6P Travis Peery Travis Peery Yreka, CA Yreka, CA 3
2 9 RC96 R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 7
Top 2 transfer
3 1 S Collen Winebarger Collen Winebarger Corbett, OR Corbett, OR -2
4 7 37 Mike Jergens Mike Jergens Havelock, IA Havelock, IA 3
5 3 96 Johnny Sheets Johnny Sheets Gatesville, TX Gatesville, TX -2
6 5 L8 Brian Schultz Brian Schultz Casa Grande, AZ Casa Grande, AZ -1
7 2 32AK Tim Jauhola Tim Jauhola Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK -5
8 8 20B Brad Theys Brad Theys -
9 6 77X Austin Kuehl Austin Kuehl Cave Creek, AZ Cave Creek, AZ -3
10 11 J11 Josh Wood Josh Wood Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ 1
11 10 1 Shawn Natenstedt Shawn Natenstedt Fernley, NV Fernley, NV -1
8 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 11 Cody Laney Cody Laney Torrance, CA Torrance, CA 4
2 7 55D Nick Deal Nick Deal Harlan, IA Harlan, IA 5
Top 2 transfer
3 3 27W Jason Wolla Jason Wolla Ray, ND Ray, ND -
4 9 60G William Gould William Gould Calera, OK Calera, OK 5
5 11 11H Jake Holland Jake Holland Calpine, CA Calpine, CA 6
6 10 01H Michael Hale Michael Hale West Jordan, UT West Jordan, UT 4
7 1 1R Douglas Rivera Douglas Rivera Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -6
8 4 56D Garth Dushanek Garth Dushanek Red Deer, AB Red Deer, AB -4
9 6 77 Ron Bartels Ron Bartels -3
10 DNF 2 87X Bland Bohannon Bland Bohannon Williston, ND Williston, ND -8
11 DNF 8 1D Brett Simala Brett Simala Yuma, AZ Yuma, AZ -3

Latest Photos

2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
2024 Season
Dyno One
Excel Floor Covering 
Hoker Trucking
Certified Inspection Service (CSI)
High Performance Lubricants
BRS Big River Steel
Coltman Farms
Van Meter Insurance Group
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Deines-Nitz Solutions  Powdercoating
West Side Tractor Sales Co
Sub-Surface of Indiana
Midwest Sheet Metal
DE Outside Services
Lethal Chassis
Dylan Earven Foundation
EMD Wraps
Brembo
Keyser Manufacturing
Wiles Racing
Barnes Systems Inc.
Strange Oval
Schoenfeld Headers
The Joie of Seating
Earnhardt Technologies Group
FK Rod Ends
Brown  Miller Racing Solutions
Wilwood
Bilstein Shocks
Hoosier Racing Tires
Performance Bodies and Parts
Jones Racing Products
Simpson Race Products
NAPA - Morgantown Bargersville
Swift Springs USA
Winning Edge Carburation
Longhorn Chassis
Clements Racing Engines